Further observations on the golden langur (Presbytis geeiKhajuria, 1956), with a note to capped langur (Presbytis pileatusBlyth, 1843) of Assam
In continuation of the field work that was initiated in the summer of 1973 another field trip to the same area of Goalpara district was undertaken in the winter of 1973 and later on a survey of Manas sanctuary was made in winter of 1976 to collect further information about golden langur. This report incorporates the results of these two field studies and includes such information as the characteristics of the study area, total number of langur groups observed, their size and composition, food items utilised by them during winter months, inter-group and inter-specific relationships, etc. It also includes, incidentally, observations of the capped langur in the Manas sanctuary and remarks on allopatry of distribution of golden and capped langurs in this sanctuary. The range of distribution of golden langur on the Indian side and present status and future of these monkeys have been discussed. The social organisation of the golden langur has been compared with that of other langurs and the concentrations of the former in Jamduar and Raimona forests during the winter months have been compared with those in summer months.
KeywordsSocial Organisation Field Study Food Item Present Status Field Work
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Gee, E. P., 1955. A new species of langur in Assam.J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 53: 252–254.Google Scholar
- ————, 1961. The distribution and feeding habits of the golden langur,Presbytis geei Gee (Khajuria, 1956).J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 58: 1–12.Google Scholar
- ————, 1964.The Wild Life of India. Collins, London.Google Scholar
- Ghosh, A. K. &S. Biswas, 1975. A note on ecology of the golden langur (Presbytis geei Khajuria).J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 72: 524–528.Google Scholar
- Jay, P., 1965. The common langur of north India. In:Primate Behaviour, Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, New York, pp. 197–250.Google Scholar
- Khajuria, H., 1956. A new langur (Primates: Colobidae) from Goalpara district, Assam.Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., 12(9): 86–88.Google Scholar
- McCann, C., 1933. Observations on some of the Indian langurs.J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 36: 618–628.Google Scholar
- Poirier, F. E., 1970. The Nilgiri langur (Presbytis johnii) of South India. In:Primates Behaviour: Developments in Field and Laboratory Research, Academic Press, 1: 251–383.Google Scholar
- Sugiyama, Y., 1964. Group composition, population density and some sociological observations of hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus).Primates, 5(3–4): 7–37.Google Scholar
- Wayre, P., 1968a. Some observations on the golden langur (Presbytis geei Khajuria)Gee.J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 65: 473–477.Google Scholar
- ————, 1968b. The golden langur and Manas sanctuary.Oryx, 9: 337–339.Google Scholar
- Yoshiba, K., 1968. Local and intertroop variability in ecology and social behaviour of common Indian langurs. In:Primates Studies in Adaptation and Variability, Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, N.Y., pp. 217–242.Google Scholar