Reduction of herbivore density as a tool for reduction of herbivore browsing on palatable tree species
Browsing of overabundant free-living herbivores often limits the natural as well as artificial regeneration of forest in Central-European Mountains. The aim of the study was to assess the efficiency of the extensive reductions of herbivore populations for protection of forest regeneration in preferred areas. We analysed the relationship between the intensity of shoot browsing and relative density of herbivores in viewpoint of natural regeneration of secondary mountain spruce stands with low proportion of broadleaved trees in Králický Sněžník Reserve (Czech Republic). The distribution of seasonally migrating herbivores was established by counting faecal pellet groups (standing crop method) in growing season. The intensity of browsing of spruce, beech and rowan was assessed using the proportion of browsed shoots on individual tree sapling. Density of red deer was re-counted from the number of pellet groups and it was 15–56 individual/km2. The intensity of spruce browsing was low in the whole area in all seasons. In general, the intensity of rowan and beech shoot browsing was high in the whole area. There were no correlations between deer density and browsing intensity of rowan (browsing was severe in all plots). We conclude that the natural regeneration of attractive trees and shrubs is nearly impossible in habitats where proportion of these food items is too small, even when the density of herbivores is low. Reduction of herbivores density is useful for protecting spruce and other tree species with low preference by herbivores. Forest managers should take into account the high palatability of deciduous tree species and distribution of herbivores on localities. Preference of localities is often based on grasses in the food supply. Regeneration of highly palatable tree species requires both low density of herbivores and sufficient protection of saplings.
KeywordsHerbivore impact Habitat use Forest regeneration Spruce Beech Rowan
This study was supported by the Grant Agency of the Czech Republic, Grant No. 206/03/P134 and by the Czech Ministry of Education, Biodiversity Research Centre, Grant No. LC06073. We thank Miluse Blechova for English linguistic improvement of this manuscript.
- Augustine DJ, DeCalesta D (2003) Defining deer overabundance and threats to forest communities: from individual plants to landscape structure. Ecoscience 10:472–486Google Scholar
- Homolka M (1996) Foraging strategy of large herbivores in forest habitats. Folia Zool 45:127–136Google Scholar
- Homolka M, Heroldová M (2001) Native red deer and introduced chamois: foraging habits and competition in a subalpine meadow-spruce forest area. Folia Zool 50:89–98Google Scholar
- Homolka M, Matouš J (1999) Density and distribution of red deer and chamois in subalpine meadow habitats in the Jeseniky Mountains (Czech Republic). Folia Zool 48:1–10Google Scholar
- Mitchell B, Rowe JJ, Ratcliffe P, Hinge M (1985) Defecation frequency in roe deer (Capreolus capreolus) in relation to the accumulation rates of faecal deposits. J Zool 207:1–7Google Scholar
- Potvin F, Beaupre P, Larise G (2003) The eradication of balsam fir stands by white-tailed deer on Anticosti Island, Quebec: a 150-year process. Ecoscience 10:487–495Google Scholar
- Sage RB, Hollins K, Gregory CL, Woodburn MIA, Carroll JP (2004) Impact of roe deer Capreolus capreolus browsing on understorey vegetation in small farm woodlands. Wildl Biol 10:115–120Google Scholar