The Influence of Seasonal Variation on Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii) Fallback Food Consumption, Nest Group Size, and Habitat Use in Gishwati, a Montane Rain Forest Fragment in Rwanda
- 545 Downloads
The increased number of primates living in fragmented habitats necessitates greater knowledge of how they cope with large-scale changes to their environment. Chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) are exceptionally vulnerable to forest fragmentation; however, little is known about chimpanzee feeding ecology in fragments. Although chimpanzees have been shown to prefer fruit when it is available and fall back on more abundant lower quality foods during periods of fruit scarcity, our understanding of how chimpanzees use fallback foods in forest fragments is poor. We examined how chimpanzees cope with periods of fruit scarcity in Gishwati Forest Reserve, a disturbed montane rain forest fragment in Rwanda. We assessed seasonal changes in chimpanzee diet and the use of preferred and fallback foods through fecal and food site analysis. We also examined seasonal variation in nest group size and habitat use through marked nest censuses. We found that chimpanzees experienced a seasonal reduction in preferred fruit availability, which led to a seasonal diet shift to more fibrous foods, including several that functioned as fallback foods. Our results suggest that during periods of fruit scarcity the chimpanzees also reduced nest group size. However, we found that the chimpanzees did not alter their habitat use between high- and low-fruit seasons, which suggests that the small size of the forest limits their ability to change their seasonal habitat use. Consequently, fallback foods appear to be particularly important in small food-impoverished habitats with limited ranging options.
KeywordsFallback foods Forest fragments Gishwati Pan troglodytes Rwanda
The Great Ape Trust provided funding for this study. We thank Governors’ Camp/Sabyinyo Silverback Lodge for providing additional support. We also thank the Government of Rwanda for their support of our research. In addition, we express our appreciation for the helpful discussions and comments on previous versions of the manuscript we received from Benjamin B. Beck, Serge A. Wich, Andrew J. Marshall, Lynne A. Isbell, Jessica M. Rothman, Joanna M. Setchell, and 2 anonymous reviewers. We thank Madeleine Nyiratuza and Peter Clay for logistical support in Rwanda. We thank Iain Darbyshire and the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Eberhardt Fischer, and Bonny Dumbo for their assistance in plant species identification. We especially thank Thomas Safari, Samuel Uwimana, Patience Mwiseneza, Alex Ndayambaje, Isaac Ngayincyuro, Olivier Ngabonziza, and Eric Munyeshuli for assistance in the field.
- Barakabuye, N., Mulindahabi, F., Plumptre, A. J., Kaplin, B., Munanura, I., Ndagijimana, D., & Ndayiziga, O. (2007). Conservation of chimpanzees in the Congo-Nile Divide forests of Rwanda and Burundi. Unpublished report to U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. No. 98210-G- GO95/GA 0282.Google Scholar
- Conklin-Brittain, N. L., Wrangham, R. W., & Hunt, K. D. (1998). Dietary response of chimpanzees and cercopithecines to seasonal variation in fruit abundance. II. Macronutrients. International Journal of Primatology, 19, 949–970.Google Scholar
- Cowlishaw, G., & Dunbar, R. (2000). Primate conservation biology. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Doran-Sheehy, D., Mongo, P., Lodwick, J., & Conklin-Brittain, N. L. (2009). Male and female western gorilla diet: preferred foods, use of fallback resources, and implications for ape versus Old World monkey foraging strategies. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 140, 727–738.PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Eilu, G., & Obua, J. (2005). Tree condition and natural regeneration in disturbed sites of Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park, southwestern Uganda. Tropical Ecology, 46, 99–111.Google Scholar
- Gibbons, M. A., & Harcourt, A. H. (2009). Biological correlates of extinction and persistence of primates in small forest fragments: a global analysis. Tropical Conservation Science, 2, 388–403.Google Scholar
- Hockings, K. J., Anderson, J. R., & Matsuzawa, T. (2009). Use of wild and cultivated foods by chimpanzees at Bossou, Republic of Guinea: feeding dynamics in a human-influenced environment. American Journal of Primatology, 71, 1–11.Google Scholar
- Lambert, J. E. (2007). Seasonality, fallback strategies, and natural selection: A chimpanzee and cercopithecoid model for interpreting the evolution of the hominin diet. In P. S. Ungar (Ed.), Evolution of the human diet: The known, the unknown, and the unknowable (pp. 324–343). Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Marsh, L. K. (2003). Primates in fragments: Ecology in conservation. New York: Kluwer Academic/Plenum Press.Google Scholar
- Oates, J. F. (1996). African primates: Status survey and conservation action plan. Rev. ed. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN.Google Scholar
- Plumptre, A. J., Masozera, M., & Vedder, A. (2001). The impact of civil war on the conservation of protected areas in Rwanda. Washington, DC: Biodiversity Support Program.Google Scholar
- Plumptre, A. J., Rose, R., Nangendo, G., Williamson, E., Didier, K., Hart, J., Mulindahabi, F., Hicks, C., Griffin, B., Ogawa, H., Nixon, S., Pintea, L., Vosper, A., McClennan, M., Amsini, F., McNeilage, A., Makana, J. R., Kanamori, M., Hernandez, A., Piel, A., Stewart, F., Moore, J., Zamma, K., Nakamura, M., Kamenya, S., Idani, G., Sakamaki, T., Yoshikawa, M., Greer, D., Tranquilli, S., Beyers, R., Furuichi, T., Hashimoto, C., & Bennett, E. (2010). Eastern chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii): Status survey and conservation action plan 2010–2020. Gland: IUCN.Google Scholar
- Rylands, A. B., & Keuroghlian, A. (1988). Primate populations in continuous forest and forest fragments in central Amazonia. Acta Amazônica, 18, 291–307.Google Scholar
- Thomas, L., Laake, J. L., Rexstad, E., Strindberg, S., Marques, F. F. C., Buckland, S. T., Borchers, D. L., Anderson, D. R., Burnham, K. P., Burt, M. L., Hedley, S. L., Pollard, J. H., Bishop, J. R. B., & Marques, T. A. (2009). Distance 6.0. Release 2. Research Unit for Wildlife Population Assessment, University of St. Andrews, UK. http://www.ruwpa.st-and.ac.uk/distance/.
- Wrangham, R. W., Clark, A. P., & Isabirye-Basuta, G. (1992). Female social relationships and social organization of Kibale Forest chimpanzees. In T. Nishida, W. McGrew, P. Marler, M. Pickford, & F. de Waal (Eds.), Topics in primatology (pp. 81–98). Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press.Google Scholar
- Yamagiwa, J., & Basabose, A. K. (2006). Diet and seasonal changes in sympatric gorillas and chimpanzees at Kahuzi-Biega National Park. Primates, 47, 74–90.Google Scholar
- Yamagiwa, J., Mwanza, N., Spangenberg, A., Maruhashi, T., Yumoto, T., Fischer, A., Steinhauer-Burkart, B., & Refisch, J. (1992). Population density and ranging pattern of chimpanzees in Kahuzi-Biega National Park, Zaire: a comparison with a sympatric population of gorillas. African Study Monographs, 13, 217–230.Google Scholar