Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society

, Volume 61, Issue 2, pp 407–410 | Cite as

Structural determination and uses of jojoba oil

  • Thomas K. Miwa
Fatty Chemical Applications and Analysis

Abstract

The predominating molecular species in jojoba oil iscis-13-docosenylcis-11-eicosenoate (erucyl jojobenoate), ranging from 31% to 45% of the extracted seed oil. Other alcohol/acid combinations contribute to the C42 molecular chain length so that this fraction constitutes a low of 41% to a high of 57% of the total wax esters. The positions of the exclusivelycis ethylenic bonds in the alcohol and acid moieties of the wax esters are 99% ω-9 and 1% ω-7. Only 2% of the alcohol and acid moieties were saturated when analyzed after saponification of the oil. Triglycerides were detected by gas chromatography in all of the more than 200 natural jojoba oil samples tested, a few of which had substantially more than the normal 1%. Among the many uses of jojoba oil cited here, the two most promising are the sulfurized oil as extreme-pressure/extreme-temperature lubricant additive and the natural or refined oil formulated into cosmetic products.

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. 1.
    Greene, R.A., and E.O. Foster, Bot. Gaz. 94:826 (1933).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    Green, T.G., T.P. Hilditch and W.J. Stainsby, J. Chem. Soc. 1936:1750.Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Mirov, N.T., Chemurg. Dig. 9:7 (1950).Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Daugherty, P.M., H.H. Sineath and T.A. Wastler, Ga. Inst. Technol., Eng. Exp. Stn. Bull. No. 17 (1953).Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Gentry, H.S., Econ. Bot. 12:261 (1958).Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    Yermanos, D.M., A. Kadish, C.M. McKell and J.R. Goodin, Calif. Agric. 22:2 (1968).Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    Crosswhite, F.S., Studies ofSimmondsia chinensis at the Boyce Thompson Southwestern Arboretum, University of Arizona Press, 1973.Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Hogan, L., Crops Soils Mag. Nov., p. 14 (1978).Google Scholar
  9. 9.
    Thomson, P.H., Jojoba Handbook, Bonsall Publications, 1978, pp. 57–156.Google Scholar
  10. 10.
    Miwa, T.K., JAOCS 48:259 (1971).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. 11.
    Miwa, T.K., Proc. 2nd Int. Conf. on Jojoba and Its Uses, Ensenada, Mexico, February 10–12, 1976, edited by T.K. Miwa and X. Murrieta, pp. 187–274.Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    Spencer, G.F., R.D. Plattner and R.G. Powell, J. Chromatogr. 20:335 (1976).Google Scholar
  13. 13.
    Kleiman, R., G.F. Spencer, F.R. Earle and I.A. Wolff, Lipids 4:135 (1969).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. 14.
    Miwa, T.K., Cosmet. Perfum. 88:39 (1973).Google Scholar
  15. 15.
    Taguchi, M., and T. Kunimoto, Jojoba 1:56 (1980).Google Scholar
  16. 16.
    Miwa, T.K., J.A. Rothfus and E. Dimitroff, JAOCS 56:765 (1979).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  17. 17.
    Miwa, T.K., and J.A. Rothfus, Jojoba 1:35 (1980).Google Scholar
  18. 18.
    Miwa, T.K., Ibid. 12.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© American Oil Chemists’ Society 1984

Authors and Affiliations

  • Thomas K. Miwa
    • 1
  1. 1.The Jojoba Society of AmericaTempe

Personalised recommendations