The Spatial Distribution of Chacma Baboon (Papio ursinus) Habitat Based on an Environmental Envelope Model
- 430 Downloads
Predictive spatial modeling has become a key research tool for species distribution modeling where actual data are limited. Although qualitative maps and distribution descriptions for chacma baboons (Papio ursinus) are freely available, quantitative data are limited and do not provide the empirical information required to make informed decisions about issues such as population assessment, conservation, and management. Here we present the first quantitative, repeatable, and detailed predicted spatial distribution of the chacma baboon across southern Africa. Our distribution is at a finer level of detail than has previously been available. We used an environmental envelope model implemented within a geographic information system to achieve this. The model used environmental layers representing water availability, temperature and altitude, and model parameters determined from georeferenced observational data. The data extracted from the environmental layers suggest chacma baboons inhabit areas with mean minimum temperatures of the coolest month as low as −6.1 °C, mean maximum temperatures of the warmest month as high as 38.2 °C, mean annual rainfall up to 1,555 mm, and altitude up to 3,286 m. Our model demonstrates that the distribution of chacma baboons may be limited by temperature and rainfall, with the predicted northern extent of its range being temperature dependent. The model also implies that some areas well known for chacma baboon occupation today may in fact be marginal habitat. The resulting map highlights areas of suitable habitat in southern Africa. In addition, a linear “patchy” corridor was identified following the East African Rift Valley connecting the southern habitat with northeast Africa. We find the greatest proportion of suitable habitat to be located in South Africa. This modeling approach is generic and would be suitable to analyze other primate species across similar geographic extents.
KeywordsChacma baboon Distribution Habitat Papio Southern Africa
Amathole Museum, Ezemvelo Wildlife, Iziko South African Museum, National Museum Bloemfontein, and the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History (formerly the Transvaal Museum) provided location data. We thank two anonymous reviewers, whose comments improved this manuscript. A. I. R. Herries was supported by an Australian Research Fellowship as part of ARC Discovery Grant DP0877603.
- Altmann, S. A. (1974). Baboons, space, time and energy. American Zoologist, 14, 221–248.Google Scholar
- Altmann, S. A., & Altmann, J. (1970). Baboon ecology, African field research. Basel, Switzerland: S. Karger.Google Scholar
- Apps, P. (Ed.). (2008). Smither’s mammals of southern Africa: A field guide. Johannesburg, South Africa: Struik Publishers.Google Scholar
- Barrett, L., & Henzi, S. P. (1997). An inter-population comparison of body weight in chacma baboons. South African Journal of Science, 93, 436–438.Google Scholar
- Bolwig, N. (1959). A study of the behaviour of the chacma baboon, Papio ursinus. Behaviour, 14, 136–163.Google Scholar
- Brain, C. (1988). Water gathering by baboons in the Namib desert. South African Journal of Science, 84, 590–591.Google Scholar
- Brain, C. (1990). Spatial usage of a desert environment by baboons (Papio ursinus). Journal of Arid Environments, 18, 67–73.Google Scholar
- Brain, C., & Bohrmann, R. (1992). Tick Infestation of baboons (Papio ursinus) in the Namib Desert. Journal of Wildlfie Diseases, 28, 188–191.Google Scholar
- Chapman, J. A., Drury, S. A., & Wilson, R. C. L. (1999). The great ice age: Climate change and life. London: Routledge.Google Scholar
- Codron, D., Lee-Thorp, J. A., Sponheimer, M., de Ruiter, D., & Codron, J. (2006). Inter-and intrahabitat dietary variability of chacma baboons (Papio ursinus) in South African savannas based on fecal d13C, d15N, and% N. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 129, 204–214.PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Davidge, C. (1978). Ecology of baboons (Papio ursinus) at Cape Point. Zoologica Africana, 13, 329–350.Google Scholar
- Delson, E. (1984). Cercopithecoid biochronology of the African Plio-Pleistocene: Correlation among eastern and southern hominid-bearing localities. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg, 69, 199–218.Google Scholar
- Estes, R. (1992). The behavior guide to African mammals: Including hoofed mammals, carnivores, primates. Berkeley: University of California Press.Google Scholar
- Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife. (2008). Norms and standards for the management of primates in KwaZulu-Natal (Vol. File No. 3.2.6). KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa: Board of the KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service.Google Scholar
- Franklin, J. (2009). Mapping species distributions: Spatial inference and prediction. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Gaynor, D. (1994). Foraging and feeding behaviour of chacma baboons in a woodland habitat. Ph.D. thesis, University of Natal, South Africa.Google Scholar
- Geostratics CC. (2006). Basleine information report, Tokai/Cecilia Management Framework, Table Mountain National Park. Prepared for SANParks. Available at: www.tmnp.co.za (Accessed May 14, 2009).
- Gow, C. E. (1973). Habitual sheltering in an extensive cave system by baboons near Bredasdorp, South Africa. South African Journal of Science, 69, 182.Google Scholar
- Groves, C. P. (2001). Primate taxonomy. Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press.Google Scholar
- Grubb, P., Sandrock, O., Kullmer, O., Kaiser, T. M., & Schrenk, F. (1999). Relationships between eastern and southern African mammal faunas. In G. T. Bromage & F. Schrenk (Eds.), African biogeography, climate change, and human evolution (pp. 253–267). Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Hall, K. R. L. (1963). Variations in the ecology of the chacma baboon, Papio ursinus. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London, 10, 1–28.Google Scholar
- Hamilton, W. J. (1986). Namib Desert chacma baboon (Papio ursinus) use of food and water resources during a food shortage. Madoqua, 14, 397–407.Google Scholar
- Hill, R. A. (2005). Day length seasonality and the thermal environment. In D. K. Brockman & C. P. van Schaik (Eds.), Seasonality in primates: Studies of living and extinct human and non-human primates. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Hoffman, M., & Hilton-Taylor, C. (2008). Papio ursinus. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org (Accessed July 6, 2011).
- Hoogeveen, J. (Cartographer). (2000). Rivers of Africa. Land and Water Division of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations: Available at: http://www.fao.org/geonetwork/srv/en/main.home (Accessed September 2, 2009).
- Jarvis, A., Reuter, H. I., Nelson, A., & Guevara, E. (2006). Hole-filled seamless SRTM data V3, International Centre for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT). Available at: http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org (Accessed April 7, 2009).
- Jolly, C. J. (1993). Species, subspecies and baboon systematics. In W. H. Kimbel & L. B. Martin (Eds.), Species concepts and primate evolution (pp. 67–107). New York: Plenum Press.Google Scholar
- Junker, J., Blake, S., Boesch, C., Campbell, G., Toit, L. D., Duvall, C., et al. (2012). Recent decline in suitable environmental conditions for African great apes. Diversity and Distributions. doi:10.1111/ddi.12005.
- Kingdon, J., Butynski, T. M., & De Jong, Y. (2008). Papio cynocephalus. In IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org (Accessed August 29, 2011).
- Marais, E. (1969). The soul of the ape. New York: Atheneum.Google Scholar
- Marais, A. J. (2005). Resource utilisation of the chacma baboon in different vegetation types in north-eastern mountain sour veld, Blyde Canyon Nature Reserve. Unpublished research dissertation, University of South Africa, Pretoria.Google Scholar
- McGrew, W. C., McKee, J. K., & Tutin, C. E. G. (2003). Primates in caves: Two new reports of Papio spp. Journal of Human Evolution, 44, 521–526.Google Scholar
- McQualter, K. N. (2005). Dry-season diet of chacma baboons (Papio hamadryas ursinus) in the semi-desert of South Africa. Honours thesis, University of New South Wales.Google Scholar
- Pienaar, U. V. (1969). Predator–prey relationships amongst the larger mammals of the Kruger National Park. Koedoe, 12, 108–176.Google Scholar
- Popp, J. (1979). Male baboons and evolutionary principles. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press.Google Scholar
- Skinner, J. D., & Chimimba, C. T. (Eds.). (2005). The mammals of the southern African sub-region (3rd ed.). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Stoltz, L. P., & Saayman, G. S. (1970). Ecology and behaviour of baboons in the Northern Transvaal. Annals of the Transvaal Museum, 26, 99–143.Google Scholar
- Van der Weyde, L. (2004). Ecology of chacma baboons, Papio hamadryas ursinus, in a semi-desert environment in South Africa. Honours thesis, University of New South Wales.Google Scholar
- Zinner, D., & Torkler, F. (1996). GIS and remote sensing techniques as tools for surveying primates. Ecotropica, 2, 41–47.Google Scholar
- Zinner, D., Groeneveld, L., & Keller, C. (2009). Mitochondrial phylogeography of baboons (Papio spp.)—Indication for introgressive hybridization? BMC Evolutionary Biology. Evolutionary Biology, 9(83), 9–83.Google Scholar
- Zinner, D., Buba, U., Nash, S., & Roos, C. (2011). Pan-African voyagers: The phylogeography of baboons. In V. Sommer & C. Ross (Eds.), Primates of Gashaka: Socioecology and conservation in Nigeria's biodiversity hotspot. (Vol. 35, pp. 319–358). New York: Springer.Google Scholar