Diving patterns of breeding female rockhopper penguins (Eudyptes chrysocome): Noir Island, Chile
- 155 Downloads
The diving behaviour of female southern rockhopper penguins (Eudyptes chrysocome) was studied at Noir Island (54°30′S–73°00′W), Chile, in the southeast Pacific Ocean. This isolated island is located at the edge of the continental shelf in an area where the Humboldt Current originates, and holds a population of more than 150,000 breeding pairs. On 13 December 2005, four TDRs were successfully attached to females at the end of the brooding period and recorded diving activity at intervals of 2 s over the next 4 weeks. In total, 40 complete foraging trips were recorded. Trip duration was on average 42.4 ± 40.1 h and the proportion of overnight trips (60%) was the highest value found so far for this species. Mean dive depth and dive duration was 20.6 ± 19.4 m and 63.7 ± 36.4 s, respectively. The diving effort was higher than that of brooding females from the Indian Ocean and comparable with that of conspecifics from colonies in the southwest Atlantic in terms of diving rate (38 ± 14.2 dives h−1), but slightly lower as regards the proportion of time spent underwater (61 ± 10.5%). This study confirms that the diving behaviour of rockhopper penguins varies as a function of the physical and biological characteristics of the foraging areas and of the particular stage of the breeding season.
KeywordsRockhopper penguin Eudyptes chrysocome Noir Island Diving behaviour Chile
This research was made possible through the support of Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET) though projects PIP N° 02820 and PEI N° 6045, from the, Wildlife Conservation Society, National Geographic Society and the financial support to the Antarctic Research Trust by the Vontobel-Stiftung, Switzerland. Special thanks are due to Lesley Baxter for language editing.
- BirdLife International (2008) Species factsheet: Eudyptes chrysocome. http://www.birdlife.org on 5/2/2008
- Cooper W (1992) Rockhopper penguins at the Auckland Islands. Notornis 39:66–67Google Scholar
- Cooper J, Wolfaardt A, Crawford RJM (1997) Trends in size and success of breeding colonies of Macaroni and Rockhopper penguins at Marion Island, 1979/80–1995/96. CCAMLR Sci 4:125–147Google Scholar
- Crawford RJ, Cooper J, Dyers BM, Greyling MD, Klages NTW, Nel DC, Nel JL, Petersen SL, Wolfaardt AC (2003) Decrease in numbers of the Eastern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome filholi at Marion Island, 1994/95–2002/03. Afr J Mar Sci 25:487–498Google Scholar
- Ellis S, Croxall JP, Cooper J (1998) Penguin conservation assessment and management plan. IUCN/SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist GroupGoogle Scholar
- Hull CL (1996) Morphometric indices for sexing adult Royal Eudyptes schlegeli and Rockhopper Echrysocome Penguins at Macquarie Island. Mar Ornithol 24:23–27Google Scholar
- Laidre KL, Heide-Jorgensen MP, Logdson ML, Hobbs RC, Heagerty P, Dietz R, Jorgensen OA, Treble MA (2004) Seasonal narwhal habitat associations in the high. Arctic Mar Biol 145:821–831Google Scholar
- Takahashi A, Dunn MJ, Trathan PN, Croxall JP, Wilson RP, Sato K, Naito Y (2004) Krill-feeding behaviour in a chinstrap penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica) compared with fish-eating in Magellanic penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus): a pilot study. Mar Ornithol 32:47–54Google Scholar
- Venegas C (1998) Pingüinos crestados (Eudyptes chrysocome Forster 1781, E. chrysolophus Brandt 1837) y de Magallanes (Spheniscus magellanicus Forster 1781) en Isla Noir, Chile Anales del Instituto de la Patagonia Serie Cs. Nature 26:59–67Google Scholar
- Williams TD (1995) The penguins. Oxford University Press, Oxford, p 295Google Scholar
- Wilson RP, Pütz K, Peters G, Culik B, Scolaro JA, Charrassin J-B, Ropert-Coudert Y (1997) Long-term attachment of transmitting and recording devices to penguins and other seabirds. Wildl Soc Bull 25:101–106Google Scholar