We studied correlates of habitat use of riparian feral American minkMustela vison Schreber, 1777 during winter in Biscay (Northern Iberian Peninsula). We live-trapped and radio-tagged 10 American mink (5 males and 5 females) and successfully radiotracked 7 of them (3 males and 4 females). During resting periods both sexes selected areas with dense scrub and near to deep waters. Both sexes used underground dens as well as resting sites located above the ground, but during cold days females rested in buildings much more often than males. Active females used areas of dense scrub, and males used large scrub patches. The results are interpreted in the light of mink hunting techniques and perceived predation risk: on larger scales, mink select areas primarily by food abundance, while on very small scales they use scrub and similar structures providing safe areas to hunt, forage and rest. The strong preference for banks with dense scrub provides options for management of the species.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Aebischer N. J., Robertson P. A. and Kenward R. E. 1993. Compositional analysis of habitat use from animal radiotracking data. Ecology 74: 1313–1325.
Barreto G. R. and Macdonald D. W. 1999. The response of water voles,Arvicola terrestris, to the odours of predators. Animal Behaviour 57: 1107–1112.
Battin J. 2004. When good animals love bad habitats: ecological traps and the conservation of animal populations. Conservation Biology 18: 1482–1491.
Birks J. D. S. and Linn I. J. 1982. Studies of home range of the feral mink,Mustela vison. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London 49: 231–257.
Birks J. D. S., Messenger J. E. and Halliwell E. C. 2005. Diversity of den sites used by pine martensMartes martes: a response to the scarcity of arboreal cavities? Mammal Review 35: 313–320.
Bolnick D. I., Svanback R., Fordyce J. A., Yang L. H., Davis J. M., Husley C. D. and Forister M. L. 2003. The ecology of individuals: Incidence and implications of individual specialization. American Naturalist 161: 1–28.
Bonesi. L., Dunstone N. and O’Connell M. 2000. Winter selection of habitats within intertidal foraging areas by mink (Mustela vison). Journal of Zoology, London 250: 419–424.
Bonesi L. and Macdonald D. W. 2004. Differential habitat use promotes coexistence between the specialist otter and the generalist mink. Oikos 106: 509–519.
Brainerd S. M., Hellding J. O., Lindström E. R., Rolstad E., Rolstad J. and Storch I. 1995. Pine marten (Martes martes) selection of resting and denning sites in Scandinavian managed forests. Annales Zoologici Fennici 32: 151–157.
Bravo C. and Bueno F. 1999. Visón Americano,Mustela vison Schreber, 1777. Galemys 11: 3–16.
Buskirk S. W. and Powell R. A. 1994. Habitat ecology of fishers and American martens. [In: Martens, sables and fishers. Biology and Conservation. S. W. Buskirk, A. S. Harestad, M. G. Raphael and R. A. Powell, eds]. Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 283–296.
Dunstone N. 1993. The mink. T & AD Poyser Ltd., London: 1–232.
Escala M. C., Irurzun J. C., Rueda A. and Arińo A. H. 1997. Atlas de los insectívoros y Roedores de Navarra. Análisis biogeógrafico. Publicaciones de biología de la Universidad de Navarra. Servicio de Publicaciones de la Universidad de Navarra, Pamplona: 1–79.
Ferreras P. and Macdonald D. W. 1999. The impact of American minkMustela vison on water birds in the upper Thames. Journal of Applied Ecology 36: 701–708.
Garshelis D. L. 2000. Delusions in habitat evaluation: measuring use, selection and importance. [In: Research techniques in animal ecology. Controversies and consequences. L. Boitani and T. K. Fuller, eds]. Columbia University Press, New York: 111–164.
Genovesi P. and Boitani L. 1997. Day resting sites of stone marten. Hystrix 9: 75–78.
Gerell R. 1970. Home ranges and movements of the minkMustela vison Schreber in southern Sweden. Oikos 21: 160–173.
Harlow H. J. 1994. Trade-offs associated with the size and shape of American martens. [In: Martens, Sables and Fishers. Biology and Conservation. S. W. Buskirk, A. S. Harestad, M. G. Raphael and R. A. Powell, eds]. Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 391–403.
Johnson D. H. 1980. The comparison of usage and availability measurements for evaluating resource preference. Ecology 61: 65–71.
Kenward R. E. 2001. A manual for wildlife radio tagging. Academic Press, London: 1–311.
Krebs C. J. 1989. Ecological methodology. HarperCollins, New York: 1–654.
Lindström E. R., Brainerd S. M., Helldin J. O. and Overskaug K. 1995. Pine marten-red fox interactions: a case of intraguild predation? Annales Zoologici Fennici 32: 123–130.
Lima S. L. and Dill L. M. 1990. Behavioral decisions made under the risk of predation: a review and prospectus. Canadian Journal of Zoology 68: 619–640.
Lodé T. 1994. Environmental factors influencing habitat exploitation by the polecatMustela putorius in western France. Journal of Zoology, London 234: 75–88.
Lodé T. 1996. Conspecific tolerance and sexual segregation in the use of space and habitats in the European polecat. Acta Theriologica 41: 171–176.
Lodé T. 2000. Functional response and area-restricted search in a predator: seasonal exploitation of anurans by the polecat,Mustela putorius. Austral Ecology 25: 223–231.
Lodé T. 2003. Sexual dimorphism and trophic constraints: Prey selection in the European polecat (Mustela putorius). Ecoscience 10: 17–23.
Macdonald D. W. and Harrington L. A. 2003. The American mink: the triumph and tragedy of adaptation out of context. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 30: 421–441.
Macdonald D. W. and Rushton S. 2003. Modelling space use and dispersal of mammals in real landscapes: a tool for conservation. Journal of Biogeography 30: 607–620.
Macdonald D. W., Sidorovich V. E., Maran T. and Kruuk H. 2002. European mink,Mustela lutreola: analyses for conservation. Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford: 1–122.
Marnell F. 1998. Discriminant analysis of the terrestrial and aquatic habitat determinants of the smooth newt (Triturus vulgaris) and the common frog (Rana temporaria) in Ireland. Journal of Zoology, London 244: 1–5.
Morrison M. L., Marcot B. G. and Mannan R. W. 1998. Wildlife-habitat relationships. Concepts and applications. The University of Wisconsin Press, Wisconsin: 1–435.
Palomares F. and Caro T. M. 1999. Interspecific killing among Mammalian Carnivores. The American Naturalist 153: 292–508.
Palomares F., Delibes M., Ferreras P., Fedriani J. M., Calzada J. and Revilla E. 2000. Iberian lynx in a fragmented landscape: pre-dispersal, dispersal and post-dispersal habitats. Conservation Biology 14: 809–818.
Previtali A., Cassini M. H. and Macdonald D. W. 1998. Habitat use and diet of the American mink (Mustela vison) in Argentinean Patagonia. Journal of Zoology, London 246: 482–486.
Powell R. A. 1993. The fisher. Minnesota University Press, Minneapolis: 1–237.
Powell R. A. 2000. Animal home ranges and territories and home range estimators. [In: Research techniques in animal ecology. Controversies and consequences. L. Boitani and T. K. Fuller, eds]. Columbia University Press, New York: 65–110.
Stevens R. T., Ashwood T. L. and Sleeman J. M. 1997. Fall-early winter home ranges, movements, and den use of male mink,Mustela vison in Eastern Tennessee. Canadian Field Naturalist 111: 312–314.
Weber D. 1989. The ecological significance of resting sites and the seasonal habitat change in polecats (Mustela putorius). Journal of Zoology, London 217: 629–638.
White G. C. and Garrot R. A. 1990. Analysis of wildlife radio-tracking data. Academic Press, London: 1–383.
Yamaguchi N. and Macdonald D. W. 2003. Practical considerations for the field study of the American minkMustela vison in lowland England. Mammal Study 27: 127–133.
Yamaguchi N., Rushton S. and Macdonald D. W. 2003. Habitat preferences of feral American mink in the Upper Thames. Journal of Mammalogy 84: 1356–1373.
Zabala J., Zuberogoitia I., Garin I. and Aihartza J. R. 2001. Small carnivore trappability: seasonal changes and mortality. A case study on European minkMustela lutreola and spotted genetGenetta genetta. Small Carnivore Conservation 25: 9–11.
Zabala J. and Zuberogoitia I. 2003. Habitat use of male European mink (Mustela lutreola) during the activity period in south Western Europe. Zeitschrift für Jagdwissenschaft 49: 77–81.
Zabala J., Zuberogoitia I., Garin I. and Aihartza J. R. 2003. Landscape features in the habitat selection of European mink (Mustela lutreola) in south-western Europe. Journal of Zoology, London 260: 415–421.
Zalewski A. 1997a. Factors affecting selection of resting site type by pine marten in primeval deciduous forests (Białowieża National Park, Poland). Acta Theriologica 42: 271–288.
Zalewski A. 1997b. Patterns of resting site use by pine martenMartes martes in Białowieża National Park (Poland). Acta Theriologica 42: 153–168.
Zar J. H. 1999. Biostatistical analysis. Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, N. Y.: 1–663.
Zuberogoitia I., Torres J. J. Zabala J. and Campos M.A. 2001. Carnívoros de Bizkaia. BBK, Bilbao: 1–157.
Zuberogoitia I. and Zabala J. 2003. Data on the distribution of the American mink in Biscay. Galemys 15: 29–35.
Associate editor was Andrzej Zalewski.
About this article
Cite this article
Zabala, J., Zuberogoitia, I. & Martínez-Climent, J.A. Winter habitat preferences of feral American minkMustela vison in Biscay, Northern Iberian Peninsula. Acta Theriol 52, 27–36 (2007). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF03194196