The maximum dive duration for a wild polar bear (Ursus maritimus) of any age is unknown, and opportunities to document long dives by undisturbed bears are rare. We describe the longest dive reported to date, by a wild undisturbed adult male polar bear. This dive was made during an aquatic stalk of three bearded seals (Erignathus barbatus) lying several meters from each other at the edge of an annual ice floe. The bear dove for a total duration of 3 min 10 s and swam 45–50 m without surfacing to breathe or to reorient itself to the locations of the seals. The duration of this dive may be approaching its maximum capability. Polar bears diverged from brown bears (Ursus arctos) about 4–500,000 years ago, which is recent in evolutionary terms. Thus, it is possible that the ability to hold its breath for so long may indicate the initial development of a significant adaptation for living and hunting in its marine environment. However, increased diving ability cannot evolve rapidly enough to compensate for the increasing difficulty of hunting seals because of the rapidly declining availability of sea ice during the open-water period resulting from climate warming.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Berta A, Sumich JL, Kovacs K (2008) Marine mammals: evolutionary biology, 2nd edn. Academic Press, San Diego
Cahill JC, Stirling I, Kistler L, Salamzade R, Ersmark E, Fulton TL, Stiller M, Green RE, Shapiro B (2014) Evidence for widespread, unidirectional gene flow from polar bears into brown bears. Mol Ecol (in press; http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/mec.13038/full)
Dyck MG, Romberg S (2007) Observations of a wild polar bear (Ursus maritimus) successfully fishing arctic charr (Salvelinus alpinus) and four-horned sculpin (Myoxocephaus quadricornis). Polar Biol 30:1625–1628
Estes JA, Bodkin JL, Ben-David M (2009) Otters, marine. In: Perrin WF, Wϋrsig B, Thewissen JGM (eds) Encyclopedia of marine mammals, 2nd edn. Elsevier, San Diego, pp 807–816
Ewer RF (1998) The carnivores, 2nd edn. Cornell University Press, Ithaca
Figueirido B, Palmqvist P, Pérez-Claros JS (2009) Ecomorphological correlates of craniodental variation in bears and paleobiological implications for extinct taxa: an approach based on geometric morphometrics. J Zool 277:70–80
Koepfli KP, Deere KA, Slater GJ (2008) Multigene phylogeny of the Mustelidae: resolving relationships, tempo and biogeographic history of a mammalian adaptive radiation. BMC Biol 6:10. doi:10.1186/1741-7007-6-10
Kovacs KM (2009) Bearded seal, Erignathus barbatus. In: Perrin WF, Wϋrsig B, Thewissen JGM (eds) Encyclopedia of marine mammals, 2nd edn. Elsevier, San Diego CA, pp 97–101
Liu S, Lorenzen ED, Furnagali M et al (2014) Population genomics reveal recent speciation and rapid evolutionary adaptation in polar bears. Cell 157:785–794
Lønø O (1970) The polar bear (Ursus maritimus Phipps) in the Svalbard area. Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrr 149. Oslo
Makita T, Koriyama N, Namba T, Okubo J, Endo H, Kagawa K (1998) Gross anatomy of the lobated kidney of a male polar bear (Thalarctos martimus maritimus). Jpn J Zoo Wildl Med 3:79–82
Miller W, Schuster SC, Welch AJ et al (2012) Polar and brown bear genomes reveal ancient admixture and demographic footprints of past climate change. Proc Natl Acad Sci US 109:E2382–E2390
Russell RH (1975) The food habits of polar bears in James Bay and southwest Hudson Bay in summer and autumn. Arctic 28:117–129
Slater GJ, Figueirido B, Louis L, Yang P, van Valkenburgh B (2010) Biomechanical consequences of rapid evolution in the polar bear lineage. PLoS ONE 5(e13870):13871–13877
Stirling I (1974) Midsummer observations on the behavior of wild polar bears (Ursus maritimus). Can J Zool 52:1191–1198
Stirling I (2009) Polar Bear. In: Perrin WF, Wűrsig B, Thewissen JGM (eds) Encyclopedia of marine mammals, 2nd edn. Academic Press, San Diego, pp 888–890
Stirling I (2011) Polar bears: the natural history of a threatened species. Fitzhenry and Whiteside, Markham
Stirling I, Thiemann GW, Richardson ER (2008) Quantitative support for a subjective fatness index for immobilized polar bears (Ursus maritimus). J Wildl Manage 72:568–574
Stroeve JC, Serreze MC, Holland MM, Kay JC, Malanik J, Barrett AP (2012) The Arctic’s rapidly shrinking sea ice cover: a research synthesis. Clim Change 110:1005–1027
We thank Derryn Cooper and Petrina Steains for permission to use their video recordings of the aquatic stalk observed and Captain Mike Donnithorne for skillful piloting of M. V Lars to facilitate clear observations of this event. We thank Oceanwide Expeditions, Quark Expeditions, and One Ocean Expeditions for their support of our participation on arctic ecotourism expeditions where we have been able to observe undisturbed polar bears in their natural environment in Svalbard. We thank Dr. Andrew E. Derocher for constructive criticism of an earlier draft of this paper.
About this article
Cite this article
Stirling, I., van Meurs, R. Longest recorded underwater dive by a polar bear. Polar Biol 38, 1301–1304 (2015). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-015-1684-1
- Polar bear
- Ursus maritimus
- Dive duration
- Aquatic stalk