Skip to main content
Log in

Muss die Einschätzung zur MdE bei verbesserter Orthopädietechnik überdacht werden?

Begutachtung nach Amputationen – Pro aus Sicht der Verwaltung

Should assessments of professional disability be reconsidered now better orthopaedic techniques are available? Assessments following amputation – the administrator’s viewpoint: positive

  • Amputationen
  • Published:
Trauma und Berufskrankheit

Zusammenfassung

Die überwiegende Meinung zur MdE-Bemessung geht offenbar davon aus, dass sich die Minderung der Erwerbsfähigkeit (MdE) beim Verlust von Gliedmaßen allein nach der Amputationsstelle und den sich aus der Amputation ergebenden Funktionsverlusten bemisst. Ein Körperersatzstück oder ein Hilfsmittel soll nach dieser Auffassung bei der MdE-Bemessung so lange nicht berücksichtigt werden, als das Körperersatzstück oder das Hilfsmittel keinen physiologisch vollwertigen Ersatz darstellt oder einen physiologisch vollwertigen Ausgleich schafft. Der Autor vertritt die Auffassung, dass diese Meinung für den Bereich der gesetzlichen Unfallversicherung mit der Regelung des §56 Abs. 2 SGB VII nicht im Einklang steht. Vielmehr ist s. E. ein durch gute prothetische Versorgung hinzugewonnener spürbarer Funktionsgewinn, insbesondere im Bereich der Beinprothetik, bei der Bemessung der MdE zu berücksichtigen. Unabhängig von messbaren Funktionsgewinnen durch moderne Prothetik und Hilfsmittel haben sich wesentliche Bereiche des allgemeinen Arbeitsmarkts so prägend verändert, dass auch aus diesem Grund ein Überdenken der MdE-Sätze angezeigt erscheint.

Abstract

Obviously, according to general opinion, the extent of the reduction in earning capacity (MdE) following the loss of a limb or limbs is measured solely by the level of the amputation and by the loss of function(s) arising from the amputation. According to this, an artificial limb or a prosthetic appliance should not be allowed for in the official assessment of the diminution of earning capacity if it does not substitute for the amputated limb completely or compensate for its absence fully from the physiological aspect. Against the backdrop of statutory accident insurance, the author argues that this opinion is not compatible with the regulations detailed in § 56, Section 2, SGB VII (Social Code Book VII), holding the view that a noticeable increase in function as a result of good prosthetic appliances – especially in the field of leg prosthetics – should be taken account of when the extent of disability is assessed. Irrespective of the measurable improvements in function provided by modern prostheses and appliances, large parts of the labour market have changed so significantly that this also seems to justify reassessment of the allowances connected with officially recognized disabilities.

This is a preview of subscription content, log in via an institution to check access.

Access this article

Subscribe and save

Springer+ Basic
EUR 32.99 /Month
  • Get 10 units per month
  • Download Article/Chapter or Ebook
  • 1 Unit = 1 Article or 1 Chapter
  • Cancel anytime
Subscribe now

Buy Now

Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.

Instant access to the full article PDF.

Author information

Authors and Affiliations

Authors

Rights and permissions

Reprints and permissions

About this article

Cite this article

Schütz, A. Muss die Einschätzung zur MdE bei verbesserter Orthopädietechnik überdacht werden?. Trauma Berufskrankh 3 (Suppl 3), S348–S352 (2001). https://doi.org/10.1007/PL00014742

Download citation

  • Issue Date:

  • DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/PL00014742

Navigation