The occurrence of pinnipeds in areas distant from their reproductive sites is a well-known phenomenon, which could be influenced by oceanographic anomalies in a changing environment. In the present paper, we present an extra-limital record in deep pelagic waters of a young fur seal (Arctocephalus sp.) in the North Atlantic Ocean. The individual was recorded alive in March/April 2013 in the vicinity of the São Pedro and São Paulo Archipelago (ca. 00°56′N; 29°22′W), which is about 1010 km away from the Brazilian mainland, just above the equatorial line. The specimen was apparently healthy, and it was feeding upon flying fish (Cheilopogon cyanopterus). We hypothesized it to be one of the three main potential species (Arctocephalus tropicalis, Arctocephalus australis, and Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus), suggested their possible routes of arrival, and highlighted it as the northernmost record of a fur seal in the Atlantic Ocean.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price includes VAT for USA
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
This is the net price. Taxes to be calculated in checkout.
Berger WH, Wefer G, Richter C, Lange CB, Giraudeau J, Hermelin O (1998) The Angola-Benguela upwelling system: paleoceanographic synthesis of shipboard results from leg 175. Proc Ocean Drill Prog 175:505–531
Bester MN (1980) Population increase in the Amsterdam Island fur seal Arctocephalus tropicalis at Gough Island. S Afr J Zool 15:229–234
Bester MN (1989) Movements of southern elephant seals and subantarctic fur seals in relation to Marion Island. Mar Mammal Sci 5:257–265. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1748-7692.1989.tb00339.x
Bester MN, Reisinger RR (2009) Vagrant Antarctic fur seals at Gough Island in 2009. Polar Biol 33:709–711. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-009-0749-4
Bester MN, Wilson JW, Burle MH, Hofmeyr GJG (2006) Population trends of Subantarctic fur seals at Gough Island. Afr J of Wildlife Res 36:191–194
Bonner WN (1981) Southern fur seals—Arctocephalus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and Cuvier, 1826). In: Ridgway SH, Harrison RJ (eds) Handbook of marine mammals The walrus, sea lions, fur seals and the sea otter 1. Academic Press, London pp 161–208
Da Franca P (1967) Sur la presence d'Arctocephalus pusillus (Schreber) (Otariidae) et de Mirounga leonina (Linne) (Phocidae) au sud del' Angola. Mamm 31:50–54
Edwards A, Lubbock R (1983) Marine zoogeography of St Paul`s Rocks. J Biogeogr 10:65–72. https://doi.org/10.2307/2844583
Fabiani A, Hoelzel AR, Galimberti F, Muelbert MMC (2003) Long-range paternal gene flow in the southern elephant seal. Science. https://doi.org/10.1126/science.299.5607.676
Ferreira JM, Oliveira LR, Wynen L, Bester MN, Guinet C, Moraes-Barros N, Martins FM, Muelbert MMC, Moreno IB, Siciliano S, Ott PH, Morgante JS (2008) Multiple origins of vagrant subantarctic fur seals: a long journey to the Brazilian coast detected by molecular markers. Polar Biol 31:303–308. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-007-0358-z
Frainer G, Heissler VL, Moreno IB (2018) A wandering Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddellii) at Trindade Island, Brazil: the extreme sighting of a circumpolar species. Polar Biol 41:579–582. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-017-2218-9
Goldsworthy SD, Pemberton D, Warneke, RM (1997) Field identification of Australian and New Zealand fur seals, Arctocephalus spp., based in external characters. In: Hindell M, Hindel C, and Kemper C (eds) Marine Mammal Research in the Southern Hemisphere Volume 1: status, ecology and medicine. Chipping Noerton. pp 63–71
Greenwood PJ (1980) Mating systems, philopatry and dispersal in birds and mammals. Anim Behav 28:1140–1162. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0003-3472(80)80103-5
Hofmeyr GJG, Bester MN, Jonker FC (1997) Changes in population sizes and distribution of fur seals at Marion Island. Polar Biol 17:150–158. https://doi.org/10.1007/s003000050117
Jefferson T, Webber M, Pitman R (2008) Marine mammals of the world, 2nd edn. Academic Press, New York
Kerley GIH (1983) Record for the Cape fur seal Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus for subantarctic Marion Island. S Afr J Zool 18:139–140. https://doi.org/10.1080/02541858.1983.11447827
King JE (1954) The otariid seals of the Pacific coast of America. Bull British Mus (Natural History) 2:309–337
King JE (1969) The identity of the fur seals of Australia. Aust J Zool 17:841–853. https://doi.org/10.1071/ZO9690841
Kirkman SP, Yemane D, Oosthuizen WH, Meÿer MA, Kotze PGH, Skrypzeck H, Vaz Velho F, Underhill LG (2013) Spatio-temporal shifts of the dynamic Cape fur seal population in southern Africa, based on aerial censuses (1972–2009). Mar Mam Sci 29:497–524. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1748-7692.2012.00584.x
Lodi L, Siciliano S (1989) A southern elephant seal in Brazil. Mar Mam Sci 5:513
Lodi L, Tardin R (2018) Citizen science contributes to the understanding of the occurrence and distribution of cetaceans in southeastern Brazil – A case study. Ocean Coast. Manag. 158:45–55. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ocecoaman.2018.03.029
Mayorga LFSP, Hurtado R, Vanstreels RET, Bhering RCC, Junior JLR (2016) A review of the recent records of pinnipeds (Mammalia, Carnivora) on the coast of Espírito Santo state. Brazil. Check List 12:6p. https://doi.org/10.15560/12.6.2015
Milmann LC, Danilewicz D, Baumgarten J, Ott PH (2017) Temporal-spatial distribution of an island-based offshore population of common bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) in the equatorial Atlantic. Mar Mam Sci 33:496–519. https://doi.org/10.1111/mms.12380
Miranda-Urbina D, Portflitt-Toro M, Serratosa J, Luna-Jorquera G (2015) Vagrant Antarctic fur seal, Arctocephalus gazella, in northern Chile. Polar Biol 38:1311. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-015-1693-0
Moura JF, Siciliano S (2007) Straggler sub-Antarctic fur seals (Arctocephalus tropicalis) on the coast of Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil. Lat Am J Aquat Mamm 6:103–107. https://doi.org/10.5597/lajam00114
Moura JF, Di Dario BP, Siciliano S (2011) Occurrence of pinnipeds on the coast of Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil. Mar Biodivers Rec. https://doi.org/10.1017/S1755267211000030
Oliveira LR, Danilewicz D, Martins MB, Ott PH, Moreno IB, Caon G (2001) New records of the Antarctic fur seal, Arctocephalus gazella (Peters, 1875) to the Brazilian coast. Comunicação do Museu de Ciência e Tecnologia da PUCRS 14:201–207
Oliveira LR, Machado R, Alievi MM, Würdig NL (2006) Crabeater seal (Lobodon carcinophaga) on the coast of Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil. Lat Am J Aquat Mamm 5:145–148. https://doi.org/10.5597/lajam00107
Oliveira A, Kolesnikovas C, Serafini P, Moreira L, Pontalti M, Simões-Lopes P, Barreto A (2011) Occurrence of pinnipeds in Santa Catarina between 2000 and 2010. Lat Am J Aquat Mamm 9:145–149. https://doi.org/10.5597/lajam00179
Oliveira LR (1999) Caracterização dos padrões de ocorrência dos pinípedes (Carnivora: Pinnipedia) ocorrentes no litoral do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, entre 1993 e 1999. Master Dissertation. Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Porto Alegre, Brasil
Oliveira LR (2013) Carnívoros marinhos. In: Weber MM, Roman C, Cáceres NC (Eds) Mamíferos do Rio Grande do Sul. Vol. 1. UFSM, Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul
Oosthuizen WH (1991) General movements of South African (Cape) fur seals Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus from analysis of recoveries of tagged animals. South Afr J Marine Sci 11:21–29. https://doi.org/10.2989/025776191784287772
Pinedo MC (1990) Ocorrência de Pinípedes na costa brasileira. Serie Zoologia Lisboa 15:37–38
Reisinger RR, Bester MN (2010) Long distance breeding dispersal of a southern elephant seal. Polar Biol 33:1289–2129. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-010-0830-z
Repenning CA, Peterson RS, Hubbs CL (1971) Contributions to the systematics of the southern fur seals, with particular reference to the Juan Fernandez and Guadalupe species. Antarct Res Ser 18:1–34
Riedman ML (1990) The pinnipeds. Seals, sea lions and walruses, University of California Press, Berkeley
Shaughnessy PD, Kemper CM, Stemmer D, Mckenzie J (2014) Records of vagrant fur seals (family Otariidae) in South Australia. Aust Mammal 36:154–168
Siciliano S, Barbosa-Filho MLV, Oliveira LR (2016) Human consumption of a vagrant South American Fur Seal Arctocephalus australis (Carnivora: Otariidae) in Brazil. J Threat Taxa 8:8728–8731
Silva F, Widholzer F (1988) Ocorrência de Hydrurga leptonyx (Blainville, 1820) no Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil (Carnivora, Phocidae). Iheringia Ser Zool 2:99
Simões-Lopes PC, Drehmer CJ, Ott PH (1995) Nota sobre os Otariidae e Phocidae (Mammalia: Carnivora) da costa norte do Rio Grande do Sul e Santa Catarina, Brasil. Biociências 3:173–181
Thibault M (1999) Sighting of a South African fur seal on a beach in south-western Gabon. Afr J Ecol 37:119–120. https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-2028.1999.00170.x
Túnez JI, Cappozzo HL, Cassini MH (2008) Regional factors associated with the distribution of South American fur seals along the Atlantic coast of South America. ICES J Mar Sci 65:1733–1738. https://doi.org/10.1093/icesjms/fsn168
Vaske Jr. T. (2000) Trophic relations of the large pelagic fish of the equatorial southwest region of the Atlantic Ocean. Dissertation, Fundação Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (in Portuguese)
Vaz-Ferreira R (1982) Arctocephalus australis (Zimmerman, 1783) South American fur seal. In: FAO Fisheries series. Mammals in the seas. Vol 5. pp 497–508
Velozo RS, Schiavetti A, Dórea-Reis LW (2009) Analysis of subantarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis) records in Bahia and Sergipe, north-eastern Brazil. Mar Biodivers Rec. https://doi.org/10.1017/S1755267209000980
Wood J, Moretzsohn F, Gibeaut J (2015) Extending marine species distribution maps using non-traditional sources. Biodivers Data J. 3:18. https://doi.org/10.3897/BDJ.3.e4900
Wynen LP, Goldsworthy SD, Guinet C, Bester MN, Boyd IL, Gjertz I, Hofmeyr GJ, White RW, Slade R (2000) Postsealing genetic variation and population structure of two species of fur seal (Arctocephalus gazella and A. tropicalis). Mol Ecol 9:299–314
Zanre R, Bester MN (2011) Vagrant subantarctic fur seal in the Mayumba National Park, Gabon. Afr Zool 46:185–187
We would like to thank the diver Fernando Rodrigues da Silva (Sea Paradise’ diver), who recorded the specimen and kindly made the footage of the individual available. We are also grateful to Stephen Kirkman (Specialist Scientist from the Department of Environmental Affairs: Oceans and Coasts Research, Cape Town, South Africa) and César Jaeger Drehmer (Professor from “Universidade Federal de Pelotas”, Brazil) for their opinions about the species identification. We also thank the Brazilian Navy (SECIRM) and the crews from the “Transmar I” for logistic support during the scientific expeditions. This work was financially supported by “Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)” (process no. 557176/2009-3). We thank the Cetacean Society International for grant funding and PROPP-UESC for financial support (process no. 00220.1100.1263). Lucas Milmann and Rodrigo Machado were also supported by “Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento Pessoal de Nível Superior" (CAPES doctoral and master grants, respectively), and Larissa Rosa de Oliveira was supported by CNPq (productivity grants no. 303813/2011-3, 308650/2014-0, and 310621/2017-8). Finally, we also thank Marthán N. Bester, Gregory J. G. Hofmeyr, Iain Staniland, and other anonymous referee for their comments and suggestions that helped improve the final version of the text.
Conflict of interest
All authors declare they had no conflict of interest whatsoever.
Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.
Electronic supplementary material
Below is the link to the electronic supplementary material.
About this article
Cite this article
Milmann, L., Machado, R., de Oliveira, L.R. et al. Far away from home: presence of fur seal (Arctocephalus sp.) in the equatorial Atlantic Ocean. Polar Biol 42, 817–822 (2019). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-019-02461-z
- Vagrant fur seals
- Mammalian dispersion
- São Pedro and São Paulo Archipelago
- Saint Paul’s Rocks