Ranging Behavior and Possible Correlates of Pair-Living in Southeastern Avahis (Madagascar)
- 168 Downloads
Researchers have proposed several hypotheses to explain pair-living in primates. In particular, when males are not involved in direct parental care, pair-living may be related to female dispersal, infanticide prevention, or male mate/resource defense. We aimed to evaluate, through a better understanding of the ranging patterns of avahis, which hypotheses may best account for pair-living in these nocturnal lemurs. We collected focal observations over 26 nights, June–September 2004, in a littoral forest (Sainte Luce, southeastern Madagascar) on 4 adult radiocollared avahis [Avahi laniger (Tattersall, I. (1982). The Primates of Madagascar. Columbia University Press, New York.) or Avahi meridionalis (Zaramody in Primate Reports 74:9–22, 2006)]. We followed 2 males and 2 females from 2 groups: B, a male-female couple, and A, comprising the parental pair and 1-yr-old female offspring. The adult females birthed in August. We recorded resting and feeding tree points (via global positioning system) for home range calculation through minimum convex polygon and kernel methods. We provide the first quantitative information on the ranging behavior of 2 male and 2 female avahis. Home range/daily path length values (means) are higher than the ones previously reported for the same and other folivorous pair-living lemur species. On average, the 2 females spent more time feeding and traveled shorter distances than the 2 males did. Male–female cohesion (mean values), possibly enhanced by offspring presence, was higher in A and after births than in B and before births, respectively. Although male avahis may be forced into pair-living owing to energy constraints related to size, locomotion, and diet, females might accept pair-living in exchange for indirect territory defense and mate guarding.
KeywordsAvahi laniger Avahi meridionalis Folivore Monogamy Woolly lemur
We thank the Commission Tripartite du Département des Eaux et Forêt, the Parque Botanique et Zoologique de Tsimbasasa, and the Université d’Antananarivo for research permits; Jean-Baptiste Ramanamanjato, Manon Vincelette, and the staff of the conservation section of QMM for providing support for our research; Givet, Kadoff , Roline, and Josette, for their invaluable help in the field; and the people of the villages of Ambandriky and S. Luce for providing assistance when needed.
We also thank Joerg Ganzhorn for the possibility of doing this research in the field (part of the Ph.D. program of I. Norscia), Giuseppe Donati for opening the door of Sainte Luce, Stacey Schmidt for the first linguistic revision, Barbara Leporini for data elaboration support, and Elisabetta Palagi for providing useful discussion on the manuscript. Finally, we thank the 2 anonymous reviewers who improved the manuscript with their comments and suggestions. This research was partly funded by MIUR.
- Charles-Dominique, P., & Petter, J. J. (1980). Ecology and social life of Phaner furcifer. In P. Charles-Dominique, H. M Cooper, A. Hladik, C. M. Hladik, E. Pages, G. F. Pariente et al. (Eds.), Nocturnal Malagasy Primates: Ecology, Physiology, and Behavior (pp. 75–95). New York: Academic Press.Google Scholar
- Clutton-Brock, T. H. (1989). Mammalian mating systems. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B - Biological Sciences, 236, 339–372.Google Scholar
- Clutton-Brock, T. H., Guiness, F. E., & Albon, S. D. (1982). Red Deer-Behavior and Ecology of Two Sexes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Fietz, J. (2003). Primates: Cheirogaleus, Dwarf lemurs or fat tailed lemurs. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (eds.), The Natural History of Madagascar (pp. 1307–1309). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Goodman, S. M. (2003). Predation on lemurs. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar (pp. 1221–1228). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Hawkins, C. E. (2003). Cryptoprocta ferox, Fossa, Fosa. In S. M. Goodman, J. P. Benstead (eds.), The Natural History of Madagascar (pp. 1360–1363). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Martin, R. D. (1990). Primate Origins and Evolution: A Phylogenetic Reconstruction. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.Google Scholar
- Mesnik, S. L. (1997). Sexual alliances: Evidence and evolutionary implications. In P. A. Gowaty (ed.), Feminism and Evolutionary Biology: Boundaries, Intersections, and Frontiers (pp. 207–260). Georgia: University of Georgia Press.Google Scholar
- Norscia, I. (2006). Adaptation Strategies of a Nocturnal Lemur (Avahi laniger) in a Pluvial Littoral Forest of Southeastern Madagascar; Implications for Conservation. Italy: Ph.D. dissertation, University of Pisa.Google Scholar
- Norscia, I. (2007). Pilot survey of avahi population (woolly lemurs) in the littoral forest fragments of southeast Madagascar. Primates doi: 10.1007/s10329-007-0061-2.
- Norscia, I., Carrai, V., & Borgognini-Tarli, S. M. (2006). Influence of dry season, food quality and quantity on behavior and feeding strategy of Propithecus verreauxi in Kirindy, Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology, 27, 1001–1022.Google Scholar
- Norscia, I., Jolly, A., Rahanitriniaina, O. G., & Donati, G. (2006). Preliminary survey of lemur density in the semimontane rainforest of Anka, Fort-Dauphin region. Lemur News, 10.Google Scholar
- Powzyk, J. A. (1997). The Socio-ecology of Two Sympatric Indriids: Propithecus diadema diadema and Indir indri: A Comparison of Feeding Strategies and Their possible repercussion on species-specific behaviors. Durham, NC: Ph.D. Dissertation, Duke University.Google Scholar
- Rasoloharijaona, S., Rakotosamimanana, R., Randrianambinina B., & Zimmermann, E. (2003). Pair-specific usage of sleeping sites and their implications for social organization in a nocturnal Malagasy primate, the Milne Edwards’ sportive lemur Lepilemur edwardsi. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 122, 252–258.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Reichard, U. (1995). Extra-pair copulations in a monogamous gibbon (Hylobates lar). Ethology, 100, 99–112.Google Scholar
- Schülke, O. (2003b). Phaner furcifer, Fork-marked lemur, Vakihandry, Tanta. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (eds.), The Natural History of Madagascar (pp. 1318–1320). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Seaman, D. E., Griffith, B., & Powell, R. A. (1998). KERNELHR: A program for estimating animal home ranges. Wildlife Society Bulletin, 26, 95–100.Google Scholar
- Southwood, T. R. E. (1996) Ecological Methods: With Particular to the Study of Insect Populations. London: Chapman & Hall.Google Scholar
- Tattersall, I. (1982). The Primates of Madagascar. New York: Columbia University Press.Google Scholar
- Thalmann, U. (2003). Avahi, wolly lemurs, avahy, fotsy-fe, ampongy, tsarafangitra, dadintsifaky. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (eds.), The Natural History of Madagascar (pp. 1340–1342). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Thalmann, U., & Ganzhorn, J. U. (2003). Lepilemur, Sportive lemur. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (eds.), The Natural History of Madagascar (pp. 1336–1340). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- van Schaik, C. P. (1989). The ecology of social relationships amongst female primates. In V. Standen, & R. A. Foley (eds.), Comparative Socioecology. The Behavioural Ecology of Humans and Other Mammals (pp. 195–218). Oxford: Blackwell.Google Scholar
- van Schaik, C. P. (2000). Vulnerability to infanticide by males: Patterns among mammals. In C. P. van Schaik, & C. H. Janson (eds.), Infanticide by Males and Its Implications (pp. 61–71). Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- van Schaik, C. P., & Dunbar, R. I. M. (1990). The evolution of monogamy in large primates: A new hypothesis and some crucial tests. Behaviour, 115, 241–261.Google Scholar
- van Schaik, C. P., & Kappeler, P. M. (1993). Life history, activity pattern and lemur social systems. In P. M. Kappeler, & J. U. Ganzhorn (eds.), Lemur Social Systems and Their Ecological Basis (pp. 241–260). New York: Plenum Press.Google Scholar
- van Schaik, C. P., & van Hoof, J. (1983). On the ultimate causes of primates social systems. Behaviour, 85, 91–117.Google Scholar
- Wrangham, R. W., & Rubenstein, D. I. (1986). Social evolution in birds and mammals. In D. I. Rubenstein, & R. W. Wrangham (eds.), Ecology and Social Evolution: Birds and Mammals (pp. 452–470). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.Google Scholar
- Wright, P. C. (1986). Ecological correlates of monogamy in Aotus and Callicebus. In J. Else, & P. Leein (eds.), Primate Ecology and Conservation (pp. 159–167). Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press.Google Scholar
- Wronski, T., & Apio, A. (2005). Home range overlap, social vicinity and agonistic interactions denoting matrilineal organization in bushbuck, Tragelaphus scriptus. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology doi: 10.1007/s00265-005-0128-2.
- Zaramody, A., Fausser, J. L., Roos, C., Zinner, D., Andriaholinirina, N., Rabarivola, C. et al. (2006). Molecular phylogeny and taxonomic revision of the eastern woolly lemurs (Avahi laniger). Primate Reports, 74, 9–22.Google Scholar