Surveys reveal increasing and globally important populations of south polar skuas and Antarctic shags in Ryder Bay (Antarctic Peninsula)
Despite their importance in ecosystems, population sizes and trends are unknown for many seabirds, including in the Antarctic. Here we report on the first comprehensive survey of south polar skuas Stercorarius maccormicki and Antarctic shags Leucocarbo bransfieldensis in Ryder Bay, and collate previous count data. In austral summer 2017/18, totals of 259 skuas at club sites and 978 occupied skua territories were counted in 2.3 km2 of suitable habitat at Rothera Point and adjacent islands. Based on the mean nearest neighbour distance (23.2 m), skua nest densities were comparable with colonies elsewhere. Long-term monitoring of skuas at Rothera Point indicated considerable annual variation and overall increases of 1.9 and 1.3% per annum, respectively, in breeding pairs from 1975/76 to 2017/18, and occupied territories from 1988/89 to 2017/18. In total, 405 pairs of Antarctic shags bred at two known and one newly discovered colony in 2017/18. Previous counts at the two known colonies indicated substantial annual variation and increases of 5.5 and 3.3% per annum, respectively, from 1985/86 to 2017/18 and 1989/90 to 2017/18. Factors leading to overall increases in both species, and the intermittent seasons of near-complete failure to breed, are unclear, but likely to reflect impacts of environmental change on their marine prey or sea ice. The breeding populations of south polar skuas and Antarctic shags in Ryder Bay represent 10.3 and 3.5%, respectively, of revised global estimates of 9500 and 11,684 breeding pairs. We recommend that the breeding colonies be included as important bird areas (IBAs) and within the Antarctic Specially Protected Area (ASPA) system, and provision made to conserve foraging areas at sea.
KeywordsAntarctic Peninsula Blue-eyed shag Imperial shag Important bird area Long-term monitoring Marguerite Bay Population trends
We are very grateful to the many field assistants for help with monitoring of skuas at Rothera Point over many years, to Ali Rose for help with the skua census in 2018, to Peter Fretwell for photographing and counting the shag colony at the Mikkelsen Islands and to Sally Poncet for providing unpublished counts of shag nests. The boating officers and crew at Rothera diligently transported us to the Ryder Bay islands. We are grateful to Johannes Krietsch, Jan Esefeld and an anonymous referee for their comments on the manuscript. This study represents a contribution to the Ecosystems Component of the British Antarctic Survey Polar Science for Planet Earth Programme and the Environment Office Long-term Monitoring and Survey project (EO-LTMS), funded by the Natural Environment Research Council.
Compliance with ethical standards
Conflict of interest
The authors are not aware of any conflicts of interest with regard to this study.
- Brooke ML (2004) The food consumption of the world's seabirds. Proc R Soc Lond B 271:S246–S248Google Scholar
- Che-Castaldo C, Jenouvrier S, Youngflesh C, Shoemaker KT, Humphries G, McDowall P, Landrum L, Holland MM, Li Y, Ji R, Lynch HJ (2017) Pan-Antarctic analysis aggregating spatial estimates of Adélie penguin abundance reveals robust dynamics despite stochastic noise. Nat Commun 8:832CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Forcada J, Trathan PN, Murphy EC (2008) Life history buffering in Antarctic mammals and birds against changing patterns of climate and environmental variation. Glob Change Biol 14:2473–2488Google Scholar
- Furness RW (1987) The Skuas. T. & A.D, Poyser, Calton, StaffordshireGoogle Scholar
- Graña Grilli M (2014) Decline in numbers of Antarctic skuas breeding at Potter Peninsula, King George Island, Antarctica. Mar Ornithol 42:161–162Google Scholar
- Harris CM, Lorenz K, Fishpool LDC, Lascelles B, Cooper J, Coria NR, Croxall JP, Emmerson LM, Fijn RC, Fraser WL, Jouventin P, LaRue MA, Le Maho Y, Lynch HJ, Naveen R, Patterson-Fraser DL, Peter H-U, Poncet S, Phillips RA, Southwell CJ, van Franeker JA, Weimerskirch H, Wienecke B, Woehler EJ (2015) Important bird areas in Antarctica 2015. BirdLife International and Environmental Research & Assessment Ltd., CambridgeGoogle Scholar
- Higgins PJ, Davies SJJF (1996) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds. Vol 3. Snipe to pigeons. Oxford University Press, MelbourneGoogle Scholar
- Lynch HJ, Naveen R, Fagan WF (2008) Censuses of penguin, blue-eyed shag Phalacrocorax atriceps and southern giant petrel Macronectes giganteus populations on the Antarctic Peninsula, 2001–2007. Mar Ornithol 36:83–97Google Scholar
- Milius N (2000) The birds of Rothera, Adelaide Island, Antarctic Peninsula. Mar Ornithol 28:63–67Google Scholar
- Parmalee DF, Bernstein NP, Neilson DR (1978) Impact of unfavorable ice conditions on bird productivity at Palmer Station during the 1977–78 field season. Antarct J US 13:146–147Google Scholar
- Pietz PJ (1987) Feeding and nesting ecology of sympatric south polar and brown skuas. Auk 104:617–627Google Scholar
- Reinhardt K, Hahn S, Peter H-U, Wemhof H (2000) A review of the diets of Southern Hemisphere skuas. Mar Ornithol 28:7–19Google Scholar
- Smith RC, Ainley D, Baker K, Domack E, Emslie S, Fraser B, Kennett J, Leventer A, Mosley-Thompson E, Stammerjohn S (1999) Marine ecosystem sensitivity to climate change: historical observations and paleoecological records reveal ecological transitions in the Antarctic Peninsula region. BioSci 49:393–404CrossRefGoogle Scholar