Reproductive biology of rhesus and Japanese macaques
This paper offers a comparison of the reproductive biology of the Japanese macaques of Arashiyama, Japan and the free-ranging rhesus macaques of Silver Springs, Florida, U.S.A. The data indicate that rhesus macaques of Silver Springs have a higher reproductive rate than the Japanese macaques of Arashiyama. The reproducive rate of the rhesus monkeys over three birth seasons is 82% and that for the Japanese macaque is 53%. The higher reproductive rate of rhesus monkeys is accomplished through an earlier onset of sexual maturation (4 and 5 years for the rhesus and 5 and 6 years for the Japanese monkeys) and a shorter interbirth interval (14.27±5.54 months for rhesus and 18.00±6.57 months for Japanese monkeys). It is suggested that, because of the relatively harsh winters experienced by Japanese macaques, the slower reproductive rate of the Japanese monkeys has been selected for in order to enable females to lengthen the time in which maternal care is extended to their offspring.
Key WordsM. mulatta M. fuscata Hybrids Reproductive biology
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Delson, E., 1980. Fossil macaques, phyletic relationships, and a scenario of deployment. In:The Macaques,D. G. Lindburg (ed.), Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York, pp. 10–30.Google Scholar
- Eudey, A., 1980. Pleistocene glacial phenomena and the evolution of Asian macaques. In:The Macaques,D. G. Lindburg (ed.), Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York, pp. 52–83.Google Scholar
- Hazama, N., 1964. Weighing wild Japanese monkeys in Arashiyama.Primates, 5(3–4):81–104.Google Scholar
- Itoigawa, N., 1973. Group organization of a natural troop of Japanese monkeys and mother-infant interactions. In:Behavioral Regulators of Behavior in Primates,C. R. Carpenter (ed.), Bucknell Univ. Press, Lewisburg, pp. 229–243.Google Scholar
- Koford, C., 1965. Population dynamics of rhesus monkeys on Cayo Santiago. In:Primate Behavior,I. DeVore (ed.), Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, pp. 160–174.Google Scholar
- Peters, E., 1983. Vocal communication in an introduced colony of feral rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta). Doctoral dissertation, Dept. of Anthropology, Univ. of Florida.Google Scholar
- Southwick, C. H. &M. F. Siddiqi, 1977a. Population dynamics of rhesus monkeys in northern India. In:Primate Conservation,Prince Rainier III &G. H. Bourne (eds.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 339–362.Google Scholar
- ———— & ————, 1977b. Demographic characteristics of semi-protected rhesus groups in India. In:Yearbook of Physical Anthropology 1976,J. Buettner-Janusch (ed.), American Association of Physical Anthropologists, Washington, D.C., pp. 242–252.Google Scholar
- Wolfe, L., 1981. The reproductive history of a hybrid female (Macaca mulatta × Macaca fuscata).Primates, 22: 131–134.Google Scholar