Long-term changes in the winter home ranges of Japanese monkeys in the Shiga heights
- 47 Downloads
In the home ranges of the monkeys, the densely utilized food sites (densely utilized sites of food resources ofWada andTokida, 1981) varied over a period of ten years. The Shiga B2 troop changed both its densely utilized food sites and the kinds of tree mostly eaten within the same home range, whereas the Shiga C troop transferred to a new home range. The home range transition of the C troop was influenced by both food deficiencies and the existence of the B2 troop. Based on these facts, it can be said that two types of long-term home range utilization were distinguishable.
KeywordsHome Range Food Resource Animal Ecology Food Deficiency Range Transition
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Izawa, K. &T. Nishida, 1963. Monkeys living in the northern limits of their distribution.Primates, 4: 68–88.Google Scholar
- Mertle-Millhollen, A. S., H. L. Gustafson, N. Budnitz, K. Dainis &A. Jolly, 1979. Population and territory stability of theLemur catta at Berenty, Madagascar.Folia Primatol., 31: 106–122.Google Scholar
- ————,K. Wada, S. Yoshihiro, E. Tokida, S. Hara &Y. Aburada, 1975. Population dynamics and group movement of Japanese monkeys in Yokoyugawa valley, Shiga Heights.Physiol. & Ecol., 16(1): 15–23. (in Japanese with English summary)Google Scholar
- Wada, K., 1964. Some observations on the life of monkeys in a snowy district of Japan.Physiol. & Ecol., 12(1·2): 151–174. (in Japanese with English summary)Google Scholar
- ————,I. Imai, Y. Taira, S. Yoshihiro, M. Okabe &A. Komiyama, 1980. Home range utilization of the Shiga B2 and C troops in winter and its relation to vegetation to vegetation along the Yokoyugawa valley. In:Report for Research Project—Demographic Study on the Society of Wild Japanese Monkeys,Y. Sugiyama (ed.), Primate Research Inst., Kyoto Univ., Inuyama, pp. 34–42. (in Japanese)Google Scholar
- Yoshihiro, S., Y. Saito, E. Tokida, K. Wada, Y. Ichiki, K. Fukuda, A. Suzuki &N. Yamamoto, 1979, On habitat utilization, population change and food habits of Japanese monkeys living in Zako-gawa basins in snowy seasons.Bull. Inst. of Nature Educ., Shiga Heights, Shinshu Univ., 18: 33–48. (in Japanese with English summary)Google Scholar