The Adélie penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) breeding population at Esperanza/Hope Bay, at the tip of the Antarctic Peninsula, is one of the largest Adélie penguin colonies in Antarctica. Nevertheless, the last known published field count during the egg-laying period is from 1985/1986. We counted breeding pairs within the entire colony, consisting of 274 breeding groups, during the 2012/2013 breeding season for comparison with previously published ground and satellite-derived counts. We also counted breeding pairs in 26 breeding groups that have been monitored annually since 1995/1996. We estimated the current population size to be 104,139 (95th-percentile CI 70,126–138,151) breeding pairs for the whole colony. The counts indicate population declines of 15.9% over 27 years in the whole colony and 37.5% over 18 years in the annually monitored subset of breeding groups, respectively. The observed decrease matches recent trends reported in other Adélie penguin colonies throughout the western Antarctic Peninsula and southern Scotia Sea. This population assessment contributes to the current estimates of the total predator populations in the region, which is necessary information for the management of marine living resources.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price includes VAT for USA
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
This is the net price. Taxes to be calculated in checkout.
Ainley DG (2002) The Adélie penguin: bellwether of climate change. Columbia University Press, New York
Ainley DG, Ribic CA, Ballard G, Heath S, Gaffney I, Karl BJ, Barton KJ, Wilson PR, Webb S (2004) Geographic structure of Adélie penguin populations: overlap in colony-specific foraging areas. Ecol Monogr 74(1):159–178
Baylis AMM, Crofts S, Wolfaardt AC (2013) Population trends of gentoo penguins Pygoscelis papua breeding at the Falkland Islands. Mar Ornithol 41:1–5
Borowicz A, McDowall P, Youngflesh C, Sayre-McCord T, Clucas G, Herman R, Forrest S, Rider M, Schwaller M, Hart T, Jenouvrier S, Polito M, Singh H, Lynch HJ (2018) Multi-modal survey of Adélie penguin mega-colonies reveals the Danger Islands as a seabird hotspot. Sci Rep 8:3926
Carlini AR, Coria RN, Santos MM, Libertelli MM, Donini G (2007) Breeding success and population trends in Adélie penguins in areas with low and high levels of human disturbance. Polar Biol 30:917–924
Carlini AR, Coria NR, Santos MM, Negrete J, Juáres MA, Daneri GA (2009) Responses of Pygoscelis adeliae and P. papua populations to environmental changes at Isla 25 de Mayo (King George Island). Polar Biol 32:1427–1433
Caswell H (1989) Matrix population models construction, analysis, and interpretation. Sinauer Associates Inc, Sunderland
CCAMLR (2004) CCAMLR ecosystem monitoring program. Standard methods. Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources, North Hobart
CCAMLR (2015) Krill Fishery Report. CCAMLR, Hobart. https://www.ccamlr.org/en/document/publications/krill-fishery-report-2015. Accessed 16 Sept 2016
Coria NR, Spairani H, Vivequin S, Fontana R (1995) Diet of Adélie penguins Pygoscelis adeliae during the post-hatching period at Esperanza Bay, Antarctica, 1987/88. Polar Biol 15:415–418
Ducklow HW, Fraser WR, Meredith MP, Stammerjohn SE, Doney SC, Martinson DG, Sailley SF, Schofield OM, Steinberg DK, Venables HJ, Amsler CD (2013) West Antarctic Peninsula: an ice-dependent coastal marine ecosystem in transition. Oceanography 26(3):190–203
Dugger KM, Ainley DA, Lyver POB, Barton K, Ballard G (2010) Survival differences and the effect of environmental instability on breeding dispersal in an Adélie penguin metapopulation. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 107:12375–12380
Emslie S, Karnovsky N, Trivelpiece W (1985) Avian predation at penguin colonies on King George Island, Antarctica. Wilson Bull 107:317–327
Forcada J, Trathan PN, Reid K, Murphy EJ, Croxall JP (2006) Contrasting population changes in sympatric penguin species in association with climate change. Glob Change Biol 12:411–423
Goebel ME, Perryman WL, Hinke JT, Krause DJ, Hann NA, Gardner S, LeRoi DJ (2015) A small unmanned aerial system for estimating abundance and size of Antarctic predators. Polar Biol 38(5):619–630
Hewitt RP, Watters G, Trathan PN, Croxall JP, Goebel ME, Ramm D, Reid K, Trivelpiece WZ, Watkins JL (2004) Options for allocating the precautionary catch limit of krill among small-scale management units in the Scotia Sea. CCAMLR Sci 11:81–97
Hinke JT, Salwicka K, Trivelpiece SG, Watters GM, Trivelpiece WZ (2007) Divergent responses in Pygoscelis penguins reveal a common environmental driver. Oecologia 153:845–855
Humphries GRW, Che-Castaldo C, Naveen R, Schwaller M, McDowall P, Schrimpf M, Lynch HJ (2017) Mapping application for penguin populations and projected dynamics. www.penguinmap.com. Accessed 26 Jun 2017
Juáres MA, Santos M, Negrete J, Mennucci JA, Perchivale PJ, Casaux R, Coria NR (2015) Adélie penguin population changes at Stranger Point: 19 years of monitoring. Antarct Sci 27:455–461
Kawaguchi S, Nicol S, Press AJ (2009) Direct effect of climate change on the Antarctic krill fishery. Fish Manage Ecol 16:424–427
Korczak-Abshire M, Węgrzyn M, Angiel PJ, Lisowska M (2013) Pygoscelid penguins breeding distribution and population trends at Lions Rump rookery, King George Island. Pol Polar Res 34(1):87–99
Lishman GS (1985) The food and feeding ecology of Adélie penguins (Pygoscelis adeliae) and chinstrap penguins (Pygoscelis antarctica) at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands. J Zool 205:245–263
Lynch HJ, LaRue MA (2014) First global census of the Adélie penguin. Auk 131:457–466
Lynch HJ, Naveen R, Trathan PN, Fagan WF (2012a) Spatially integrated assessment reveals widespread changes in penguin populations on the Antarctic Peninsula. Ecology 93(6):1367–1377
Lynch HJ, White R, Black AD, Naveen R (2012b) Detection, differentiation, and abundance estimation of penguin species by high-resolution satellite imagery. Polar Biol 35:963–968
Lyver POB, Barron M, Barton KJ, Ainley DG, Pollard A, Gordon S, McNeil S, Ballard G, Wilson PR (2014) Trends in the breeding population of Adélie penguins in the Ross Sea, 1981–2012: a coincidence of climate and resource extraction effects. PLoS ONE 9(3):e91188
Myrcha A, Tatur A, Del Valle R (1987) Numbers of Adélie penguins breeding at Hope Bay and Seymour Island rookeries (West Antarctica) in 1985. Pol Polar Res 8:411–422
Naveen R, Forrest C, Dagit RG, Blight LK, Trivelpiece WZ, Trivelpiece SG (2000) Censuses of penguin, blue-eyed shag, and southern giant petrel populations in the Antarctic Peninsula region, 1994–2000. Polar Rec 36(199):323–334
Schofield O, Ducklow HW, Martinson DG, Meredith MP, Moline MA, Fraser WR (2010) How do polar marine ecosystems respond to rapid climate change? Science 328:1520–1523
Southwell C, McKinlay J, Low M, Wilson D, Newbery K, Lieser JL, Emmerson L (2013) New methods and technologies for regional-scale abundance estimation of land-breeding marine animals: application to Adélie penguin populations in East Antarctica. Polar Biol 36:843–856
Southwell C, Emmerson L, Newbery K, McKinlay J, Kerry K, Woehler E, Ensor P (2015) Re-constructing historical Adélie penguin abundance estimates by retrospectively accounting for detection bias. PLoS ONE 10(4):e0123540
Steinberg DK, Martinson DG, Costa DP (2012) Two decades of pelagic ecology of the Western Antarctic Peninsula. Oceanography 25(3):56–67
Tenaza R (1971) Behavior and nesting success relative to nest location in Adelie penguins (Pygoscelis adeliae). Condor 73:81–92
Trivelpiece W, Volkman NJ (1979) Nest-site competition between Adélie and chinstrap penguins: an ecological interpretation. Auk 96:675–681
Trivelpiece WZ, Hinke JT, Miller AK, Reiss CS, Trivelpiece SG, Watters GM (2011) Variability in krill biomass links harvesting and climate warming to penguin population changes in Antarctica. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 108:7625–7628
Volkman NJ, Pressler P, Trivelpiece W (1980) Diets of Pygoscelid penguins at King George Island, Antarctica. Condor 82:373–378
We want to thank all field assistants, in particular Chuchu Crivero and Gaby Blanco. The permit for this work was granted by the Dirección Nacional del Antártico (Environmental Office). The FONCYT—Agencia Nacional de Promoción Científica y Tecnológica (Grant: PICTO 2010-0111) and the Instituto Antártico Argentino (Grant No. PI-05)—Dirección Nacional del Antártico provided financial and logistical support. We are very grateful to Ana Gentile who improved the English. We also thank Dr Lynch, Dr Trathan, an anonymous reviewer and editors for their helpful comments and suggestions on improving the manuscript.
Conflict of interest
The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest.
About this article
Cite this article
Santos, M.M., Hinke, J.T., Coria, N.R. et al. Abundance estimation of Adélie penguins at the Esperanza/Hope Bay mega colony. Polar Biol 41, 2337–2342 (2018). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-018-2373-7
- Pygoscelis adeliae
- Breeding population size
- Population decline
- Antarctic Peninsula