A New Subspecies of Saguinus fuscicollis (Primates, Callitrichidae)
- 168 Downloads
Saddleback tamarins (Saguinus fuscicollis, S. melanoleucus, and S. tripartitus) occur in the upper Amazon, west of the rios Madeira and Mamoré–Guaporé to the Andes. They currently comprise 13 species and subspecies in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. Here we report on a previously undescribed subspecies of Saguinus fuscicollis from the interfluvium of the lower rios Madeira and Purus in the central Amazon of Brazil. It is a distinct form with a very pronounced mottling on the back giving the appearance of a saddle, a characteristic shared by the 3 species, and the reason for their collective common name. The lack of a white superciliary chevron and its highly mottled ochraceous-dark brown to black saddle that extends from the scapular region to the base of the tail distinguish the new taxon from Saguinus fuscicollis weddelli. The latter characteristic also distinguishes it from another saddleback tamarin (Saguinus fuscicollis ssp.) that has been reported immediately to the south of its range in the same interfluvium. We compare pelage coloration, external characters and craniometric measurements with its geographically closest relatives, Saguinus fuscicollis weddelli and S. f. avilapiresi, and indicate its probable geographic distribution in a small area between the rios Madeira and Purus, just south of the Rio Amazonas.
KeywordsCallitrichidae Central Amazon geographic distribution Primates Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. n.
This new tamarin subspecies was discovered during an expedition conducted as part of the project Biodiversity of the Madeira–Purus Interfluvium, an initiative of the Geoma network of Brazil’s Ministry of Science and Technology (Ministério da Ciência e Tecnologia [MCT]). We thank the staff and curators who gave us access to the Mammal collections of the National Institute for Amazon Research (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia [INPA]), Manaus, the Emilio Goeldi Museum (Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi [MPEG]), Belém, and the Zoology Museum of the University of São Paulo (Museu de Zoologia, Universidade de São Paulo [MZUSP]), São Paulo. Petrobrás kindly provided use of a helicopter during the expedition, and the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) and Conservation Leadership Program (CLP) provided financial support to Fabio Röhe. Adriano C. S. Antunes prepared the type specimens. The illustration of Saguinus fuscicollis mura was drawn by Stephen D. Nash, Stony Brook University, New York. We thank an anonymous reviewer for valuable comments.
- de Carvalho, C. T. (1957). Nova subespécie de saguim da Amazônia. Revista Brasileira de Biologia, 17, 219–222.Google Scholar
- Egler, S. G. (1991). Double-toothed kites following tamarins. The Wilson Bulletin, 103, 510–512.Google Scholar
- Ferrari, S. F., & Lopes, M. A. (1992). New data on the distribution of primates in the region of the confluence of the Jiparana and Madeira rivers in Amazonas and Rondônia, Brazil. Goeldiana Zoologia, (11), 1–13.Google Scholar
- Garber, P. A. (1993). Feeding ecology and behaviour of the genus Saguinus. In A. B. Rylands (Ed.), Marmosets and tamarins: Systematics, behaviour, and ecology (pp. 273–295). Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Hershkovitz, P. (1977). Living New World monkeys (Platyrrhini) with an introduction to Primates, vol. 1. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Peres, C. A., Patton, J. L., & da Silva, M. N. F. (1996). Riverine barriers and gene flow in Amazonian saddle-back tamarins. Folia Primatologica, 67, 113–124.Google Scholar
- Prance, G. T. (1987). Vegetation. In T. C. Whitmore & G. T. Prance (Eds.), Biogeography and quaternary history in tropical America (pp. 28–45). Oxford: Oxford Science Publications, Clarendon Press.Google Scholar
- Röhe, F. (2007). Mamíferos de médio e grande porte do médio Rio Madeira. In L. Rapp Py-Daniel, C. P. Deus, A. L. Henriquez, D. M. Pimpão & O. M. Ribeiro (Eds.), Biodiversidade do Médio Madeira: Bases cientificas para propostas de conservação (pp. 195–209). Manaus: Instituto Nacional de pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA).Google Scholar
- Rylands, A. B., Coimbra-Filho, A. F., & Mittermeier, R. A. (1993). Systematics, distributions and some notes on the conservation status of the Callitrichidae. In A. B. Rylands (Ed.), Marmosets and tamarins: Systematics, behaviour, and ecology (pp.11–77). Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Rylands, A. B., Schneider, H., Langguth, A., Groves, C. P., & Rodriguez-Luna, E. (2000). An assessment of the diversity of New World Monkeys. Neotropical Primates, 8, 61–93.Google Scholar
- Rylands, A. B., Mittermeier, R. A., Coimbra-Filho, A. F., Heymann, E. W., de la Torre, S., Silva, J. S., Jr., et al. (2008). Marmosets and tamarins—Pocket identification guide. Arlington, VA: Conservation International.Google Scholar