From August 1998 to August 2001, 119 wolf scats were collected from the desert in a pastoral region in northeastern Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, China. The study area is the last habitat for the critically endangered Przewalski’s gazelleProcapra przewalskii. Wolf predation was hypothesized as a cause of the endangerment of the Przewalski’s gazelle. The diet of wolf during the plant green period (June-September) and the plant withering period (October-May) were determined using three scat-analysis methods: frequency of occurrence, mass in scats and the ingested biomass obtained with the linear regression models of Weaver (1993). Limited to mammalian prey, total agreement was found between the dry weight and biomass methods, but less so between the frequency of occurrence data and other methods. Hare, yak, and small rodents were the important prey species of the wolves during the plant green period, each accounting for 33, 27, and 20%. Yak, sheep and hare were the important prey species during the plant withering period, each accounting for 53, 25, and 17%. Other food types were badger, Przewalski’s gazelle, birds, reptiles, invertebrates and plants. The presence of the livestock remains in the wolf’s scats may imply scavenging behavior by the wolves, because few cases of missing livestock were reported during the study. No notable seasonal difference in the diet composition of the wolves was found. The food niche of wolf during the plant green period (0.55 ± 0.02) was similar to that during the plant withering period (0.50 ± 0.02).
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Brunner H. and Coman B. J. 1974. The identification of mammalian hair. Inkata Press, Melbourne: 1–176.
Carbyn L. N. 1988. Gray wolf and red wolf. The Journal of Wildlife Management 52: 20–31.
Ciucci P. L., Boitani E. R., Pelliccioni M. R. and Guy I. 1996. A comparison of scats-analysis methods to assess the diet of the wolves (Canis lupus). Wildlife Biology 2: 37–48.
Corbett L. K. 1989. Assessing the diet of dingoes from feces: comparison of 3 methods. The Journal of Wildlife Management 53: 343–346.
Eberhardt L. L. and Peterson R. O. 1999. Predicting the wolves-prey equilibrium point. Canadian Journal of Zoology 77: 494–498.
Floyd T. J., Mech L. D. and Jordan P. A. 1978. Relating wolves scat content to prey consumed. The Journal of Wildlife Management 42: 528–532.
Forbes G. J. and Theberge L. D. 1992. Importance of scavenging on moose by wolves in Algonquin Parks, Ontario. Alces 28: 235–241.
Fritts S. H. and Mech L. D. 1981. Dynamics, movements, and feeding ecology of a newly protected wolf population in northwestern Minnesota. Wildlife Monographs 80: 1–79.
Gade-Jorgensen I. and Stagegaard R. 2000. Diet composition of wolvesCanis lupus in east-central Finland. Acta Theriologica 45: 537–547.
Gao Z. X. 1975. Wolf ecology and exterminate methods. Chinese Journal of Zoology 29: 22–23.
Gao Z. X., Ma J. Z., Zhang H. H., Gao Y. S. and Zhao G. 1996. Preliminary studies on the food habits of the wolves in eastern Inner Mongolia. Acta Theriologica Sinica 16: 95–99. [In Chinese with English summary]
Haugen S. H. 1987. Den-site, summer diet and skull injuries of wolves in Alaska. MSc thesis, University of Alaska, Fairbanks: 1–205.
Huggard D. J. 1993. Effect of snow depth on predation and scavenging by gray wolves. The Journal of Wildlife Management 57: 382–388.
Hurlbert S. H. 1978. The measurement of niche overlap and some relatives. Ecology 59: 67–77.
Jędrzejewski W., Jędrzejewska B., Okarma H., Schmidt K., Zub K. and Musiani M. 2000. Prey selection and predation by wolves in Białowieża Primeval Forest (Poland). Journal of Mammalogy 81: 197–212.
Jędrzejewski W., Schmidt K., Theuerkauf J., Jędrzejewska B., Selva N., Zub K. and Szymura L. 2002. Kill rates and predation by wolves on ungulate populations in Białowieża Primeval Forest (Poland). Ecology 83: 1341–1356.
Jiang Z., Feng Z., Wang Z., Chen L., Cai P. and Li Y. 1995. Historical and current distributes of Przewalski’s gazelle. Acta Theriologica Sinica 15(4): 241–245. [In Chinese with English summary]
Jiang Z. and Li D. 2000. Przewalski’s gazelle and biodiversity conservation in the Qinghai Lake region, China. [In: Tibet’s biodiversity: Conservation and management. N. Wu, D. Miller, Z. Lu and J. Springer, eds]. China Forestry Publishing House, Beijing: 47–51.
Jiang Z., Li D. and Wang Z. 2000. Population declines of Przewalski’s gazelle around Qinghai, China. Oryx 34: 129–135.
Jiang Z., Li D., Wang Z., Zhu S. and Wei W. 2001. Population status and conservation of the Przewalski’s gazelle around Qinghai, China. Acta Zoologica Sinica 47(2): 158–162.
Jiang Z. and Wang S. 2001. IUCN antelope survey and action plan, Part 4: North America, the Middle East and Asia, Chapter 33: China. [In: Global Survey and Regional Action Plans on Antelope. D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood, eds]. IUCN, Gland and Cambridge: 168–177.
Lei R., Jiang Z. and Liu B. 2001a. Group size and group composition in Przewalski’s gazelle. Folia Zoologica 50: 117–126.
Lei R., Jiang Z. and Liu B. 2001b. Group pattern and social segregation in Przewalski’s gazelle (Procapra przewalskii) around Qinghai Lake, China. Journal of Zoology, London 255: 238–247.
Liu B. and Jiang Z. 2002. Foraging strategy of Przewalski’s gazelle (Procapra przewalskii). Acta Zoologica Sinica 48 (3): 309–316.
Luo Z. X. 1993. Wolves. Chinese Wildlife 15: 20–21.
Madan K. O. 1993. A key for the identification of the hair of mammals of a snow leopard (Panthera uncia) habitat in Nepal. Journal of Zoology, London 231: 71–93.
Marquard-Petersen U. 1998. Food habits of Arctic wolves in Greenland. Journal of Mammalogy 79: 236–244.
Martínez T. 2000. Diet selection by Spanish ibex in early summer in Sierrra Nevada. Acta Theriologica 45: 335–346.
Mech L. D. 1991. The way of the wolves. Voyageur Press, Stillwater, Minnesota: 1–120.
Mech L. D., Nelson M. E. and Mcroberts R. E. 1991. Effects of maternal and grand maternal nutrition on deer mass and vulnerability to wolves predation. Journal of Mammalogy 72: 146–151.
Meriggi A., Brangi A., Matteucci C. and Sacchi O. 1996. The feeding habits of wolves in relation to large prey availability in northern Italy. Ecography 19: 287–295.
Okarma H. 1995. The trophic ecology of wolves and their predatory role in ungulate communities of forest ecosystems in Europe. Acta Theriologica 40: 335–386.
Olsson O., Wirtberg J., Andersson M. and Wirtberg I. 1997. Wolves (Canis lupus) predation on moose (Alces alces) and roe deer (Caprelus caprelus) in south-central Scandinavia. Wildlife Biology 3: 13–25.
Potvin F. H., Jolicoeur H. and Hout J. 1988. Wolves diet and prey selectivity during two periods for deer in Quebec: decline versus expansion. Canadian Journal of Zoology 66: 1274–1279.
Teerink B. J. 1991. Hair of West-European mammals. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1–224.
Weaver J. L. 1993. Refining the equation for interpreting prey occurrence in gray wolves scats. The Journal of Wildlife Management 57: 534–538.
Associate Editor was Bogumła Jędrzejewska.
Rights and permissions
About this article
Cite this article
Liu, B., Jiang, Z. Diet composition of wolvesCanis lupus in the northeastern Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, China. Acta Theriol 48, 255–263 (2003). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF03194165
- Canis lupus
- Przewalski’s gazelle
- pastoral ranging
- alpine ecosystem