Noninvasive genetic assessment of the population trend and sex ratio of the Shennongjia population of Sichuan snub-nosed monkeys (Rhinopithecus roxellana)
Effective population management relies on assessments of population size and sex ratio. However, these estimates are difficult to obtain for elusive and rare species. Recently, noninvasive genetic census methods have been developed as an alternative to traditional capture-mark-recapture methods. In this study, we estimated the size of the Sichuan snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) population in the Shennongjia Nature Reserve (SNR) using a noninvasive sampling method based on 16 microsatellite loci. We also used a PCR-based genetic method to sex the sampled individuals and infer the population sex ratio. The population size of R. roxellana in the SNR was estimated to be 1044 individuals (95% CITIRM: 613–1409). The estimated population sex ratio is more female-biased than expected, which we attribute to the sampling biased towards one male units and limited sampling of bachelor male units. Moreover, there is no suggestion that the heavy traffic road through the reserve might block movement of monkeys. The results of this study indicate genetic assessments based on a noninvasive sampling method can provide useful information regarding populations of elusive primates.
Keywordssnub-nosed monkey Shennongjia noninvasive sampling population size sex ratio
- 2.Ren R M, Su Y J, Yan K H, et al. Preliminary survey of the social organization of Rhinopithecus roxellana in Shennongjia National Nature Reserve, Hubei, China. In: Jablonski N G, ed. The Natural History of the Doucs and Snub-nosed Monkeys. Singapore: World Scientific, 1998. 269–277CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- 4.Zhu Z Q. The ecological study of sichuan snub-nosed monkeys (Rhinopithecus roxellana) in Shennongjia Nature Reserve (in Chinese). Hubei Forestry Sci Technol, 2003, Z1: 46–52Google Scholar
- 5.Quan G Q, Xie J Y. Research on the Golden Monkey (in Chinese). Beijing: Science and Education Publishing House, 2002Google Scholar
- 16.Cui L W, Zhong T, Xiao L, et al. Group size and composition of black-and white snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus bieti) estimated by faeces of sleeping sites at Baima Snow Mountain. Zool Res, 2006, 27: 337–343Google Scholar
- 17.Zhu Z Q. Status and conservation of snub-nosed monkey at Shennongjia Nature Reserve (in Chinese). Chin Wildl, 1992, 67: 6–17Google Scholar
- 21.Morin P A, Chambers K E, Boesch C, et al. Quantitative PCR analysis of DNA from noninvasive samples for accurate microsatellite genotyping of wild chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes verus). Mol Ecol, 2001, 13: 2089–2094Google Scholar
- 30.Goudet J. FSTAT, a program to estimate and test gene diversities and fixation indices (version 188.8.131.52). 2001. Available from http://www.unil.ch/izea/softwares/fstat.html.
- 33.Otis D L, Burnham K P, White G C, et al. Statistical inference from capture data on closed animal populatons. Wildl Monogr, 1978, 62Google Scholar
- 34.Ren R M, Yan K H, Su Y J, et al. The Society of Golden Monkeys (Rhinopithecus roxellana) (in Chinese). Beijing: Beijing University Press, 2000Google Scholar
- 38.Yang J Y, Liao M Y, Yu H L, et al. Protection and research status of golden monkeys in Shennongjia (in Chinese). World Sci-tech R&D, 2008, 30: 418–421Google Scholar
- 45.Norscia I, Palagi E. Berenty 2006: Census of Propithecus verreauxi and possible evidence of population stress. Int J Primatol, 2008, 29: 1099–11Google Scholar
- 46.Long E S, Diefenbach D R, Wallingford B D, et al. Influence of roads, rivers, and mountains on natal dispersal of White-tailed deer. J Wildl Manage, 2010, 74: 1242–1249Google Scholar
Open Access This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits any use, distribution and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author(s) and source are credited.