HedgehogsErinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 were radio-tagged and monitored during the summer of 2001 in a Danish rural area with the objective of quantifying home ranges, nightly distances travelled, habitat use, activity patterns, day-nesting habits, and body-weight changes of the five males and five females being recorded. Males had larger home-range sizes and travelled longer nightly distances than females. The two most common habitat types within the home ranges of the hedgehogs were deciduous forest and arable land, whereas the two most frequently used habitat types were deciduous forest and grassland. No differences between the sexes were found in the proportions of different habitat types within the home ranges or in habitat use. Non-random habitat use was found; forested areas and edge habitats seemed preferred to open areas. The most frequently used day-nesting habitat was deciduous forest. Foraging was by far the most time-consuming nightly activity for both sexes. Males lost weight during the study period (May–July), whereas females gained weight. A peak in the frequency of sexual behaviour was found from late-June to mid-July. The high level of male ranging activity and the weight loss of males are interpreted as a consequence of the promiscuous mating system of hedgehogs.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Aebischer N. J., Robertson P. A. and Kenward R. E. 1993. Compositional analysis of habitat use from animal radio-tracking data. Ecology 74: 1313–1325.
Boitani L. and Reggiani G. 1984. Movements and activity patterns of hedgehogs (Erinaceus europaeus) in Mediterranean coastal habitats. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 49: 193–206.
Brockie R. 1974. Studies on the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus) in New Zealand. PhD thesis, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington: 1–335.
Campbell P. A. 1973. Feeding behaviour ofErinaceus europaeus in New Zealand pasture. PhD thesis, University of Canterbury, Canterbury: 1–237.
DMI. 2005. Meteorological observations. http://www.dmi.dk/ dmi/index/viden/dmi-publikationer/tekniskerap-porter.htm
Doncaster C. P. 1992. Testing the role of intraguild predation in regulating hedgehog populations. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B — Biological Science 249: 113–117.
Doncaster C. P. 1994. Factors regulating local variations in abundance: field tests on hedgehogs,Erinaceus europaeus. Oikos 69: 182–192.
Esser J. 1984Untersuchungen zur Frage der Bestandsgefärdung des Igels (Erinaceus europaeus) in Bayern. Berichte Akademie für Naturschutz und Landschaftspflege 8: 22–62.
Göransson G., Karlsson J. and Lindgren A. 1976. Igelkotten och biltrafiken. Fauna och Flora 71: 1–6.
Hooge P. N. and Eichenlaub B. 2000. Animal movement extension to Arcview. ver. 2.0. Alaska Science Center — Biological Science Office, U.S. Geological Survey, Anchorage, USA.
Huijser M. P. 1999. Human impact on populations of hedgehogsErinaceus europaeus through traffic and changes in the landscape: a review. Lutra 42: 7–24.
Huijser M.P. 2000. Life on the edge. Hedgehog traffic victims and mitigation strategies in an anthropogenic landscape. PhD thesis, Wageningen University, Wageningen: 1–165.
Jensen A. B. 2005. Overwintering of European hedgehogsErinaceus europaeus in a Danish rural area. Acta Theriologica 49: 145–155.
Kernohan B. J., Gitzen R. A. and Millspaugh J. 2001. Analysis of animal space use and movements. [In: Radio tracking and animal populations. J. Millspaugh and J. M. Marzluff, eds]. Academic Press, London: 126–166.
Kristiansson H. 1984. Ecology of a hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus) population in Southern Sweden. PhD thesis, University of Lund, Lund: 1–75.
Kruuk H. 1978. Foraging and spatial organisation of the European badger,Meles meles L. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 4: 75–89.
Morris P. A. 1986. Nightly movements of hedgehogs (Erinaceus europaeus) in forest edge habitat. Mammalia 50: 394–398.
Morris P. A. 1988. A study of home range and movements in the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus). Journal of Zoology, London 214: 433–449.
Odum E. P. and Kuenzler E. J. 1955. Measurement of territory and home-range size in birds. Auk 72: 128–137.
Parkes J. 1975. Some aspects of the biology of the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus L.) in the Manawatu, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 2: 463–472.
Reeve N. J. 1982. The home range of the hedgehog as revealed by a radio tracking study. [In: Telemetric studies of vertebrates. C. L. Cheeseman and R. B. Mitson, eds]. Symposium of the Zoological Society of London 49. Academic Press, London: 207–230.
Reeve N. J. and Morris P. A. 1985. Construction and use of summer nests by the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus). Mammalia 49: 187–194.
Reeve N. J. and Morris P. A. 1986. Mating strategy in the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus). Journal of Zoology, London 210: 613–614.
Walhovd H. 1984. The breeding habits of the European hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus L.) in Denmark. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 49: 269–277.
Zar J. H. 1999. Biostatistical analysis. Fourth edition. New Jersey: Phipe: 1–663.
Zingg R. 1994. Aktivität sowie Habitat- und Raumnutzung von Igeln (Erinaceus europaeus) in einem ländlichen Siedlungsgebiet. Inaugural-dissertation. Zentralstelle der Studentenschaft, Zürich: 1–105.
Associate Editor was Andrzej Zalewski.
About this article
Cite this article
Riber, A.B. Habitat use and behaviour of European hedgehogErinaceus europaeus in a Danish rural area. Acta Theriol 51, 363–371 (2006). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF03195183