Lanolin, which is extensively used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, is generally considered to consist of a mixture of naturally formed esters derived from higher alcohols and higher fatty acids. This paper encompasses the chemical description of lanolin; the composition of its esters, acids, and alcohols; the chemical and physical modifications of lanolin; the refining of lanolin; and some of its applications in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations. Some new developments in lanolin chemistry will also be high-lighted.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
“U.S. Pharmacopoeia,” 19th rev., Mack Publishing Co., Easton, PA.
Weitkamp, A.W., J. Am. Chem. Soc. 67:447 (1945).
Tiedt, J., and E.U. Truter, Chem Ind. 1952:403.
Johnson, C.F.H., Jr., The Botanist 10–11:11, 16 (1940).
Richey, T.B., and C. Sunde, (to Malmstrom Chemical Corp.) U.S. Patent 3,272,851 (1966).
Lachampe, F., and A. Viout (to L’Oreal, Paris) U.S. Patent 3,846,546 (1974).
McCarthy, J.P., L.R. Mores, and M.L. Schlossman, J. Soc. Cosmet. Chem. 27:559 (1976).
Schlossman, M.L., Soap Cosmet. Chem. Spec. 52:33 (1976).
About this article
Cite this article
Schlossman, M.L., McCarthy, J.P. Lanolin and its derivatives. J Amer Oil Chem Soc 55, 447–450 (1978). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02911911
- Isopropyl Ester
- Alcohol Fraction
- Wool Grease