Skip to main content

A case of rheumatoid arthritis associated with silent thyroiditis

Abstract

A 41-year-old female with rheumatoid arthritis had nontender enlarged thyroid gland. Thyroid function tests revealed increased concentrations of serum free T3 (FT3, 10.8 pmol/L) and free T4 (FT4, 31.1 pmol/L) with suppressed concentration of thyrotropin (TSH, lower than 0.1 mU/L) and low 24-hour thyroidal radioactive iodine uptake (1.6%). Serum thyrotropin receptor antibody (TRAb) was negative (0%) and she had positive anti-thyroglobulin and anti-microsomal antibodies. A diagnosis of silent thyroiditis was made based on laboratory findings. Serum concentrations of FT3 and FT4 normalized one month later without treatment. The causal relationship between the two diseases is discussed.

This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.

References

  1. Amino N. Painless thyroiditis. Shindan to Chiryou 73:2167, 1985. (in Japanese).

    Google Scholar 

  2. Dorfman S.G., Cooperman M.T., Nelson R:G., Deputy H., Peake R.L., Young R.L. Painless thyroiditis and transient hyperthyroidism without goiter. Ann. Intern. Med. 86: 24. 1977.

    PubMed  Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  3. Hamburger J.I., Meier D.A. A silent thyroiditis and postpartum silent thyroiditis forms chronic thyroiditis or different (new) forms of viral thyroiditis?. In: Hamburger J.I., Miller J.M. (Eds). Controversies in Clinical Thyroidology. Springer-Verlag Inc, New York, 1981. p. 21.

    Chapter  Google Scholar 

  4. Nikolai T.F., Brosseau J., Kettrick M.A., Roberts R., Betaos E. Lymphocytic thyroiditis with spontaneously resolving hyperthyroidism (silent thyroiditis). Arch. Intern. Med. 140: 478, 1980.

    PubMed  Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  5. Nikolai T.F. Silent thyroiditis. In: Ingbar S.H., Braverman L.E. (Eds). The Thyroid, ed. 5th. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1986. p. 1098.

    Google Scholar 

  6. Vargas M.T., Briones-Urbina R., Gladman D., Papsin F.R., Walfish P.G. Antithyroid microsomal autoantibodies and HLA-DR5 are associated with postpartum thyroid dysfunction: Evidence supporting an autoimmune pathogenesis. J. Clin. Endocrinol. Metab. 67:327, 1988.

    PubMed  Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  7. Walfish P., Chan J.Y. Post-partum hyperthyroidism. Clin. Endocrinol. Metabol. 74:417, 1985.

    Article  Google Scholar 

  8. Buchanan W.W. The relationship of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis to rheumatoid arthritis. Geriatrics 20:941, 1965.

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  9. Takehisa Y., Miyoshi M.., Suzuki S., Terami T., Oohara A., Ezawa H. Anti-thyroid antibodies and thyroid function in rheumatoid arthritis. Ryumachi 12:342, 1972. (in Japanese).

    Google Scholar 

  10. Montero E., Ceboleio C., Galvac-Teles. Autoantibodies in rheumatic disease. Lancet 2: 797, 1975.

    Google Scholar 

  11. Beare R.L.B. Lymphadenoid goiter (Hashimoto’s disease). Br. Med. J. 7:480, 1958.

    Article  Google Scholar 

  12. Torizuka K., Konishi J., Mori T. Hashimoto’s disease. Naika 38:379, 1976. (in Japanese).

    Google Scholar 

  13. Murayama H., Kato M., Mizuno O., Kataoka K., Matsuki S. Transient thyrotoxicosis occurred after cessation of steroid therapy in a patient with autoimmune thyroiditis and rheumatoid arthritis. Endocrinol. Jpn. 29: 583, 1982.

    Article  Google Scholar 

  14. Arnett F.C., Edworthy S.M., Bloch D.A., McShane D.J., Fries J.F., Cooper N.S., Healey L.A., Kaplan S.R., Liang M.H., Luthra H.S., Medsger T.A. Jr., Mitchell D.M., Neustadt D.H., Pinals R.S., Schaller J.G., Sharp J.T., Wilder R.L., Hunder G.G. The american rheumatism association 1987 revised criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis. Arth. Rheumat. 37:315, 1988.

    Article  Google Scholar 

  15. Hijimans W., Doniach D., Roit I.M., Holbow E.J. Serological overlap between lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, and thyroid auto-immune disease. Br. Med. J. 2: 909, 1961.

    Article  Google Scholar 

  16. Becker K.L., Titus J.L., Woolner L.B., Ferguson R.H. Thyroiditis and rheumatoid arthritis. Mayo Clin. Proc. 38:125, 1963.

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  17. Becker K.L., Ferguson R.H., McConahey W.M. The connective-tissue diseases and symptoms associated with Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. N. Engl. J. Med. 268:277, 1963.

    PubMed  Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  18. Haraguchi K., Hiramatsu K., Onaya T. Transient thyrotoxicosis after unilateral adrenolecto-my in two patients with Cushing’s syndrome. Endocrinol. Jpn. 31:577, 1984.

    PubMed  Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

  19. Takasu N., Komiya I., Nagasawa Y., Asawa T., Yamada T. Exacerbation of autoimmune thyroid dysfunction after unilateral adrenalectomy in patients with Cushing’s syndrome due to an adrenocortical adenoma. N. Engl. J. Med. 322: 1708, 1990.

    PubMed  Article  CAS  Google Scholar 

Download references

Author information

Authors and Affiliations

Authors

Rights and permissions

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Cite this article

Sakata, S., Nagai, K., Shibata, T. et al. A case of rheumatoid arthritis associated with silent thyroiditis. J Endocrinol Invest 15, 377–380 (1992). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF03348757

Download citation

  • Revised:

  • Accepted:

  • Published:

  • Issue Date:

  • DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/BF03348757

Key words

  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • hyperthyroidism
  • silent thyroiditis