Advertisement

Internal and Emergency Medicine

, Volume 13, Issue 7, pp 1097–1101 | Cite as

A severe case of epigastric pain, diarrhea and coffee ground vomitus

  • Claudia Marinucci
  • Federica Zardo
  • Alessandro Musso
  • Paolo Strignano
  • Stefania Morra di Cella
  • Massimo Porta
IM - CASE RECORD
  • 49 Downloads

Introduction

Prof. Porta

Dear colleagues,

We discuss today the unusual presentation of a critical condition developed in an elderly patient admitted to our Internal Medicine ward. Will Dr. Marinucci please present the case?

Case presentation

Dr. Marinucci

An 86 year-old woman was admitted to the Internal Medicine ward for epigastric pain, diarrhea and coffee ground vomitus. She reported weekly bouts of diarrhea over the prior year, hypertension and osteoporosis, but was otherwise in good general condition. On admission, vital parameters were normal and the patient only reported upper abdominal pain with a negative Blumberg sign.

Laboratory findings were: white blood cells (WBC) 14.69 × 109/L (reference range 4.00–11.0 × 109/L), C-reactive protein (CRP) 3.9 mg/L (< 3 mg/L), amylase 2500 U/L (40–140 U/L), AST 878 U/L (6–40 U/L), ALT 437 U/L (20–60 U/L), fasting glycaemia 185 mg/dL (72–100 mg/dL); hemoglobin, electrolytes and renal function were normal. At haemogas analysis, pH was 7.33...

Notes

Compliance with ethical standards

Conflict of interest

The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest.

Statement of human and animal rights

All procedures performed in studies involving human participants were in accordance with the ethical standards of the institutional and/or national research committee and with the 1964 Helsinki declaration and its later amendments or comparable ethical standards.

Informed consent

Informed consent was obtained from the patient before applying the diagnostic and therapeutic procedures described.

References

  1. 1.
    Gurvits GE, Shapsis A, Lau N, Gualtieri N, Robilotti JG (2007) Acute esophageal necrosis: a rare syndrome. J Gastroenterol 42:29–38CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    Gurvits GE (2010) Black esophagus: acute esophageal necrosis syndrome. World J Gastroenterol 16:3219–3225CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    Long JD, Orlando RC (2006) Anatomy, histology, embryology, and developmental anomalies of the esophagus. In: Feldman M, Friedman LS, Brandt LJ (eds) Gastrointestinal and liver disease, 8th edn. Saunders Elsevier, Philadelphia, pp 841–853Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Bonaldi M, Sala C, Mariani P, Fratus G, Novellino L (2017) Black esophagus: acute esophageal necrosis, clinical case and review of literature. J Surg Case Rep 3:1–2CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    Sakatoku Y, Fukaya M, Miyata K, Nagino M (2017) Successful bypass operation for esophageal obstruction after acute esophageal necrosis: a case report. Surg Case Rep 3:4CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. 6.
    Lacy BE, Toor A, Bensen SP, Rothstein RI, Maheshwari Y (1999) Acute esophageal necrosis: report of two cases and a review of the literature. Gastrointest Endosc 49:527–532CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. 7.
    Day A, Sayegh M (2010) Acute oesophageal necrosis: a case report and review of the literature. Int J Surg 8:6–14CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  8. 8.
    Brennan JL (1967) Case of extensive necrosis of the oesophageal mucosa following hypothermia. J Clin Pathol 20:581–584CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. 9.
    Lee KR, Shark E, Shaw FE (1977) Esophageal infarction complicating spontaneous rupture of the thoracic aorta. JAMA 237:1233–1234CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. 10.
    Augusto F, Fernandes V, Cremers MI, Oliveira AP, Lobato C, Alves AL et al (2004) Acute necrotizing esophagitis: a large retrospective case series. Endoscopy 36:411–415CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. 11.
    Orlando RC, Powell DW, Carney CN (1981) Pathophysiology of acute acid injury in rabbit esophageal epithelium. J Clin Investig 1:286–293CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. 12.
    Bass BL, Schweitzer EJ, Harmon JW, Kraimer J (1984) H+ back diffusion interferes with intrinsic reactive regulation of esophageal mucosal blood flow. Surgery 2:404–413Google Scholar
  13. 13.
    Takahiro Matsuo MD, Naoki Ishii MD (2017) Acute esophageal necrosis. N Engl J Med 377:1378CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. 14.
    Lambert R (1962) Relative importance of biliary and pancreatic secretions in the genesis of esophagitis in rats. Am J Dig Dis 7:1026–1033CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  15. 15.
    Naito Y et al (2006) Role of pancreatic trypsin in chronic esophagitis induced by gastroduodenal reflux in rats. J Gastroenterol 3:198–208CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  16. 16.
    Petrovic I et al (2011) BPC 157 therapy to detriment sphincters failure-esophagitis-pancreatitis in rat and acute pancreatitis patients low sphincters pressure. J Physiol Pharmacol 5:527–534Google Scholar
  17. 17.
    Zhan XB, Guo XR, Yang J, Li J, Li ZS (2015) Prevalence and risk factors for clinically significant upper gastrointestinal bleeding in patients with severe acute pancreatitis. J Dig Dis 1:37–42CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  18. 18.
    Ammori BJ, Madan M, Alexander DJ (1998) Haemorrhagic complications of pancreatitis: presentation, diagnosis and management. Ann R Coll Surg Engl 5:316–325Google Scholar

Copyright information

© SIMI 2018

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Department of Medical SciencesUniversity of TurinTurinItaly
  2. 2.Department of GastroenterologyCittà della Salute e della Scienza di TorinoTurinItaly
  3. 3.Department of General SurgeryCittà della Salute e della Scienza di TorinoTurinItaly

Personalised recommendations