Skip to main content
Log in

Transient hyperthyroidism after total parathyroidectomy for tertiary hyperparathyroidism: A report of two cases

Zwei Fälle von akuter, transienter Hyperthyreose nach chirurgischer Therapie des tertiären Hyperparathyreoidismus

  • Case Report
  • Published:
Wiener klinische Wochenschrift Aims and scope Submit manuscript

Zusammenfassung

Die chirurgische Entfernung vergrößerter Epithelkörperchen ist bei tertiärem renalen Hyperparathyreoidismus die Therapie der Wahl. Wir berichten über 2 Patienten mit terminaler dialysepflichtiger Niereninsuffizienz, die nach Entfernung aller Epithelkörperchen eine transiente Hyperthyreose entwickelten. Keiner der beiden männlichen Patienten hatte anamnestische, laborchemische oder radiologische Hinweise für eine Schilddrüsenerkrankung, noch nahmen sie Substanzen, die den Hormonstoffwechsel beeinflussten. Zur Bestimmung der Schilddrüsenfunktion (TSH, fT3 und fT4) wurden Blutproben präoperativ, an den ersten postoperativen Tagen (zur Charakterisierung des zeitlichen Ablaufes) und drei Monate nach dem Eingriff abgenommen. Bei beiden Patienten führte die vollständige Parathyreoidektomie mit autologer Epithelkörperchen-Transplantation zur Normalisierung der exzessiv erhöhten intakten PTH-Werte. Eine akute Hyperthyreose entwickelte sich unmittelbar nach dem chirurgischen Eingriff. Es kam zu einem raschen Anstieg von fT3 (höchster Wert am 3. bzw. 7. postoperativen Tag) und fT4 (höchster Wert am 3. postoperativen Tag) bei beiden Patienten. Der TSH Wert fiel gleichzeitig unter den Normbereich an die Nachweisgrenze. Eine Normalisierung der peripheren Schilddrüsenhormone konnte nach 14 bzw. 21 Tagen beobachtet werden. Kein Patient zeigte Symptome einer Thyreotoxikose. Eine transiente Hyperthyreose nach totaler Parathyreoidektomie wegen eines therapierefraktären tertiären renalen Hyperparathyreoidismus könnte eine wenig beachtete Komplikation dieses Eingriffes darstellen. Es erscheint daher angezeigt, in der frühen postoperativen Phase laborchemisch und klinisch nach einer Hyperthyreose zu suchen.

Summary

Surgical removal of enlarged parathyroid glands is the treatment of choice in most cases of tertiary renal hyperparathyroidism. Complications of this surgical procedure are rare. We report two cases of patients who developed acute hyperthyroidism after total parathyroidectomy with parathyroid autotransplantation for refractory tertiary hyperparathyroidism. The patients had no history or biochemical or radiologic evidence of thyroid disease. They were not taking drugs affecting thyroid function. Thyroid function (thyroid stimulating hormone, free T3 and free T4) was measured preoperatively, immediately after surgery and again three months later. Total parathyroidectomy was successful in both patients. Circulating levels of parathyroid hormone were at the lower limit of normal values. Postoperative thyroid function tests demonstrated acute hyperthyroidism with a rapid increase in free T3 and T4 levels above normal and a drop in thyroid stimulating hormone below normal in both patients. The course of hyperthyroidism was short (normalization of fT3 and fT4 values within 14–21 days). Neither patient had symptoms of thyrotoxicosis. Transient hyperthyroidism may be an under-recognized complication of total parathyroidectomy for tertiary hyperparathyroidism. These patients should be monitored with thyroid function tests and assessed for clinical signs attributable to thyrotoxicosis.

This is a preview of subscription content, log in via an institution to check access.

Access this article

Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.

Instant access to the full article PDF.

References

  • Bergenfelz A, Ahren B (1994) Hyperthyroxinemia after surgery for primary hyperparathyroidism. Langenbeck's Arch Surg 379: 178–181

    Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  • Lindblom P, Valdemarsson S, Westeerdal J, Tenvall J, Bergenfelz A (1999) Hyperthyroidism after surgery for primary hyperparathyroidism. Langenbeck's Arch Surg 384: 568–575

    Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  • Stang MT, Yim JH, Challinor SM, Bahl S, Carty SE (2005) Hyperthyroidism after parathyroid exploration. Surgery 138: 1058–1065

    Article  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  • Hwang TS, Park SH (1988) Histopathologic study of the so called "palpation thyreoiditis". J Korean Med Sci 3: 27–29

    Article  CAS  PubMed  PubMed Central  Google Scholar 

  • Lever EG, Refetoff S, Scherberg NH, Carr K (1983) The influence of percutaneous fine needle aspiration on serum thyroglobulin. J Clin Endocinol Metab 56: 26–29

    Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  • Tachi J, Amino N, Miyai K (1990) Massage therapy on neck: a contributing factor for destructive thyrotoxicosis? Thyroidology 2: 25–27

    CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  • Ramirez JI, Petrone P, Kuncir EJ, Asensio JA (2004) Thyroid storm induced by strangulation. South Med J 97: 608–610

    Article  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  • Musi N, Brown FM, Braverman LE, Noriss CM (2000) Severe thyrotoxicosis after parathyroid surgery for hyperparathyroidism. Am J Med 108: 519–520

    Article  CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  • Walfish PG, Caplan D, Rosen IB (1992) Postparathyroidectomy transient thyrotoxicosis. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 75: 224–227

    CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

Download references

Author information

Authors and Affiliations

Authors

Corresponding author

Correspondence to Stephan R. Lederer.

Rights and permissions

Reprints and permissions

About this article

Cite this article

Lederer, S., Schiffl, H. Transient hyperthyroidism after total parathyroidectomy for tertiary hyperparathyroidism: A report of two cases. Wien Klin Wochenschr 120, 432–434 (2008). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00508-008-0996-3

Download citation

  • Received:

  • Accepted:

  • Published:

  • Issue Date:

  • DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00508-008-0996-3

Keywords

Navigation