Status and trends of albatrosses in the French Southern Territories, Western Indian Ocean
Today albatrosses are threatened worldwide, especially by fishing activities, and many populations are currently in decline. Albatrosses breeding at the French Southern Territories in the south-western Indian Ocean, on the Crozet, Kerguelen and Saint-Paul–Amsterdam island archipelagos, are monitored regularly. This monitoring has been based on a sample of species and sites, and there was a need for an assessment of the population trends for all species at each site. During the past 3 years most populations have been surveyed, allowing an assessment of the trends of albatrosses breeding at the archipelagos of the French Southern Territories over the past 40 years. Wandering Albatrosses show similar trends at all sites within the Crozet and Kerguelen archipelagos, with a recent recovery of colonies after strong declines in the 1970s. Amsterdam Albatrosses are increasing, albeit at lower rates during recent years. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatrosses show a global decline over the entire range. The trends among Black-browed and Grey-headed Albatrosses vary between colonies and archipelagos. Sooty Albatrosses have continuously decreased in numbers whereas Light-mantled Albatross numbers vary considerably between years, with an overall increase over the past 30 years. These results confirm that the French Southern Territories in the south-west Indian Ocean support a significant portion of the world populations of several albatross species. Several species appear to be steadily decreasing probably because of the impact of fisheries and disease outbreaks. The reasons for different trends among populations of the same species are not well understood and require further investigation.
KeywordsCrozet Kerguelen Amsterdam Fisheries Monitoring
This study was funded by the French Polar Institute (Program IPEV 109), Réserve Nationale des Terres Australes Françaises), and the Antarctic Circumpolar Expedition (ACE), a scientific expedition carried out under the auspices of the Swiss Polar Institute, supported by funding from the ACE Foundation and Ferring Pharmaceuticals. We thank the crews of the French Navy ships Floreal and Nivose and especially the helicopter pilots for their help. We thank all the fieldworkers involved in the long-term monitoring programme, and Gaspard Bernard, Nicolas Moulin and Benoit Gineste for their help with the helicopter photographs and photographic counts. We thank Marc Lebouvier and Zone Atelier Antarctique for providing with the Ile de l’Est satellite image. We thank three anonymous reviewers for extensive changes and suggestions on a previous version of the manuscript.
Compliance with ethical standards
The study took place in the National Reserve of ‘Terres Australes Francaises’ and was approved by the Préfet des TAAF.
- Caughlet G (1980) Analysis of vertebrate populations. Wiley, New YorkGoogle Scholar
- Delord K, Barbraud C, Bost CA, Cherel Y, Guinet C, Weimerskirch H (2013) Atlas of top predators from French Southern Territories in the Southern Indian Ocean. CNRS, Villiers en BoisGoogle Scholar
- Derenne P, Mougin JL, Steinberg C, Voisin JF (1976) Les oiseaux de l’ile aux Cochons, archipel Crozet CNFRA:107–148Google Scholar
- Jaeger A, Lebarbenchon C, Bourret V, Bastien M, Lagadec E, Thiebot JB, Boulinier T, Delord K, Barbraud C, Marteau C, Dellagi K, Tortosa P, Weimerskirch H (2018) Avian cholera outbreaks threaten seabird species on Amsterdam Island. PLoS ONEGoogle Scholar
- Jouventin P, Stahl JC, Weimerskirch H, Mougin JL (1984) The seabirds of the French Subantarctic Islands & Adélie Land, their status and conservation. ICBP Techn Publ 2:609–625Google Scholar
- Poncet S, Wolfaardt AC, Black A, Browning S, Lawton K, Lee J, Passfield K, Strange G, Phillips RA (2017) Recent trends in numbers of wandering (Diomedea exulans), black-browed (Thalassarche melanophris) and grey-headed (T. chrysostoma) albatrosses breeding at South Georgia. Polar Biol 40:1347–1358. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-016-2057-0 CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Tuck GN, Thomson RB, Barbraud C, Delord K, Louzao M, Herrera M, Weimerskirch H (2016) An integrated assessment model of seabird population dynamics: can individual heterogeneity in susceptibility to fishing explain abundance trends in Crozet wandering albatross? J Appl Ecol 52:950–959CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Voisin JF (1984) Observations on the birds and mammals of île aux Cochons, Crozet Islands, in February 1982. S Afr J Nav Antarct Res 14:11–17Google Scholar
- Weimerskirch H, Salamolard M, Sarrazin F, Jouventin P (1993) Foraging strategy of wandering albatrosses through the breeding season: a study using satellite telemetry. Auk 110:325–342Google Scholar
- Wolfaardt W, Phillips RP (2013) ACAP Guideline census methodologies for albatrosses and petrels. http://www.acap.aq/en/resources/acap-conservation-guidelines/2187-census-guidelines/file