Solar Physics

, Volume 291, Issue 9–10, pp 2685–2708

A New Calibrated Sunspot Group Series Since 1749: Statistics of Active Day Fractions

  • I. G. Usoskin
  • G. A. Kovaltsov
  • M. Lockwood
  • K. Mursula
  • M. Owens
  • S. K. Solanki
Sunspot Number Recalibration

Abstract

Although sunspot-number series have existed since the mid-nineteenth century, they are still the subject of intense debate, with the largest uncertainty being related to the “calibration” of the visual acuity of individual observers in the past. A daisy-chain regression method is usually applied to inter-calibrate the observers, which may lead to significant bias and error accumulation. Here we present a novel method for calibrating the visual acuity of the key observers to the reference data set of Royal Greenwich Observatory sunspot groups for the period 1900 – 1976, using the statistics of the active-day fraction. For each observer we independently evaluate their observational thresholds [\(S_{\mathrm{S}}\)] defined such that the observer is assumed to miss all of the groups with an area smaller than \(S_{\mathrm{S}}\) and report all the groups larger than \(S_{\mathrm{S}}\). Next, using a Monte-Carlo method, we construct a correction matrix for each observer from the reference data set. The correction matrices are significantly non-linear and cannot be approximated by a linear regression or proportionality. We emphasize that corrections based on a linear proportionality between annually averaged data lead to serious biases and distortions of the data. The correction matrices are applied to the original sunspot-group records reported by the observers for each day, and finally the composite corrected series is produced for the period since 1748. The corrected series is provided as supplementary material in electronic form and displays secular minima around 1800 (Dalton Minimum) and 1900 (Gleissberg Minimum), as well as the Modern Grand Maximum of activity in the second half of the twentieth century. The uniqueness of the grand maximum is confirmed for the last 250 years. We show that the adoption of a linear relationship between the data of Wolf and Wolfer results in grossly inflated group numbers in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in some reconstructions.

Keywords

Solar activity Sunspots Solar observations Solar cycle 

Supplementary material

11207_2015_838_MOESM1_ESM.xls (228 kb)
Number of sunspot group, monthly series for the period 1749 through 1899. (XLS 228 kB)

References

  1. Arlt, R.: 2008, Digitization of sunspot drawings by Staudacher in 1749 – 1796. Solar Phys. 247, 399. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. Arlt, R., Leussu, R., Giese, N., Mursula, K., Usoskin, I.G.: 2013, Sunspot positions and sizes for 1825 – 1867 from the observations by Samuel Heinrich Schwabe. Mon. Not. Roy. Astron. Soc. 433, 3165. DOI. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Balmaceda, L.A., Solanki, S.K., Krivova, N.A., Foster, S.: 2009, A homogeneous database of sunspot areas covering more than 130 years. J. Geophys. Res. 114, A07104. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Baumann, I., Solanki, S.K.: 2005, On the size distribution of sunspot groups in the Greenwich sunspot record 1874 – 1976. Astron. Astrophys. 443, 1061. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Çakmak, H.: 2014, A digital method to calculate the true areas of sunspot groups. Exp. Astron. 37, 539. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Clette, F., Svalgaard, L., Vaquero, J.M., Cliver, E.W.: 2014, Revisiting the sunspot number: A 400-year perspective on the solar cycle. Space Sci. Rev. 186, 35. DOI. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Cliver, E.W., Ling, A.G.: 2016, The discontinuity in \({\sim}\,1885\) in the group sunspot number. Solar Phys. DOI. Google Scholar
  8. Eddy, J.A.: 1976, The Maunder minimum. Science 192, 1189. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Harvey, K.L., White, O.R.: 1999, What is solar cycle minimum? J. Geophys. Res. 104, 19759. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. Hathaway, D.H.: 2015, The solar cycle. Living Rev. Solar Phys. 12, 4. DOI. http://www.livingreviews.org/lrsp-2015-4. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Hoyt, D.V., Schatten, K.H., Nesmes-Ribes, E.: 1994, The one hundredth year of Rudolf Wolf’s death: Do we have the correct reconstruction of solar activity? Geophys. Res. Lett. 21, 2067. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Hoyt, D.V., Schatten, K.H.: 1992, New information on solar activity, 1779 – 1818, from Sir William Herschel’s unpublished notebooks. Astrophys. J. 384, 361. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  13. Hoyt, D.V., Schatten, K.H.: 1995a, A new interpretation of Christian Horrebow’s sunspot observations from 1761 to 1777. Solar Phys. 160, 387. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. Hoyt, D.V., Schatten, K.H.: 1995b, A revised listing of the number of sunspot groups made by Pastorff, 1819 to 1833. Solar Phys. 160, 393. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  15. Hoyt, D.V., Schatten, K.H.: 1996, How well was the sun observed during the Maunder minimum? Solar Phys. 165, 181. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  16. Hoyt, D.V., Schatten, K.H.: 1998, Group sunspot numbers: A new solar activity reconstruction. Solar Phys. 179, 189. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  17. Kovaltsov, G.A., Usoskin, I.G., Mursula, K.: 2004, An upper limit on sunspot activity during the Maunder minimum. Solar Phys. 224, 95. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  18. Leussu, R., Usoskin, I.G., Arlt, R., Mursula, K.: 2013, Inconsistency of the Wolf sunspot number series around 1848. Astron. Astrophys. 559, A28. DOI. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  19. Lockwood, M., Owens, M.J., Barnard, L.: 2016, Tests of sunspot number sequences: 4. The “Waldmeier discontinuity” in various sunspot number and sunspot group number reconstructions. Solar Phys., this issue. Google Scholar
  20. Lockwood, M., Owens, M.J., Barnard, L.: 2014, Centennial variations in sunspot number, open solar flux, and streamer belt width: 1. Correction of the sunspot number record since 1874. J. Geophys. Res. 119, 5172. DOI. ADS. CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  21. Lockwood, M., Rouillard, A.P., Finch, I., Stamper, R.: 2006, Comment on “The IDV index: Its derivation and use in inferring long-term variations of the interplanetary magnetic field strength” by Leif Svalgaard and Edward W. Cliver. J. Geophys. Res. 111, A09109. DOI. ADS. ADSGoogle Scholar
  22. Lockwood, M., Owens, M.J., Barnard, L., Usoskin, I.G.: 2015, in press, Tests of sunspot number sequences: 3. Effects of regression procedures on the calibration of historic sunspot data. Solar Phys. Google Scholar
  23. Neuhäuser, R., Arlt, R., Pfitzner, E., Richter, S.: 2015, Newly found sunspot observations by Peter Becker from Rostock for 1708, 1709, and 1710. Astron. Nachr. 336, 623. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  24. Ribes, J.C., Nesme-Ribes, E.: 1993, The solar sunspot cycle in the maunder minimum ad1645 to ad1715. Astron. Astrophys. 276, 549. ADSGoogle Scholar
  25. Senthamizh Pavai, V., Arlt, R., Diercke, A., Denker, C., Vaquero, J.M.: 2016, Sunspot group tilt angle measurements from historical observations. Adv. Space Res., submitted. Google Scholar
  26. Solanki, S.K., Unruh, Y.C.: 2004, Spot sizes on Sun-like stars. Mon. Not. Roy. Astron. Soc. 348, 307. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  27. Solanki, S.K., Usoskin, I.G., Kromer, B., Schüssler, M., Beer, J.: 2004, Unusual activity of the sun during recent decades compared to the previous 11,000 years. Nature 431, 1084. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  28. Svalgaard, L., Schatten, K.H.: 2016, Reconstruction of the sunspot group number: the backbone method. Solar Phys. DOI. Google Scholar
  29. Usoskin, I.G., Mursula, K., Kovaltsov, G.A.: 2003, Reconstruction of monthly and yearly group sunspot numbers from sparse daily observations. Solar Phys. 218, 295. DOI. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  30. Usoskin, I.G.: 2013, A history of solar activity over millennia. Living Rev. Solar Phys. 10, 1. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  31. Usoskin, I.G., Arlt, R., Asvestari, E., Hawkins, E., Käpylä, M., Kovaltsov, G.A., Krivova, N., Lockwood, M., Mursula, K., O’Reilly, J., Owens, M., Scott, C.J., Sokoloff, D.D., Solanki, S.K., Soon, W., Vaquero, J.M.: 2015, The Maunder minimum (1645 – 1715) was indeed a grand minimum: A reassessment of multiple datasets. Astron. Astrophys. 581, A95. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  32. Usoskin, I.G., Solanki, S.K., Schüssler, M., Mursula, K., Alanko, K.: 2003, Millennium-scale sunspot number reconstruction: Evidence for an unusually active sun since the 1940s. Phys. Rev. Lett. 91, 211101. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  33. Vaquero, J.M., Trigo, R.M.: 2014, Revised group sunspot number values for 1640, 1652, and 1741. Solar Phys. 289, 803. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  34. Vaquero, J.M., Vázquez, M.: 2009, The Sun Recorded Through History: Scientific Data Extracted from Historical Documents, Astrophys. Space Sci. Lib. 361, Springer, Berlin. ADS. Google Scholar
  35. Vaquero, J.M., Trigo, R.M., Gallego, M.C.: 2012, A simple method to check the reliability of annual sunspot number in the historical period 1610 – 1847. Solar Phys. 277, 389. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  36. Vaquero, J.M., Gallego, M.C., Usoskin, I.G., Kovaltsov, G.A.: 2011, Revisited sunspot data: A new scenario for the onset of the Maunder minimum. Astrophys. J. Lett. 731, L24. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  37. Vaquero, J.M., Kovaltsov, G.A., Usoskin, I.G., Carrasco, V.M.S., Gallego, M.C.: 2015, Level and length of cyclic solar activity during the maunder minimum as deduced from the active day statistics. Astron. Astrophys. 577, A71. DOI. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  38. Willis, D.M., Wild, M.N., Warburton, J.S.: 2016, Re-examination of the daily number of sunspot groups for the Royal Observatory, Greenwich (1874 – 1885). Solar Phys., this issue. Google Scholar
  39. Willis, D.M., Henwood, R., Wild, M.N., Coffey, H.E., Denig, W.F., Erwin, E.H., Hoyt, D.V.: 2013a, The Greenwich photo-heliographic results (1874 – 1976): Procedures for checking and correcting the sunspot digital datasets. Solar Phys. 288, 141. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  40. Willis, D.M., Coffey, H.E., Henwood, R., Erwin, E.H., Hoyt, D.V., Wild, M.N., Denig, W.F.: 2013b, The Greenwich photo-heliographic results (1874 – 1976): Summary of the observations, applications, datasets, definitions and errors. Solar Phys. 288, 117. DOI. ADS. ADSCrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media Dordrecht 2016

Authors and Affiliations

  • I. G. Usoskin
    • 1
    • 2
  • G. A. Kovaltsov
    • 1
    • 3
  • M. Lockwood
    • 4
  • K. Mursula
    • 1
  • M. Owens
    • 4
  • S. K. Solanki
    • 5
    • 6
  1. 1.ReSoLVE, Space Physics GroupUniversity of OuluOuluFinland
  2. 2.Sodankylä Geophysical ObservatoryUniversity of OuluOuluFinland
  3. 3.Ioffe Physical-Technical InstituteSt. PetersburgRussia
  4. 4.Department of MeteorologyUniversity of ReadingReadingUK
  5. 5.Max-Planck Institute for Solar System ResearchGöttingenGermany
  6. 6.School of Space ResearchKyung Hee UniversityYonginKorea

Personalised recommendations