Skull anatomy of Wilson’s storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus (Hydrobatidae, Procellariiformes)
- 38 Downloads
Oceanites oceanicus (Procellariiformes, Hydrobatidae), commonly known as Wilson’s storm-petrel, is a small seabird frequenting the South Atlantic Ocean during the austral summer. Although a number of adaptations (such as the development of salt glands, two long and tubular external nostrils, an extraordinary olfactory system, and a hooked bill covered by several horny plates) are shared with all other Procellariiformes, the ongoing discrepancy between molecular and morphological data highlights the limited osteological information available for O. oceanicus. However, we strongly believe that osteology provides significant information to understand the evolutionary history of different groups of birds. Comparative analysis of the cranium and mandible shows that adult specimens of O. oceanicus have a globose and completely fused cranium without visible sutures, and a short beak. Besides, as in other storm-petrels, the fossa glandulae nasale is interrupted by the development of the processus postocularis and the angulus postocularis; the os lacrimale develops a complex structure, with a fenestra innominata between the rostral process of the lacrimal and the os frontale; the lamina parasphenoidalis has a simpler structure with poorly defined boundaries and without processi; and the processi basipterigoidea are present.
KeywordsOceanitinae Cranium Mandible Osteology Seabirds
The authors thank the following collection managers for access to the materials used in the present study: Diego Montalti and Luciano Segura (Ornithological Section, MLP), Mariana Picasso (División Paleontología Vertebrados, MLP), and Yolanda Davies (Ornithological Section, MACN), Jan Jansen and Wouter van Gestel for sharing skull images published on their webpage, María Florencia Sosa and Oscar Enrique Piro for checking the English grammar, and the Editor-in-Chief Dieter Piepenburg and the reviewers (Julian Hume and two anonymous reviewers) for helpful comments. This study was partially supported by the Universidad Nacional de La Plata (PID N838) and Oceanwide Expeditions, Vlissingen (NL).
Compliance with ethical standards
Conflict of interest
Authors declare no conflicts of interest.
- Baumel JJ, King JE, Breazile HE, Vanden Berge JC (1993) Handbook of avian anatomy: nomina anatomica avium, 2nd edn. Nuttall Ornithological Club, CambridgeGoogle Scholar
- Beck JR, Brown DW (1972) The biology of Wilson's storm-petrel, Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl), at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, vol 69. British Antarctic Survey, CambridgeGoogle Scholar
- Carboneras C (1992) Family Hydrobatidae (storm-petrels). In: Hoyo J, Elliot A, Sargatal J (eds) Handbook of the birds of the world. Lynz, Barcelona, pp 258–271Google Scholar
- Carboneras C, Bonan A (2018) Northern storm-petrels (Hydrobatidae). In: del Hoyo J, Elliott A, Sargatal J, Christie DA, de Juana E (eds) Handbook of the birds of the world alive. Lynx Edicions, BarcelonaGoogle Scholar
- CELSYS Inc. (2016) Clip Studio Paint. https://www.clipstudio.net/en/. Accessed 7 May 2019
- Dabbene R (1922) Los petreles y los albatros del Atlántico austral. Hornero 2:241–254Google Scholar
- Forbes WA (1882) Report on the anatomy of the petrels (Tubinares), collected during the voyage of H.M.S. Challenger. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–76. Zoology 4:1–64Google Scholar
- Gębczyński AK, Jadwiszczak P (2000) Importance of fat reserves in Wilson’s storm petrel chicks. Ornis Fenn 77:71–76Google Scholar
- Jansen J, van Gestel W (2017) Skullsite. Bird skull collection. https://skullsite.com/skullpage/. Accessed 28 Nov 2018
- Kuhl H (1820) Beiträge zur Zoologie und vergleichenden Anatomie. Hermann, Frankfurt am MainGoogle Scholar
- Lowe PR (1925) On the classification of the Tubinares or Petrels. Proc Zool Soc Lond 1925:1433–1443Google Scholar
- Mathews GM (1912) The birds of Australia. Witherby, LondonGoogle Scholar
- Palma RL, Tennyson AJ, Gaskin CP, Jaramillo A (2012) The scientific name, author, and date for the “Fuegian storm-petrel”, a subspecies of Oceanites oceanicus from southern South America. Notornis 59:74–78Google Scholar
- Pycraft WP (1899) Contributions to the osteology of birds. Part III. Tubinares. Proc Zool Soc Lond 1899:381–411Google Scholar
- Rohlf FJ (2005) TpsDig, digitize landmarks and outlines, version 205. State University of New York, Stony Brook, Department of Ecology and EvolutionGoogle Scholar
- Wasilewski A (1986) Ecological aspects of the breeding cycle in the Wilson's storm-petrel, Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl), at King George Island (South Shetland Islands, Antarctica). Pol Polar Res 7:173–216Google Scholar