Wild robins (Petroica longipes) respond to human gaze
- 343 Downloads
Gaze following and awareness of attentional cues are hallmarks of human and non-human social intelligence. Here, we show that the North Island robin (Petroica longipes), a food-hoarding songbird endemic to New Zealand, responds to human eyes. Robins were presented with six different conditions, in which two human experimenters altered the orientation or visibility of their body, head or eyes in relation to mealworm prey. One experimenter had visual access to the prey, and the second experimenter did not. Robins were then given the opportunity to ‘steal’ one of two mealworms presented by each experimenter. Robins responded by preferentially choosing the mealworm in front of the experimenter who could not see, in all conditions but one. Robins failed to discriminate between experimenters who were facing the mealworm and those who had their head turned 90° to the side. This may suggest that robins do not make decisions using the same eye visibility cues that primates and corvids evince, whether for ecological, experiential or evolutionary reasons.
KeywordsNew Zealand robin Avian cognition Gaze Human eyes Caching Pilfering
We would like to acknowledge Stevia Morawski for her assistance in the field. Thanks also to Zealandia sanctuary staff and volunteers, whose work make this research possible.
Supplementary material 1 (MOV 16601 kb)
- Armstrong N, Garland A, Burns KC (2012) Memory for multiple cache locations and prey quantities in a food-hoarding songbird. Front Psychol 3:36–44Google Scholar
- Atkinson IAE, Millener PR (1991) An ornithological glimpse into New Zealand’s pre-human past. Acta XX Congressus Internationalis Ornithologici 1:129–192Google Scholar
- Flack JAD (1976) The use of frontal spot and crown feathers in inter- and intraspecific display by the South Island robin, Petroica australis australis. Notornis 23:90–105Google Scholar
- Güntürkün O (1999) Avian physiology: vision. In: Whittow GC (ed) Sturkie’s avian physiology, 5th edn. Academic Press, San DiegoGoogle Scholar
- McGavin S (2009) Density and pair fidelity in a translocated population of North Island robin (Petroica longipes). Notornis 56:206–212Google Scholar
- Menzies IJ, Burns KC (2008) Food hoarding in the New Zealand robin: a review and synthesis. In: Weber EA, Krause LH (eds) Animal behavior: new research. Nova Science, New YorkGoogle Scholar
- Menzies IJ, Burns KC (2010) Temporal shifts in the pair-bond dynamics of New Zealand robins (Petroica australis). New Zeal J Ecol 34:265–268Google Scholar
- Powlesland RG (1981) The foraging behaviour of the South Island robin. Notornis 28:89–102Google Scholar
- Vallortigara G (2006) The cognitive chicken: visual and spatial cognition in a non-mammalian brain. In: Wasserman EA, Zentall TR (eds) Comparative cognition: experimental explorations of animal intelligence. Oxford University Press, Oxford, pp 53–70Google Scholar