Modeling Developmental Class Provides Insights into Individual Contributions to Infant Survival in Callitrichids
- 186 Downloads
Cooperative breeders live in social groups in which individuals in an age–sex class vary in reproductive development due to reproductive dominance by a few individuals in each group. Among callitrichids, adult males have been implicated in driving group reproductive output, but uneven sampling efforts, the underlying effects of group size, and pseudoreplication at the group and species levels are confounding variables in these analyses. We examined the drivers of group reproductive output in callitrichids by 1) conducting a meta-analysis of published studies of callitrichid group composition; 2) assigning developmental class based on reproductive morphology; and 3) using multivariate modeling to test whether the proportion of individuals of each developmental class predicts the presence and the number of surviving offspring among free-ranging Weddell’s saddleback tamarins (Leontocebus weddelli) and emperor tamarins (Saguinus imperator) in Peru. The meta-analysis revealed that the number of adult females and group size, but not the number of adult males, are significantly correlated with group reproductive output. Statistical models of the new dataset revealed that the proportion of primary breeding males, primary breeding females, and group size predicted whether groups had surviving infants, and that only the proportion of primary breeding females and group size predicted the number of surviving infants. Thus, primary breeding males appear to be necessary for groups to raise any infants, but a higher proportion of primary breeding females and a larger group size increase group reproductive output overall.
KeywordsCallitrichid Cooperative breeding Development Group composition Reproductive output
This study was funded by Field Projects International, the American Society of Mammalogists, Idea Wild, the Animal Behavior Society, Lambda Alpha, the International Primatological Society, the American Society of Primatologists, the Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology, Sigma Xi, and Trans World Airlines. We would like to acknowledge the logistical support of the Amazon Conservation Association, staff at EBLA, and the Ministry of Agriculture in Peru. In addition, we want to thank all wildlife handling research assistants who assisted in putting together this dataset with FPI and PrimatesPeru over the years. We also thank three reviewers and the editor of the International Journal of Primatology for their comments on a previous version of this manuscript.
Compliance with Ethical Standards
Conflict of interest
The authors declare that they have no conflicts of interest.
- Arruda, M. F., Araújo, A., Sousa, M. B. C., Albuquerque, F. S., Albuquerque, A. C. S. R., & Yamamoto, M. E. (2005). Two breeding females within free-living groups may not always indicate polygyny: Alternative subordinate female strategies in common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus). Folia Primatologica, 76(1), 10–20.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Bates, D., Mächler, M., Bolker, B., & Walker, S. (2014). Fitting linear mixed-effects models using lme4. arXiv.org. doi:arXiv:1406.5823.
- Calegaro-Marques, C., & Bicca-Marques, J. C. (1995). Two breeding females in a Saguinus fuscicollis weddelli group. Neotropical Primates, 3(4), 183.Google Scholar
- Digby, L. J. (1994). Social organization and reproductive strategies in a wild population of common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus). Doctoral thesis, University of California, Davis.Google Scholar
- Digby, L., & Saltzman, W. (2009). Balancing cooperation and competition in callitrichid primates: Examining the relative risk of infanticide across species. In S. M. Ford, L. M. Porter, & L. C. Davis (Eds.), The smallest anthropoids, 1st ed. (pp. 135–153). Developments in Primatology: Progress and Prospects. New York: Springer Science+Business Media.Google Scholar
- Dunbar, R. I. M. (2000). Male mating strategies: A modeling approach. In Primate males: Causes and consequences of variation in group composition (pp. 259–268). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Fedigan, L. M., & Jack, K. M. (2011). Tracking Neotropical monkeys in Santa Rosa: Lessons from a regenerating Costa Rican dry forest. In P. M. Kappeler & D. P. Watts (Eds.), Long-term field studies of primates (pp. 165–184). Berlin and Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag.Google Scholar
- Ferrari, S. F., & Digby, L. J. (1996). Wild Callithrix groups: Stable extended families?, 38, 19–27.Google Scholar
- French, J. A. (1997). Proximate regulation of singular breeding in callitrichid primates. In J. A. French & N. G. Solomon (Eds.), Cooperative breeding in mammals (pp. 34–75). New York: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Goldizen, A. W., & Terborgh, J. (1986). Cooperative polyandry and helping behavior in saddle-backed tamarins (Saguinus fuscicollis). In J. G. Else & P. C. Lee (Eds.), Proceedings of the Xth Congress of the International Primatological Society: Primate Ecology and Conservation (pp. 191–198). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Heymann, E. W. (2000). The number of adult males in callitrichine groups and its implications for callitrichine social evolution. In P. Kappeler (Ed.), Primate males: Causes and consequences of variation in group composition (pp. 64–71). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Heymann, E. W., & Soini, P. (1999). Offspring number in pygmy marmosets. Cebuella pygmaea, in relation to group size and the number of adult males, 46(6), 400–404.Google Scholar
- Kappeler, P. M. (2000). Primate males: Causes and consequences of variation in group composition. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Kostrub, C. E. (2003). The social organization and behavior of golden-mantled tamarins, Saguinus tripartitus, in Eastern Ecuador. Ph.D. thesis. University of California, Davis.Google Scholar
- R Development Core Team. (2015). R: A language and environment for statistical computing. Vienna, Austria. https://www.R-project.org/.
- Ramirez, M. M. (1989). Feeding ecology and demography of the moustached tamarin Saguinus mystax in northeastern Peru. Ph.D. dissertation, The City University of New York.Google Scholar
- Robbins, M. M. (2010). Long-term field studies of primates: Considering the past, present, and future. Evolutionary Anthropology: Issues News and Reviews, 19, 87–88.Google Scholar
- Roda, S. A. (1989). Ocorrência de duas fêmeas reprodutivas em grupos selvagens de Callithrix jacchus (Primates, Callitrichidae). In M. L. Cristoffersen & D. S. Amorim (Eds.), Resumos do XVI Congresso Brasileiro de Zoologia (p. 122). Resumos do XVI congresso Brasileiro de zoologia.Google Scholar
- Savage, A., Snowdon, C. T., Giraldo, L. H., & Soto, L. H. (1996). Parental care patterns and vigilance in wild cotton-top tamarins (Saguinus oedipus). In M. A. Norconk, A. L. Rosenberger, & P. A. Garber (Eds.), Adaptive radiations of Neotropical primates (pp. 187–199). New York: Springer Science+Business Media.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Scheiner, S. M., & Gurevitch, J. (2001). Design and analysis of ecological experiments. Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Smith, A. C., Tirado Herrera, E., Buchanan-Smith, H. M., & Heymann, E. W. (2001). Multiple breeding females and allo-nursing in a wild group of moustached tamarins (Saguinus mystax). Neotropical Primates, 9(2), 67–69.Google Scholar
- Soini, P. (1988). The pygmy marmoset, genus Cebuella. In R. A. Mittermeier, A. Rylands, A. Coimbra-Filho, & G. da Fonseca (Eds.), Ecology and behavior of neotropical primates (Vol. 2, pp. 79–129). Washington, DC: World Wildlife Fund.Google Scholar
- Soini, P., & Cóppula, M. (1981). Ecologia y dinamica poblacional del pichio Saguinus fuscicollis (Primates, Calltrichidae): Informe de Pacaya No. 4 (No. 4). Centro de Dators Para La conservación (pp. 1–31). Direccion Regional de Agricultura.Google Scholar
- Soini, P., & de Soini, M. (1990). Distribución geografica y ecologia poblacional de Saguinus mystax. In La primatologia en el Peru: Proyecto Peruano de Primatología “Manuel Moro Sommo” (pp. 1–31). Lima: Proyecto Peruana de Primatología.Google Scholar
- Sousa, M. B. C., Albuquerque, A. C. S. D. R., Albuquerque, F. D. S., Araujo, A., Yamamoto, M. E., & Arruda, M. d. F. (2005). Behavioral strategies and hormonal profiles of dominant and subordinate common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) females in wild monogamous groups. American Journal of Primatology, 67(1), 37–50.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
- Suárez, S. S. (2007). Paternity, relatedness, and socio-reproductive behavior in a population of wild red-bellied tamarins (Saguinus labiatus). Doctoral Dissertation, New York University. Retrieved from http://gradworks.umi.com/32/47/3247393.html.
- Tardif, S. D. (1997). The bioenergetics of parental behavior and the evolution of alloparental care in marmosets and tamarins. In N. G. Solomon & J. A. French (Eds.), Cooperative breeding in mammals (pp. 11–33). New York: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Venables, W. N., & Ripley, B. D. (2002). Modern applied statistics with S-plus, 4 ed. (pp. 1–498). New York: Springer Science+Business Media.Google Scholar
- Watsa, M. (2013). Growing up tamarin: Morphology, reproduction, and population demography of sympatric free-ranging Saguinus fuscicollis and S. imperator. Doctoral thesis, Washington University in St. Louis. Retrieved from http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/etd/1046/.
- Watsa, M., Erkenswick, G. A., Halloran, D., Kane, E. E., Poirier, A., et al (2015). A field protocol for the capture and release of callitrichids. Neotropical Primates, 22(2), 59–68.Google Scholar