New southerly breeding location of king penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) on Elephant Island (Maritime Antarctic)
- 281 Downloads
In the 2009–2010 austral summer, two breeding pairs of king penguins were recorded at Stinker Point, Elephant Island, Maritime Antarctic. This is the first record of king penguins breeding south of 60°S. The finding suggests a possible range extension of this species and increases the number of breeding bird species at Stinker Point, which was recently appointed as an Important Bird Area in Antarctica.
KeywordsBiogeographic range shift Breeding site Elephant Island New record Sphenisciformes
This research was supported by National Institute of Science and Technology—Antarctic Environmental Research—INCT-APA; National Counsel of Technological and Scientific Development—CNPq; Foundation of Research Support, Rio de Janeiro—FAPERJ; Brazilian Antarctic Program; Secretariat of the Interministerial Commission for Sea Resources—SECIRM—and University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos. We thank Elisa de Souza Petersen and Gisele Dantas for providing photographs. Finally, we are grateful to Emily Toriani Moura and Dieter Piepenburg for revising the language of our manuscript.
- Furse JR, Bruce G (1972) Ornithology Report. In: Burley MK (ed) Joint service expedition: elephant Island, 1970–1971, Annex F. Ministry of Defense, London, pp F1–F11Google Scholar
- Harris CM, Carr R, Lorenz K, Jones S (2011) Important bird areas in Antarctica: Antarctic Peninsula, South Shetland Islands, South Orkney Islands—Final Report. Environmental Research & Assessment Ltd, CambridgeGoogle Scholar
- Harrison P (1983) Seabirds. Beckenham, KentGoogle Scholar
- Müller-Schwarze D (1984) The Behavior of Penguins: adapted to ice and tropics. State University of New York Press, AlbanyGoogle Scholar
- Murphy RC (1936) Oceanic birds of South America. Macmillan, The American Museum of Natural History, New YorkGoogle Scholar
- Péron C, Weimerskirch H, Bost C-A (2012) Projected poleward shift of King Penguins' (Aptenodytes patagonicus) foraging range at the Crozet Islands, southern Indian Ocean. Proc R Soc B. doi: 10.1098/rspb.2011.2705
- Petry MV (1994) Spatial distribution and population aspects of the avifauna of Stinker Point—elephant Island—South Shetland—Antarctica. Dissertation, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos SinosGoogle Scholar
- Stonehouse B (1960) The King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonica of South Georgia. I. Breeding behaviour and development. Scientific reports. FIDS 23:1–81Google Scholar
- Williams TD (1995) The Penguins: Spheniscidae. Oxford University Press, OxfordGoogle Scholar
- Woehler EJ, Croxall JP (1997) The status and trends of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic seabirds. Mar Ornithol 25:43–66Google Scholar