Assessing site-use and sources of disturbance at walrus haul-outs using monitoring cameras
- 120 Downloads
The rapid growth of tourism in Polar Regions stimulates a need for investigating potential impacts on targeted species and sensitive areas. This study examines effects of tourist visitations on haul-out dynamics and site use by walruses (Odobenus rosmarus) in Svalbard, Norway. Automated camera stations were established at five traditional haul-out sites that experience variable levels of tourist visitation. The cameras took one photograph each hour, throughout June–November from 2007 to 2015 (3 sites) and 2010–2015 (2 additional sites). A total of 66,365 images were analysed. The approximate number of walruses on shore, and % sea-ice cover was estimated for each image; additionally, the presence/absence of tourists, boats and polar bears (Ursus maritimus) were recorded. A log-linear regression model was run on residuals from an ARIMA model, fitted to each season of counts from each site. Use of the terrestrial haul-out sites was sometimes restricted by sea-ice cover, but walruses were also absent (or present rarely) at some sites, despite a lack of sea ice. Tourists on land and boats near the haul-out sites (with a single exception) did not disturb walrus haul-out behaviour significantly (p > 0.05) at any of the sites. In addition, most polar bear visits were not associated with detectable disturbances. However, polar bears did significantly disturb walrus herds at Andréetangen (p = 0.003) and Storøya (p = 0.002) in some years. These disturbances were likely associated with predation attempts on calves.
KeywordsArctic Behaviour Polar bears Predation Sea ice Svalbard Tourism
This study was financed by the Norwegian Polar Institute. We thank everyone who has contributed to maintaining the camera stations, including Jon Aars, Jens Abild, Vidar Bakken, Kristen Fossan, Rupert Krapp, Anders Skoglund, Harald Steen and Hallvard Strøm. We are also grateful for the valuable contributions made to the study by the Governor’s Office in Svalbard who provided the tourist records and post-visitation site data.
Compliance with ethical standards
Conflict of interest
The authors of this research have no conflict of interests.
- Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators (AECO) (2017) Walrus. Accessed 7 April 2017Google Scholar
- Calvert W, Stirling I (1990) Interactions between polar bears and overwintering walruses in the Central Canadian High Arctic. Bears 8:351–356Google Scholar
- Derocher AE, Wiig Ø, Andersen M (2002) Diet composition of polar bears in Svalbard and the western Barents Sea. Polar Biol 25:448–452Google Scholar
- Fay FH, Kelly BP, Gehnrich PH, Sease JL, Hoover AA (1986) Modern populations, migrations, demography, trophics, and historical status of the Pacific walrus. Outer Continental Shelf Environmental Program Final Reports of Principal Invetigators. 37:231–376Google Scholar
- Guimarães Paiva E, Salgado-Kent C, Gagnon MM, Parnum I, McCauley R (2015) An Assessment of the effectiveness of high definition cameras as remote monitoring tools for dolphin ecology studies. PLoS ONE 10(5):e0126165. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0126165 CrossRefPubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
- Iverson SJ, Stirling I, Lang SLC (2006) Spatial and temporal variation in the diets of polar bears across the Canadian Arctic: indicators of changes in prey populations and environment. In: Wanless S, Boyd IL, Camphuysen CJ (eds) Top predators in marine ecosystems. Cambridge Univ Press, Their role in monitoring and management, pp 98–117CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Laidre KL, Stern H, Kovacs KM, Lowry L, Moore SE, Regehr EV, Ferguson SH, Wiig Ø, Boveng P, Angliss RP, Born EW, Litovka D, Quakenbush L, Lydersen C, Vongraven D, Ugarte F (2015) Arctic marine mammal population status, sea ice habitat loss, and conservation recommendations for the 21st century. Conserv Biol 29:724–737CrossRefPubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
- Lydersen C, Aars J, Kovacs KM (2008) Estimating the number of walruses in Svalbard from aerial surveys and behavioural data from satellite telemetry. Arctic 61:119–128Google Scholar
- Mansfield AW, St Aubin DJ (1991) Distribution and abundance of the Atlantic walrus, Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus, in the Southampton Island-Coats Island Region of northern Hudson Bay. Can Field Nat 105:95–100Google Scholar
- Miller EH, Boness DJ (1983) Summer behavior of Atlantic walruses Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus (L.) at Coats Island, NWT (Canada). Z Säugetierkd 48:298–313Google Scholar
- Ovsyanikov NG (1996) Interactions of polar bears with other large mammals, including man. J Wildl Res 1:254–259Google Scholar
- Pedersen HR, Lien EM, Yri HAT, Pedersen ST, Stokke E, Lutnæs G (2015) Management Plan for Nordaust-Svalbard and Søraust-Svalbard nature reserves, 2015–2023. pp 35–120. https://www.sysselmannen.no/globalassets/sysselmannen-dokument/english/regulations/management-plan-for-noraust-svalbard-and-soraust-svalbard-nature-reserves.pdf
- Rugh DJ (1993) A polar bear kills a walrus calf. Northwest Nat 74:23–24Google Scholar