Skip to main content

Glycyrrhetic acid (a review)

This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.

References

  1. S. Ishida, Y. Sakiya, T. Ishikava, et al.,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,37(9), 2509–2513 (1989).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  2. K. Sakamoto and K. Wakabayashi,Endocrinol. Jpn.,35(2), 333–342 (1988).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  3. V. P. Grankina and T. P. Nadezhina, Licorice of Urals (Glycyrrhiza uralensis F.) [in Russian], Nauka, Novosibirsk (1991).

    Google Scholar 

  4. A. Tschirch and H. Gederberg,Arch. Pharm.,245, 97 (1907).

    Google Scholar 

  5. L. Ruzicka, O. Jeger, and W. Ingold,Helv. Chim. Acta,26, 2278 (1943).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  6. C. Djerassi and C. Foltz,J. Am. Chem. Soc.,76, 4085–4088 (1954).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  7. J. Beaton and F. Spring,J. Chem. Soc., September, 3126–3129 (1955).

  8. E. Corey and E. Cantrall,J. Am. Chem. Soc.,81(7), 1745 (1959).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  9. G. A. Tolstikov and M. I. Goryaev,Glycyrrhetic Acid [in Russian], Alma-Ata (1966).

  10. G. Vampa and S. Benvenuti,J. Chromatogr.,543, 479–482 (1991).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  11. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-243017.

  12. Bulgaria Inventor’s Certificate No. 38183 (1985).

  13. D. P. Raikova and S. M. Avramova,Farmatsiya,36(3), 6–10 (1986).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  14. I. A. Murav’ev and L. N. Savchenkko,Khim.-Farm. Zh.,13(5), 97–102 (1979).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  15. L. N. Savchenko,Khim. Prirod. Soedin., No. 4, 531–532 (1978).

    Google Scholar 

  16. V. N. Kich and E. Steinegger,Pharm. Acta Helv.,55(4), 93–96 (1980).

    Google Scholar 

  17. L. N. Savchenko and T. V. Maritsina,Abstracts of Papers. The All-Union Conf. on the New Drug Preparations from Plants Occurring in Siberia and Far East [in Russian], Tomsk (1989), pp. 152–153.

  18. Jpn. Kokai Tokkyo Koho 61 37798;Chem. Abstr.,105, 77808p (1986).

  19. Jpn. Kokai 78 18573;Chem. Abstr.,89, 6328x (1978).

  20. Jpn. Patent Application No. 81-55398.

  21. Jpn. Patent Application No. 54-127362.

  22. G. V. Lazur’evskii, I. V. Terent’eva, and A. A. Shamshurin,Practical Works in the Chemistry of Natural Compounds [in Russian], Nauka, Moscow (1961), p. 106.

    Google Scholar 

  23. C. V. Hulle, P. Braeckman, and M. Vande-Walle,Pharm. Weekblad,106, 501–505 (1971).

    Google Scholar 

  24. R. Fuggersberger-Heinz and G. Franz,Planta Med.,50(5), 409–423 (1984).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  25. I. A. Murav’ev and L. N. Savchenkko,Khim.-Farm. Zh.,19(9), 1127–1130 (1985).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  26. T. Akao, M. Hattori, M. Kanaoka, et al.,Biochem. Pharmacol.,41(6–7), 1025–1029 (1991).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  27. I. Sasabi, T. Morita, T. Kuramoto, et al.,Agr. Biol. Chem.,52(1), 207–210 (1988).

    Google Scholar 

  28. G. A. Tolstikov and M. P. Irismetov,Izv. Akad. Nauk KazSSR, Ser. Khim., No. 4, 53–61 (1984).

    Google Scholar 

  29. M. I. Goryaev, M. P. Irismetov, Kh. O. Kim, et al.,Trudy Inst. Khim. Nauk Akad. Nauk KazSSR,46, 42–55 (1977).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  30. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-165348.

  31. K. Ch. Liu, L. Ch. Lee, W. Y. Kong, et al.,Yao Tsuch Tsa Chin.,30(2), 69–72 (1978).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  32. B. M. Peskar, W. Wachter, H. Heissmeyer, et al.,Verh. Dtsch. Ges. Inn. Med.,83, 1717–1719 (1977).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  33. B. M. Peskar, B. A. Perkar, and J. C. Turner,J. Pharm. Pharmacol.,28(9), 720–721 (1976).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  34. Jpn. Patent Application No. 58-8044.

  35. US Patent No. 4448788

  36. UK Patent Application No. 2140809.

  37. Jpn. Patent Application No. 62-164650 (1987).

  38. H. Inoue, S. Kurosu, T. Takeuchi, et al.,J. Pharm. Pharmacol.,42(3), 199–200 (1990).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  39. H. Inoue, T. Mori, S. Shibata, et al.,J. Pharm. Pharmacol.,40(4), 272–277 (1988).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  40. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-151155.

  41. Jpn. Patent No. 80-149 227.

  42. Ger. Offen. 2840259;Chem. Abstr.,91, 443a (1979).

  43. Jpn. Patent Application No. 1-233230.

  44. Br. Pat. Appl. 1447162;Chem. Abstr.,86, 9009h (1976).

  45. Ger. Offen. 2423491;Chem. Abstr.,84, 59794z (1975).

  46. Jpn. Kokai 74 56965;Chem. Abstr.,86, 106831n (1974).

  47. Eur. Pat. Appl. 272478;Chem. Abstr.,111, 7648m (1989).

  48. Jpn. Patent Application No. 63-135351.

  49. Jpn. Patent Application No. 49-10503.

  50. Jpn. Patent Application No. 49-10504.

  51. S. A. Garcia,Arch. Pharmacol. Toxicol.,4(1), 146–149 (1978).

    Google Scholar 

  52. Jpn. Kokai 74 10503;Chem. Abstr.,81, 49897j (1974).

  53. US Patent No. 4934027.

  54. US Patent No. 3859328;Chem. Abstr.,83, 43547q (1975).

    Google Scholar 

  55. M. Kanaoka and S. Yano,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,29(6), 1533–1538 (1981).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  56. G. A. Tolstikov, L. M. Khalilov, L. A. Baltina, et al.,Khim. Prirod. Soedin., No. 5, 645–653 (1985).

    Google Scholar 

  57. S. C. Puri, K. L. Dhar, and C. K. Atal,Indian J. Chem. Sect.,15B(10), 917–918 (1977).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  58. Kh. A. Alibaeva, Kh. O. Kim, M. I. Goryaev, et al.,Izv. Akad. Nauk KazSSR, Ser. Khim., No. 6, 39–42 (1975).

    Google Scholar 

  59. T. Raventos, J. De La Villa, R. Hunter, et al.,Afinidad,39(382), 519–520 (1982).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  60. T. Raventos, J. Campoy, L. Riera, et al.,Afinidad,41(391), 293–294 (1984).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  61. H. Nishino, S. Shibata, K. Hirabayashi, et al.,Kyoto-Furitsu Ika Daigaki Zasshi,95(2), 1563–1566 (1986).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  62. S. Shibata,Proc. Asian 4th Symp. Med. Plants Spices,1, 59–70 (1980).

    Google Scholar 

  63. US Patent No. 4374284.

  64. Jpn. Kokai Tokkyo Koho 81 139416;Chem. Abstr.,96, 79876d (1982).

  65. Br. Pat. Appl. 2075835;Chem. Abstr.,96, 143114h (1982).

  66. Jpn. Patent Application No. 62-129234.

  67. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-2430173

  68. S. Shibata, K. Takahashi, S. Yano, et al.,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,35, 1910–1918 (1987).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  69. Kh. O. Kim, R. Kh. Gayanov, M. I. Goryaev, and M. P. Irismetov,Zh. Obshch. Khim.,45(10), 2352–2353 (1975).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  70. Jpn. Patent Application No. 59-70638.

  71. Span. 445374;Chem. Abstr.,91, 57229q (1979).

  72. Span. 445373;Chem. Abstr.,91, 57230q (1979).

  73. Span. 458443;Chem. Abstr.,91, 57231j (1979).

  74. C. Brosa and L. Dura,Afinidad,35(354), 166–170 (1978).

  75. Span. 458444;Chem. Abstr.,91, 57233m (1979).

  76. S. Rozen, I. Shanak, and E. D. Bergmann,Isr. J. Chem.,13(3), 234–246 (1975).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  77. R. Kh. Gayanov, Kh. O. Kim, M. P. Irismetov, and M. I. Goryaev,Zh. Org. Khim.,13(4), 895 (1977).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  78. I. S. Baran and D. D. Langford,J. Med. Chem.,17, 184 (1974).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  79. G. A. Tolstikov, Kh. A. Alibaeva, and V. M. Potapov,Zh. Org. Khim.,5(9), 1631–1635 (1969).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  80. Jpn. Kokai Tokkyo Koho 01 226822;Chem. Abstr.,113, 12139s (1990).

  81. UK Patent Application No. 2092442.

  82. S. Esaki, F. Konishi, and S. Kamiya,Agric. Biol. Chem.,42(8), 1599–1600 (1978).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  83. C. H. Brieskorn and J. Lang,Arch. Pharm. (Weinheim, Ger.),311(12), 1001–1009 (1978).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  84. M. Hirooka, N. Morishima, E. Kaji, et al.,J. Pharm. Soc. Jpn.,100(8), 544–559 (1989).

    Google Scholar 

  85. Ger. Offen. 1926010;Chem. Abstr.,72, 79433m (1970).

  86. Jpn. Patent Application No. 1-226822.

  87. R. M. Goates and L. O. Sandefur,J. Org. Chem.,39, 275–277 (1974).

    Article  Google Scholar 

  88. P. L. Stotter, K. A. Hill, and I. Halotiglates,J. Am. Chem. Soc.,96, 6524–6526 (1974).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  89. G. H. Posner and I. I. Sterling,J. Am. Chem. Soc.,97, 107–118 (1975).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  90. A. Yu. Vasilenko, A. V. Frolov, and S. Ch. Chapaeva,Khim.-Farm. Zh.,19(11), 1135–1139 (1985).

    Google Scholar 

  91. T. Tamaya, S. Sato, and H. Okada,Am. J. Obstet. Gynecol.,155(5), 1134–1143 (1986).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  92. T. Rycyn, M. Isamy, and S. Ryuichiro,J. Steroid Biochem.,27(4–6), 845–854 (1987).

    Google Scholar 

  93. I. A. Murav’ev, E. D. Mor’yais, T. G. Krasova, et al.,Farmakol. Toksikol.,46(11), 59–62 (1983).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  94. I. V. Skul’te,Khim.-Farm. Zh.,14(9), 13–18 (1980).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  95. Yu. K. Vasilenko, V. D. Ponomarev, and É. G. Oganesyan,Khim.-Farm. Zh.,15(5), 50–53 (1981).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  96. I. A. Murav’ev and L. N. Savchenkko,Khim.-Farm. Zh.,14(7), 100–107 (1980).

    Google Scholar 

  97. Kh. M. Nasyrov and D. N. Lazareva,Farmakol. Toksikol.,47(1), 84–88 (1984).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  98. D. Armanini, I. Karbowiak, and J. W. Funder,Clin. Endocrinol. (Oxford),19(5), 609–612 (1983).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  99. A. Ulmann, J. Menard, and P. Corvol,Endocrinology,97, 46 (1975).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  100. S. Ishikava and T. Saito,Endocrinol. Jpn.,27, 697 (1980).

    Google Scholar 

  101. Y. Tamura, T. Nishikawa, K. Yamada, et al.,Arzneim.-Forsch.,29, 647 (1979).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  102. K. Takahashi, S. Shibata, S. Yano, et al.,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,28, 3449–3452 (1980).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  103. T. Ikeda,Nippon Koshohin Kagaku Kaishi,8(1), 67–74 (1984).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  104. M. R. Duraccio, F. Capasso, N. Maskolo, et al.,J. Pharm. Pharmacol.,35(5), 332–335 (1983).

    PubMed  Google Scholar 

  105. T. Nagahata, S. Yamashita, T. Yamashita, et al.,Shika Kiso Igakkai Tasshi,27(1), 299–355 (1985).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  106. UK Patent Aplication No. 2122893.

  107. M. M. Azimov, U. B. Zakirov, and Sh. D. Radzhapova, in:Analysis, Synthesis, and Pharmacological Characterization of Some Physiologically Active Substances. A Collection of Scientific Papers [in Russian], Tashkent (1987), pp. 4–9.

  108. I. Massayoshi, I. Satomi, and A. Yuko,Agric. Biol. Chem.,50(4), 1073–1074 (1986).

    Google Scholar 

  109. A. Sh. Yukhanova,Author’s Abstract of Cand. Sci. (Chem.) Thesis, Ufa (1974).

  110. H. Inoue, T. Mori, S. Shibata, et al.,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,35(9), 3889–3893 (1987).

    Google Scholar 

  111. M. Iwu and F. Ohiri,Can. J. Pharm. Soc.,15(2), 39–42 (1980).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  112. F. Capasso, N. Mascolo, and G. Autore,J. Pharm. Pharmacol.,35(5), 332–337 (1983).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  113. H. Inoue, S. Saito, J. Kjshikara, et al.,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,34(2), 897–901 (1986).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  114. V. S. Mel’nikova and K. M. Karagezyan,Vestn. Dermatol. Venerol., No. 3, 24–27 (1980).

    PubMed  Google Scholar 

  115. I. V. Suetina,Biol. Nauki (Moscow), No. 8, 47–50 (1982).

    Google Scholar 

  116. Brit. 2092442, Belg. 891987;Chem. Abstr.,97, 78922z (1982).

    Google Scholar 

  117. M. A. Mamadzhanova,Photochemical and Pharmacological Investigations of Medicinal Plants [in Russian], Tashkent (1989), pp. 76–78.

  118. M. D. Mashkovskii,Drugs [in Russian], Moscow (1984), Vol. 1.

  119. L. Kang-Chien, L. Liang-Chu, and K. Wan-Yee,Teiwan Yao Hsuen Tsa Chin.,30(2), 69–72 (1978).

    Google Scholar 

  120. C. A. Porter, C. D. Phodes, and P. Sacra,Pharmacology,12(4–5), 224–229 (1974).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  121. Y. Shingo, H. Masatoshi, W. Kazuo, et al.,Chem. Pharm. Bull.,37(9), 2500–2504 (1989).

    Google Scholar 

  122. K. Watanabe, S. Yano, and T. Yamagushi,Scand. J. Gastroenterol. Suppl.,24(162), 87–90 (1989).

    Google Scholar 

  123. Kh. M. Nasyrov,Abstracts of Papers. Sci.-Pract. Conf. “Current Problems of Pharmacotherapy” [in Russian], Ufa (1990), pp. 18–21.

  124. S. Hidehiko, N. Naoko, and I. Masami,Igaku no Ayumi,124(2), 109–111 (1983).

    Google Scholar 

  125. H. Ju, X. Li, B. Zhao, et al.,Zhongguo Yaoli Xuebao,11(5), 466–470 (1990).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  126. Y. Kiso, O. Kato, H. Hikino, et al.,Planta Med., No. 1, 50–52 (1985).

    PubMed  Google Scholar 

  127. M. E. Abdugafurova, V. S. Li, and M. P. Sherstnev,Vopr. Med. Khim.,36(5), 29–31 (1990).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  128. K. Yoshinoby, T. Masahiro, H. Hirochi, et al.,Planta Med.,50(4), 298–302 (1984).

    Google Scholar 

  129. Y. Oketani, I. Takehara, H. Micuni, et al.,Chem. Rep.,19, 197 (1985).

    Google Scholar 

  130. I. V. Skul’te, V. K. Vasilenko, and V. D. Ponomarev,Biol. Nauki (Moscow), No. 10, 56–60 (1982).

    Google Scholar 

  131. R. Pompei, O. Flore, M. A. Antonietta, et al.,Nature,281, 689–690 (1979).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  132. M. Ito, H. Nakashima, M. Bada, et al.,Antiviral Res.,7, 127–137 (1987).

    PubMed  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  133. PCT Int. Appl. 90 05533;Chem. Abstr.,114, 88623m (1991).

    Google Scholar 

  134. Jpn. Kokai Tokkyo Koho 01 238525;Chem. Abstr.,112, 151845m (1990).

  135. N. Takizawa, S. Konishi, and H. Nishino,Kyoto-Furitsu Ika Daigaki Zasshi,94(10), 999–1004 (1985).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  136. H. C. Ling, M. L. King, F. Chen, et al.,Chung-Hua Hsuech Tsa Chin. (Taipei),29(4), 308–315 (1982).

    CAS  Google Scholar 

  137. H. Okamoto, D. Yoshida, and S. Mizusaki,Cancer Lett. (Shannou, Irel.),19(1), 47–53 (1983).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  138. H. Nishino, K. Yoshioko, A. Iwashima, et al.,Jpn. J. Cancer Res.,77(1), 33–38 (1984).

    Google Scholar 

  139. N. Abe, T. Ebina, and N. Ishida,Microbiol. Immunol.,26, 535 (1982).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  140. N. Ishida,Sympos. on Liver and Glycyrrhizin Minophagen Pharmaceutical Co., Tokyo (1983), pp. 120–124.

  141. M. Shinada, M. Azuma, H. Kawai, et al.,Proc. Soc. Exp. Biol. Med.,181, 205–210 (1986).

    PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  142. M. K. Kukenov, S. Kh. Nigmatii, A. I. Gladyshev, et al., in:Study and Commerical Use of Licorice in USSR [in Russian], Gylym, Alma-Ata (1991), pp. 23–25.

    Google Scholar 

  143. I. A. Murav’ev and A. N. Savchenkko,Abstracts of Papers. The 3rd Symp. on the Study and Commercial Use of Licorice in USSR [in Russian], Ashkhabad (1988), pp. 115–116.

  144. Z. K. Kul’zhanov and K. S. Amanzhulova,Dep. VINITI, No. 1642-1389 (1989).

  145. M. P. Irismetov and G. K. Nikonov, in:Study and Commerical Use of Licorice in USSR [in Russian], Gylym, Alma-Ata (1991), p. 168.

    Google Scholar 

  146. M. M. Azimov, U. B. Zakirov, and Sh. D. Radzhapov,Farmakol. Toksikol., No. 4, 90–93 (1988).

    Google Scholar 

  147. Eur. Pat. Appl. 275222;Chem. Abstr.,109, 216041f (1988).

  148. Fr. Demande 2533129;Chem. Abstr.,101, 78678a (1984).

  149. Ger. Offen. 3341979;Chem. Abstr.,101, 97658k (1984).

  150. Jpn. Patent Application No. 1-226822.

  151. US Patent No. 4879118.

  152. Jpn. Patent Application No. 62-298508.

  153. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-215307.

  154. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-215308.

  155. Jpn. Patent Application No. 62-267216.

  156. Jpn. Patent Application No. 61-267215.

Download references

Author information

Authors and Affiliations

Authors

Additional information

Translated from Khimiko-Farmatsevticheskii Zhurnal, Vol. 32, No. 8, pp. 5–14, August, 1998.

Rights and permissions

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Cite this article

Tolstikov, G.A., Baltina, L.A. & Serdyuk, N.G. Glycyrrhetic acid (a review). Pharm Chem J 32, 402–412 (1998). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02465768

Download citation

  • Received:

  • Issue Date:

  • DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02465768

Keywords

  • Licorice
  • Patent Application
  • Glycyrrhizin
  • Carbenoxolone
  • Glycyrrhizic Acid