The southern giant petrel (Macronectes giganteus) has a circumpolar distribution and breeds on subantarctic islands and a few continental Antarctic sites. Although this species has recently been down-listed to “Least Concern” by the World Conservation Union (IUCN), there are strong fluctuations in abundance and variable long-term trends recorded at different sites. Systematic, long-term monitoring is essential to determine drivers underlying its population dynamics. Here, we examine long-term changes in population size and productivity of southern giant petrels at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands. Comparing estimated numbers of breeding pairs over the whole island in 2000/2001, 2005/2006, 2009/2010 and 2014/2015 with historical data revealed several phases of population change: a 64 % decline (6.2 % per annum) from 1968/1969 to 1984/1985, a 162 % increase (6.2 % per annum) to 2000/2001, stability until 2005/2006, a 56 % decline (18.3 % per annum) to 2009/2010 and stability until 2014/2015. This represents a 1.8 % decline per annum between 1968/1969 and 2014/2015. Annual counts within focal study areas suggested a more rapid increase from 1996/1997 to 2006/2007, but the same downward trend from 2006/2007 to present, underlining potential pitfalls in inferring trends from part-island counts. There was also a 20 % decline in breeding success from 1996/1997 to 2014/2015. Our results indicate substantial fluctuations in southern giant petrel abundance at Signy Island over 4–5 decades and a recent decline in breeding numbers and success. As the southern giant petrels breeding at the South Orkney Islands represents ~5–10 % of the global population, continuation of these declines would be of high conservation concern.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
ACAP (2014a) ACAP breeding site no. Area 53. Laurie Island, South Orkney Islands: southern giant petrels in the cold. http://www.acap.aq. Accessed 10 Oct 2014
ACAP (2014b) ACAP species assessment: southern giant petrel Macronectes giganteus. In: Agreement on the conservation of albatross and petrels. http://www.acap.aq. Accessed 9 Sept 2014
Ardley RAB (1936) The birds of the South Orkney Islands. Discover Rep 12:349–376
Braun CB, Mustafa O, Nordt A, Pfeiffer S, Peter H-U (2012) Environmental monitoring and management proposals for the Fildes Region, King George Island, Antarctica. Polar Res 31:18206. doi:10.3402/polar.v31i0.18206
Brook J (1975) Ornithological report, Signy Island. Report AD6/2H/1975/Q. British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge
Conroy JWH (1972) Biological aspects of the biology of the giant petrel, Macronectes giganteus (Gmelin), in the maritime Antarctic. Br Antarct Surv Sci Rep 75:1–74
Copello S, Quintana F (2003) Marine debris ingestion by southern giant petrels and its potential relationships with fisheries in the southern Atlantic Ocean. Mar Pollut Bull 46:1513–1515
Coria NR, Blendinger P, Montalti D (1996) The breeding birds of Cape Geddes, Laurie Island, South Orkney Islands, Antarctica. Mar Ornithol 24:43–44
Coria NR, Montalti D, Rombola EF, Santos MM, Garcia Betono MI, Juares MA (2011) Birds at Laurie Island, South Orkney Islands, Antarctica: breeding species and their distribution. Mar Ornithol 39:207–213
Creuwels JCS, Stark JS, Woehler EJ, van Franeker JA, Ribic CA (2005) Monitoring of a southern giant petrel Macronectes giganteus population on the Frazier Islands, Wilkes Land, Antarctica. Polar Biol 28:483–493. doi:10.1007/s00300-004-0663-8
Cuthbert RJ, Sommer ES (2004) Population size and trends of four globally threatened seabirds at Gough Island, South Atlantic Ocean. Mar Ornithol 32:97–103
Favero M, Khatchikian CE, Arias A, Rodriguez MPS, Canete G, Mariano-Jelicich R (2003) Estimates of seabird by-catch along the Patagonian Shelf by Argentine longline fishing vessels, 1999–2001. Bird Conserv Int 13:273–281. doi:10.1017/S0959270903003204
Forcada J, Trathan PN (2009) Penguin responses to climate change in the Southern Ocean. Glob Chang Biol 15:1618–1630
Forcada J, Trathan PN, Reid K, Murphy EJ, Croxall JP (2006) Contrasting population changes in sympatric penguin species in association with climate warming. Glob Chang Biol 12:411–423
Fretwell PT, Phillips RA, Brooke MdL, Fleming AH, McArthur A (2015) Using the unique spectral signature of guano to identify unknown seabird colonies. Remote Sense Environ 156:448–456
Gonzalez-Solis J, Croxall JP, Wood AG (2000) Foraging partitioning between giant petrels Macronectes spp. and its relationship with breeding population changes at Bird Island, South Georgia. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 204:279–288. doi:10.3354/Meps204279
Gonzalez-Zevallos D, Santos MM, Rombola EF, Juares MA, Coria NR (2013) Abundance and breeding distribution of seabirds in the northern part of the Danco Coast, Antarctic Peninsula. Polar Res 32:11133. doi:10.3402/Polar.V32i0.11133
Hunter S (1984) Breeding biology and population-dynamics of giant petrels Macronectes at South Georgia (Aves, Procellariiformes). J Zool 203:441–460
IUCN (2014) IUCN red list of threatened species. http://www.iucnredlist.org. Accessed 9 Sept 2014
Lynch HJ, Naveen R, Fagan WF (2008) Censuses of penguin, blue eyed shag Phalacrocorax atriceps and Southern giant petrel Macronectes giganteus populations on the Antarctic Peninsula, 2001–2007. Mar Ornithol 36:83–97
Lynch HJ, Naveen R, Trathan PN, Fagan WF (2012) Spatially integrated assessment reveals widespread changes in penguin populations on the Antarctic Peninsula. Ecology 93:1367–1377
Micol T, Jouventin P (2001) Long-term population trends in seven Antarctic seabirds at Pointe Geologie (Terre Adelie)—human impact compared with environmental change. Polar Biol 24:175–185. doi:10.1007/s003000000193
Nel DC, Nel JL (1999) Marine debris and fishing gear associated with seabirds at sub-Antarctic Marion Island, 1996–1997 and 1997–1998: in relation to longline fishing activity. CCAMLR Sci 6:85–96
Nel DC, Ryan PG, Watkins BP (2002) Seabird mortality in the Patagonian toothfish longline fishery around the Prince Edward Islands, 1996–2000. Antarct Sci 14:151–161
Newbery KB, Southwell C (2009) An automated camera system for remote monitoring in polar environments. Cold Reg Sci Technol 55:47–51. doi:10.1016/j.coldregions.2008.06.001
Pannekoek J, van Strien AJ (1996) TRIM: (trends and indices for monitoring data). Available from Statistics Netherlands. http://www.cbs.nl/en-GB/menu/themas/natuur-milieu/methoden/trim
Patterson DL et al (2008) Breeding distribution and population status of the northern giant petrel Macronectes halli and the southern giant petrel M. giganteus. Mar Ornithol 36:115–124
Price RA (1985) Ornithological report, Signy Island, 1985/1986 season. Report AD6/2H/1985/Q1. British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge
Quintana F, Punta G, Copello S, Yorio P (2006) Population status and trends of Southern Giant Petrels (Macronectes giganteus) breeding in north Patagonia, Argentina. Polar Biol 30:53–59. doi:10.1007/s00300-006-0159-9
Reid TA, Huin N (2008) Census of the southern giant petrel population of the Falkland Islands 2004/2005. Bird Conserv Int 18:118–128. doi:10.1017/S0959270908000105
Rootes DM (1988) The status of birds at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands. Br Antarct Survey Bull 80:87–119
Southwell C, McKinlay J, Emmerson L, Trebilco R, Newbery K (2010) Improving estimates of Adelie penguin breeding population size: developing factors to adjust one-off population counts for availability bias. CCAMLR Sci 17:229–241
Southwell C, McKinlay J, Low M, Wilson D, Newbery K, Lieser JL, Emmerson L (2013) New methods and technologies for regional-scale abundance estimation of land-breeding marine animals: application to Adelie penguin populations in East Antarctica. Polar Biol 36:843–856. doi:10.1007/s00300-013-1310-z
Van Den Hoff J (2011) Recoveries of juvenile giant petrels in regions of ocean productivity: potential implications for population change. Ecosphere 2:1–13, Article 75. doi:10.1890/ES11-00083.1
Van Franeker JA, Creuwels JCS, Van der Veer W, Cleland S, Robertson G (2001) Unexpected effects of climate change on the predation of Antarctic petrels. Antarct Sci 13:430–439
Voisin JF (1988) Breeding biology of the northern giant petrel Macronectes halli and the southern giant petrel M. giganteus at Ile de la Possession, Iles Crozet, 1966–1980. Cormorant 16:65–97
Wienecke B, Leaper R, Hay I, Van Den Hof J (2009) Retrofitting historical data in population studies: southern giant petrels in the Australian Antarctic Territory. Endanger Species Res 8:157–164
Woehler EJ, Croxall JP (1997) The status and trends of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic seabirds. Mar Ornithol 25:43–66
Woehler EJ et al (2001) A statistical assessment of the status and trends of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic seabirds. In: Report on the SCAR BBS workshop on southern ocean seabird populations. Cambridge, UK
We thank all the members of the Signy Island Research Station, British Antarctic Survey (BAS), who have contributed to and supported the SGP long-term monitoring programme, in particular to Amanda Lynnes, Dirk Briggs and Derren Fox. Thanks are also extended to Phil Trathan for helpful advice and comments. This study is part of the Ecosystems component of the British Antarctic Survey Polar Science for Planet Earth Programme, funded by The Natural Environment Research Council.
All procedures performed in studies involving animals were in accordance with the ethical standards of the institution or practice at which the studies were conducted.
About this article
Cite this article
Dunn, M.J., Jackson, J.A., Adlard, S. et al. Population size and trends of southern giant petrels (Macronectes giganteus) nesting at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands. Polar Biol 39, 1309–1317 (2016). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-015-1855-0