Daily energetics of the Black-capped Chickadee,Parus atricapillus, in winter
- 338 Downloads
The Black-capped Chickadee,Parus atricapillus, is a year-round resident of deciduous forests near Ithaca, New York. Chickadees are confronted with high nightly energetic demands, due to their small size (10–12 g) and the subfreezing winter temperatures, which must be met by an adequate energy reserve. The fat stores of Chickadees on midwinter evenings provide slightly more energy then expended overnight, as based on metabolic measurements made in the laboratory.
The Chickadee has a much lower metabolic expenditure overnight than would be predicted for a bird of its size. This is accomplished by regulating nocturnal body temperatures 10–12 °C below normal diurnal body temperature (42 °C). When exposed to 0 °C overnight, Chickadees reduce their hourly metabolic expenditure by 23%.
The nocturnal energetics of the insectivorous Black-capped Chickadee and the granivorous Common Redpoll are compared to illustrate two different strategies for winter residence in the north temperate zone.
KeywordsBody Temperature Temperate Zone Deciduous Forest Winter Temperature Energy Reserve
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Barnett, L. B.: Seasonal changes in temperature acclimatization of the House Sparrow,Passer domesticus. Comp. Biochem. Physiol.33, 539–578 (1970)Google Scholar
- Brooks, W. S.: Comparative adaptations of the Alaskan redpolls to the arctic environment. Wilson Bull.80, 253–280 (1968)Google Scholar
- Budd, S. M.: Thermoregulation, bioenergetics, and endocrinology of cold acclimatization in the Black-capped Chickadee,Parus atricapillus. Doctoral Thesis, Cornell University (1973)Google Scholar
- Depocas, F., Hart, J. S.: Use of the Pauling oxygen analyzer for measurement of oxygen consumption of animals in open circuit systems and in a short lag closed circuit apparatus. J. appl. Physiol.10, 388–392 (1957)Google Scholar
- Helms, C. W., Smythe, R. B.: Variation in major body components of the Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea) sampled within the winter range. Wilson Bull.81, 280–292 (1969)Google Scholar
- Kendeigh, S. C.: Energy of birds conserved by roosting in cavities. Wilson Bull.73, 140–147 (1961)Google Scholar
- King, J. F., Farner, D. S.: The adaptive role of winter fattening in the White-crowned Sparrow with comments on its regulation. Amer. Naturalist100, 402–417 (1966)Google Scholar
- Kontogiannis, J. E.: Effect of temperature and exercise on energy intake and body weight of the White-throated Sparrow,Zonotrichia albicollis. Auk84, 390–395 (1968)Google Scholar
- Lasiewski, R. C., Weathers, W. W., Bernstein, M. H.: Physiological responses of the Giant Hummingbird,Patagona gigas. Comp. Biochem. Physiol.23, 797–813 (1967)Google Scholar
- Newton, I.: Winter fattening in the Bullfinch. Physiol. Zool.42, 96–107 (1969)Google Scholar
- Odum, E. P.: Annual cycle of the Black-capped Chickadee:3. Auk59, 499–531 (1949)Google Scholar
- Rogers, D. T., Odum, E. P.: A study of autumnal post-migrant weigths and vernal fattening of North American migrants in the tropics. Wilson Bull.78, 415–433 (1966)Google Scholar
- Tyler, W. M.: The Black-capped Chickadee. In: Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows, and Titmice (A. C. Bent, ed.). Smithsonian Institution. U. S. Nat. Mus. Bull.191, 322–344 (1946)Google Scholar
- West, G. C.: Responses and adaptations of wild birds to environmental temperatures In: Comparative physiology of temperature regulation. (J. P. Hannon, E. Viereck, eds.). Arctic Aeromed. Lab. Ft. Wainwright, Alaska 1962Google Scholar
- West, G. C.: Shivering heat production in wild birds. Physiol. Zool.38, 111–119 (1965)Google Scholar