Advertisement

Journal of Gastroenterology

, Volume 29, Issue 2, pp 208–213 | Cite as

Churg-Strauss syndrome (allergic granulomatous antiitis) with multiple perforating ulcers of the small intestine, multiple ulcers of the colon, and mononeuritis multiplex

  • Masahiro Kurita
  • Yasuro Niwa
  • Eiji Hamada
  • Yasuo Hata
  • Masamichi Oshima
  • Hiroyuki Mutoh
  • Shuichiro Shina
  • Ryo Nakata
  • Shinichi Ota
  • Akira Terano
  • Tsuneaki Sugimoto
  • Masaya Ono
  • Toshio Sawada
  • Masaki Mori
  • Toshirou Niki
  • Teruaki Oka
Case Reports

Abstract

A case of Churg-Strauss syndrome with multiple perforations of the small intestine is described. A 31-year-old woman was admitted with a complaint of epigastric pain. She had a history of bronchial asthma. One week before admission, white blood cell count was 20 800/mm3 with 59% eosinophils. Neurological examination on admission disclosed mononeuritis multiplex with paresthesia in both the lower and upper extremities. At colonoscopy, there were scattered aphthous ulcers in the colon. Ophthalmological examination revealed allergic conjunctivitis. After admission, hypereosinophilia increased to as high as 36 000/mm3. Oral administration of prednisolone (60 mg/day) was begun. On the 3rd day of the treatment, the eosinophil count decreased dramatically, to 400/mm3, while severe abdominal pain developed. Since abdominal X-ray film revealed free air in the abdominal cavity, emergency laparotomy was performed and multiple intestinal ulcers with perforations were found. Partial ileectomy was performed. Pathological findings of the resected specimen were interpreted as a necrotizing angiitis with extravascular granuloma. Since the operation, the patient has been asymptomatic, except for neurological symptoms. Hypereosinophilia has decreased without treatment to counts averaging 270/mm3, within 3 months. On the basis of the clinical features and histopathological findings, a diagnosis of Churg-Strauss syndrome was established.

Key words

Churg-Strauss syndrome allergic granulomatous angiitis perforation multiple ulcers eosinophilia 

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. 1.
    Churg J, Strauss L. Allergic granulomatosis and granulomatous-vascular syndromes. Ann Allergy 1951;27:277–301.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    Chumbley LC, Harrison EG, De Remee RA. Allergic granulomatosis and angiitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). Mayo Clin Proc 1977;52:477–484.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    Lanham JG, Elken KB, Pusey CD, Hughes GR. Systemic vasculitis with asthma and eosinophilia: A clinical approach to the Churg-Strauss Syndrome. Medicine 1984;63:65–81.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    Finan MC, Winkelmann RK. Cutaneous extravascular necrotizing granuloma (Churg-Strauss granuloma) and systemic disease: A review of 27 cases. Medicine 1983;62:142–158.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    Fauci AS. The spectrum of vasculitis. Ann Intern Med 1978;89: 660–671.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  6. 6.
    Fauci AS. Vasculitis. J Allergy Clin Immunol 1983;72:211–223.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  7. 7.
    Camilleri M, Pusey CD, Chadwick VS, Rees AJ. Gastrointestinal manifestations of systemic vasculitis. Q J Med 1983; 206:141–149.Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Abell MR, Limond RV, Blamey WE, Martel W. Allergic granulomatosis with massive gastric involvement. N Engl J Med 1970;282:665–668.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  9. 9.
    Rosenberg TF, Medsger TA, DeCicco FA, Fireman P. Allergic granulomatous angiitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). J Allergy Clin Immunol 1975;55:56–67.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  10. 10.
    Modigliani R, Muschart J, Galian A, et al. Allergic granulomatous vasculitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). Report of a case with widespread digestive involvement. Dig Dis Sci 1981;26: 264–270.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  11. 11.
    Shimamoto C, Hirata I, Ohshiba S, Fujiwara S. Churg-Strauss syndrome (allergic granulomatous angiitis) with peculiar multiple colonic ulcers. Am J Gastroenterol 1990;85:316–319.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  12. 12.
    Hartley RV, Harris A, Atkinson M. Treatment of a patient with clinical features of both eosinophilic gastroenteritis and polyarteritis nodosa with oral sodium cromoglycate. Dig Dis Sci 1980;25:470–477.Google Scholar
  13. 13.
    Suen KC, Burton JD. The spectrum of eosinophilic infiltration of the gastrointestinal tract and its relationship to other disorders of angiitis and granulomatosis. Hum Pathol 1979;10: 31–43.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  14. 14.
    Felt-Bersman RJF, Meuwissen SGM, van Velzen D. Perforation of the small intestine due to eosinophilic gastroenteritis. Am J Gastroenterol 1984;79:442–445.Google Scholar
  15. 15.
    Wallia HS, Abraham TK, Wallia HK. Eosinophilic enteritis with perforation. Can J Surg 1988;31:268–269.Google Scholar
  16. 16.
    Shields CL, Shields JA, Rozanski TI. Conjunctival involvement in Churg-Strauss syndrome. Am J Opthalmol 1986;102: 601–605.Google Scholar
  17. 17.
    Bouche P, Leger JM, Travers MA, Cathala HP, Castaigne P. Peripheral neuropathy in systemic vasculitis: Clinical and electrophysiologic study of 22 patients. Neurology 1986;36: 1598–1602.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  18. 18.
    Gilbert GJ. Churg-Strauss syndrome: Determining adequacy of corticosteroid dosage by the eosinophil count. South Med J 1987;80:266–268.PubMedGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag 1994

Authors and Affiliations

  • Masahiro Kurita
    • 1
  • Yasuro Niwa
    • 1
  • Eiji Hamada
    • 1
  • Yasuo Hata
    • 1
  • Masamichi Oshima
    • 1
  • Hiroyuki Mutoh
    • 1
  • Shuichiro Shina
    • 1
  • Ryo Nakata
    • 1
  • Shinichi Ota
    • 1
  • Akira Terano
    • 1
  • Tsuneaki Sugimoto
    • 1
  • Masaya Ono
    • 2
  • Toshio Sawada
    • 2
  • Masaki Mori
    • 2
  • Toshirou Niki
    • 3
  • Teruaki Oka
    • 3
  1. 1.Second Department of Internal MedicineUniversity of TokyoTokyoJapan
  2. 2.First Department of SurgeryUniversity of TokyoTokyoJapan
  3. 3.Department of Pathology, Faculty of MedicineUniversity of TokyoTokyoJapan

Personalised recommendations