Hadedas in the hood: Hadeda Ibis activity in suburban neighbourhoods of Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Urban environments are a combination of green and grey spaces and although many species are unable to live in these transformed areas there are some that can use urban features to benefit their persistence here. The Hadeda Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash) is one such species and this study investigated the urban activities of these birds. Five suburbs of Pietermaritzburg in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa were surveyed for Hadeda Ibis engaged in flying, foraging, perching and calling behaviours. Each suburb differed in the degree of urbanisation and we expected that their morning activity would differ accordingly. A difference in Hadeda Ibis calling, foraging and flying activity between summer and winter was also expected because of seasonal rainfall patterns. Although Hadeda Ibis were more common in suburbia than the city centre in Pietermaritzburg, they occurred throughout. More were observed calling in summer than in winter probably because of changes in distribution during the breeding season with more family groups of two or three individuals. There was no significant difference in Hadeda Ibis flock size when comparing foraging during summer with winter despite greater summer rainfall. Also there was no significant difference in flock size with flying activity for both seasons nor suburb although it was expected that Hadeda Ibis would need to travel further during winter and from suburbs with more grey space to access ideal foraging areas. Hadeda Ibis need moist soil to forage effectively and in an urban environment short grassed, well watered lawns provided an ideal foraging habitat regardless of season. Hadeda Ibis used urban structures like house roofs, poles, pylons, and fences for perching but continued to roost in trees so while they are able to use urban features, they still rely on a certain degree of green space for urban persistence.
KeywordsBostrychia hagedash Urban ecology Activity behaviour Seasonal behaviour Degree of urbanisation
Thank you to A. Canning, T. Mkhize, B. Nomda and M. Sibiya for their assistance with data collection, B. Gijsbertsen for assistance with ArcGIS and the National Research Foundation (ZA) for providing a bursary to P. Singh. We are grateful for the constructive comments of the reviewers.
- Adams CE, Lindsey KJ, Ash SJ (2006) Urban Wildlife Management. CRC Press, Boca RatonGoogle Scholar
- Brubaker DL, Brubaker KL, Thompson BC (2003) Raptor and Chihuahuan raven nesting on decommissioned telephone-line poles in the Northern Chihuahuan Desert. J Raptor Res 37:135–146Google Scholar
- Dean WRJ, Williams JB (1999) Sunning behaviour and its possible influence on digestion in the whitebacked mousebird Colius colius. Ostrich 70:239–241Google Scholar
- Evans KL, Gaston KJ, Frantz AC, Simeoni M, Sharp SP, McGowan A, Dawson DA, Walasz K, Partecke J, Burke T, Hatchwell BJ (2009) Independent colonization of multiple urban centres by a formerly forest specialist bird species. Proc R Soc B 276:2403–2410. doi: 10.1098/rspb.2008.1712 PubMedPubMedCentralCrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Gehrt SD, Riley SPD, Cypher BL (eds) (2010) Urban carnivores: ecology, conflict, and conservation. The Johns Hopkins University Press, BaltimoreGoogle Scholar
- Martinez-Morales MA, Zuria I, Chapa-Vargas L, MacGregor-Fors I, Ortega-Alvarez R, Romero-Aguila E, Carbo P (2010) Current distribution and predicted geographic expansion of the rufous-backed robin in Mexico: a fading endemism? Divers Distrib 16:786–797. doi: 10.1111/j.1472-4642.2010.00691.x CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Reale JA, Blair RB (2005) Nesting success and life-history attributes of bird communities along an urbanization gradient. Urban Habitats 3:1–24Google Scholar
- SABAP 2 (2014) Animal demography unit, Department of Zoology, University of Cape Town. Accessed from http://sabap2.adu.org.za/
- Singh P (2014) Range expansion of the hadeda ibis (Bostrychia hagedash) in Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal: an urban environment. MSc thesis, University of KwaZulu-Natal, PietermaritzburgGoogle Scholar
- South African Weather Service (2014) Accessed from http://www.weathersa.co.za/
- Vernon CL, Dean WRJ (2005) Hadeda ibis. In: Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ, Ryan PG (eds) Roberts birds of Southern Africa, VII edn. John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, Cape Town, pp. 609–610Google Scholar