Sleep results in a decrease in alertness, which increases an animal’s vulnerability to predation. Therefore, choice of sleeping sites would be predicted to incorporate predator-avoidance strategies. The current study, conducted in two national parks in southern India, examined the behaviors adopted by bonnet macaques (Macaca radiata) to reduce the risk of being preyed upon while sleeping. Bonnet macaques from an urban setting with a low predatory risk were included for comparison. The physical characteristics of the sleeping sites in the forest corresponded with features that were most difficult for predators to access; bonnet macaques selected emergent trees with high boles near human settlements. These trees typically overhung water. Within the canopy, individuals slept in huddled subgroups near the terminal ends of branches, preferentially selecting branches over water. Subgroups were generally composed of members of the same age and sex, which likely promoted social bonding. Adult males and females with infants selected branches higher than members of other age and sex categories. The lateral distances of individuals along branches from the main trunk were similar across demographic categories. The size of a subgroup appeared to be limited by the weight a branch could support; lateral distances were maintained by regulation of mean subgroup weight, with heavier individuals forming smaller subgroups. The urban troop slept on the top of a building. Subgroup compositions at the urban site were similar to those at the forest sites. However, subgroup size, not restricted by branch fragility, resulted in larger subgroups than those found in the forest. Our results indicate that bonnet macaques adopted a suite of behaviors that reduced their risk of being preyed upon at night by selecting sleeping sites that minimized predator encounters and by selecting the safest locations within the canopy.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price includes VAT for USA
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
This is the net price. Taxes to be calculated in checkout.
Ali, R. 1981. The ecology and behavior of the Agastyamalai bonnet monkeys (Macaca radiata diluta). Ph.D. diss., Univ. of Bristol, Avon.
Altmann, J. 1980.Baboon Mothers and Infants. Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Altmann, S. A.;Altmann, J. 1970.Baboon Ecology. Karger, Basel.
Anderson, J. R. 1984. Ethology and ecology of sleep in monkeys and apes.Adv. Stud. Behav., 14: 165–229.
Anderson, J. R.;McGrew, W. C. 1983. Guinea baboons (Papio papio) at a sleeping site.Amer. J. Primatol., 6: 1–14.
Bert, J. 1973. Basic factors of sleep organization in primates. In:Sleep: Physiology, Biochemistry, Psychology, Pharmacology, Clinical Implication; Proceedings,Koella,W. P.;Levin,P. (eds.), Karger, Basel, pp. 446–448.
Brain, C. K. 1965. Observations on the behavior of vervet monkeysCercopithecus aethiops.Zool. Africana, 1: 13–27.
Busse, C. 1980. Leopard and lion predation upon chacma baboons living in the Moremi Wildlife Reserve.Botswana Notes Records, 12: 15–21.
Caine, N. G.;Potter, M. P.;Mayer, K. E. 1992. Sleeping site selection by captive tamarins (Saguinus labiatus).Ethology, 90: 63–71.
Coss, R. G.;Ramakrishnan, U. 2000. Perceptual aspects of leopard recognition by wild bonnet macaques (Macaca radiata).Behaviour, 137: 315–336.
Dittus, W. P. J. 1977a. The social regulation of population density and age-sex distribution in the toque monkey.Behaviour, 63: 281–322.
Dittus, W. P. J. 1977b. The socioecological basis for the conservation of toque monkey (Macaca sinica) of Sri Lanka (Ceylon). In:Primate Conservation,Rainier,III;Bourne,G. H. (eds.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 237–265.
Estrada, A.;Estrada, R. 1976. Establishment of a free-ranging colony of stumptail macaques (Macaca arctoides): relations to the ecology, I.Primates, 17: 337–355.
Fa, M. 1989. The genusMacaca: a review of taxonomy and evolution.Mammal Review, 19: 45–81.
Gartlan, J. S.;Brain, C. K. 1968. Ecology and social variability inCercopithecus aethiops andCercopithecus mitis. In:Primates: Studies in Adaptation and Variability,Jay,P. C. (ed.), Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, pp. 253–292.
Gaulin, S. J. C.;Gaulin, C. K. 1982. Behavioral ecology ofAlouatta seniculus in Andean cloud forests.Int. J. Primatol., 3: 1–32.
Gautier-Hion, A. 1973. Social and ecological features of talapoin monkey: comparisons with sympatric Cercopithecines. In:Comparative Ecology and Behavior of Primates,Michael,R. P.;Crook,J. H. (eds.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 147–170.
Hall, K. R. L. 1967. Social interactions of the adult male and adult females of a patas monkey group. In:Social Communication Among Primates,Altmann,S. A. (ed.), Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago, pp. 261–280.
Hamilton, W. J. III. 1982. Baboon sleeping site preferences and relationships to primate grouping patterns.Amer. J. Primatol., 2: 149–158.
Hausfater, G.;Meade, B. J. 1982. Alternation of sleeping groves by yellow baboons (Papio cynocephalus) as a strategy for parasite avoidance.Primates, 23: 287–297.
Hrdy, S. B. 1977.The Langurs of Abu. Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Isbell, L. A.;Young, T. P. 1993. Human presence reduces predation in a free-ranging vervet monkey population in Kenya.Anim. Behav., 45: 1233–1235.
Koyama, N. 1973. Dominance, grooming, and clasped-sleeping relationship among bonnet monkeys in India.Primates, 14: 225–244.
Kummer, H. 1971.Primate Societies. Aldine Publ., Chicago.
Legendre, P.;LaPointe, F.-J.;Casgrain, P. 1994. Modeling brain evolution from behavior: a permutational regression approach.Evolution, 48: 1487–1499.
Lindburg, D. G. 1971. The rhesus monkey in north India: an ecological and behavioral study. In:Primate Behavior: Developments in Field and Laboratory Research,Rosenblum,L. A. (ed.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 1–106.
Milton, K. 1980.The Foraging Strategy of Howler Monkeys: A Study in Primate Economics. Columbia Univ. Press, New York.
Rahaman, H.;Parthasarathy, M. D. 1969. Studies on the social behaviour of bonnet monkeys.Primates, 10: 149–162.
Ramakrishnan, U.;Coss, R. G. 2000a. Age differences in the responses to adult and juvenile alarm calls by bonnet macaques (Macaca radiata).Ethology, 106: 131–144.
Ramakrishnan, U.;Coss, R. G. 2000b. Recognition of heterospecific alarm vocalizations by bonnet macaques (Macaca radiata).J. Comp. Psychol., 114: 3–12.
Ramakrishnan, U.;Coss, R. G.;Pelkey, N. W. 1999. Tiger decline caused by the reduction of large ungulate prey: evidence from a study of leopard diets in southern India.Biol. Conserv., 89: 113–120.
Rasmussen, D. R. 1979. Correlates of patterns of range use of a troop of yellow baboons (Papio cynocephalus): I. Sleeping sites, impregnable females, birth, and male emigrations and immigrations.Anim. Behav., 27: 1098–1112.
Riss, D.;Goodall, J. 1976. Sleeping behavior and associations in a group of captive chimpanzees.Folia Primatol., 25: 1–11.
Rosenblum, L. A.;Smiley, J. 1980. Weight gain in bonnet and pigtail macaques.J. Med. Primatol., 9: 247–253.
Rowe, N. 1996.The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonia Press, New York.
Schaller, G. 1963.The Mountain Gorilla: Ecology and Behavior. Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Sharman, M. J. 1981. Feeding, ranging and social organization of the Guines baboon. Ph.D. diss., Univ. of St. Andrews, Scotland.
Singh, S. D. 1969. Urban monkeys.Sci. Amer., 221: 108–115.
Struhsaker, T. T. 1967. Ecology of vervet monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops) in the Masai-Amboseli game reserve, Kenya.Ecology, 48: 891–904.
Sukumar, R.;Dattaraja, H. S.;Suresh, H. S.;Radhakrishnan, J.;Vasudeva, R.;Nirmala, S.;Joshi, N. V. 1992. Long-term monitoring of vegetation in a tropical deciduous forest in Mudumalai, southern India.Current Science, 62: 608–616.
Takahashi, H. 1997. Huddling relationships in night sleeping groups among wild Japanese macaques in Kinkazan Island during winter.Primates, 38: 57–68.
Terborgh, J. W.;Janson, C. H. 1986. The socioecology of primate groups.Ann. Rev. Ecol. Systemat., 17: 111–135.
Vessey, S. H. 1973. Night observations of free-ranging rhesus monkeys.Amer. J. Phys. Anthropol., 38: 613–620.
von Hippel, F. A. 1998. Use of sleeping trees by black and white colobus monkeys (Colobus guereza) in Kakamega forest, Kenya.Amer. J. Primatol., 45: 281–290.
About this article
Cite this article
Ramakrishnan, U., Coss, R.G. Strategies used by bonnet macaques (Macaca radiata) to reduce predation risk while sleeping. Primates 42, 193–206 (2001). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02629636
- Bonnet macaque
- Macaca radiata
- Sleeping trees