Recent decrease in chinstrap penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica) populations at two of Admiralty Bay’s islets on King George Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
- 185 Downloads
We examined the breeding populations of chinstrap penguins (Pygoscelis antarctica) on Chabrier Rock and Shag Island within Admiralty Bay, King George Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica from 2002 to 2004. When comparing our results to historic data from 1979, we found an overall decline of 57% in the last 25 years, mirroring the population trend of this species in other regions of the Antarctic Peninsula. Our results are discussed in relation to factors hypothesized to be driving the declines found at other sites, as well as the importance of consistent annual censuses to accurately determine population trends.
KeywordsChinstrap penguin Chinstrap populations Antarctic birds
Our thanks to the National Council of Scientific and Technological Development (CNPq), the Secretary of the Inter-ministerial Commission for the Resources of the Sea (SeCIRM) and the field assistants from the Laboratory of Ornithology and Marine Animals of the Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos.
- Croxall JP, Trathan PN, Murphy EJ (2002) Environmental change and Antarctic seabird population. Polar Sci 297:1510–1514Google Scholar
- Fraser WR, Patterson DL (1997) Human disturbance and long-term changes in Adélie penguin populations: a natural experiment at Palmer Station, Antarctic Peninsula. In: Battaglia B, Valencia J, Walton DWH (eds) Antarctic communities: species, structure and survival, vol 63. Cambridge University Press, London, pp 445–452Google Scholar
- Fraser W, Hofmann EE (2003) A predator’s perspective on causal links between climate change, physical forcing, and ecosystem response. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 265:1–15Google Scholar
- Jablònski B (1984) Distribution, number and breeding preference of penguins in the region of the Admiralty Bay (King George Island, South Shetlands Islands, Antarctica) in the season 1979/80. Pol Polar Res 5:5–16Google Scholar
- Jablònski B (1986) Distribution, abundance and biomass of a summer community of birds in the region of the Admiralty Bay (King George Island, South Shetlands Islands, Antarctica) in 1978/79. Pol Polar Res 7:217–260Google Scholar
- Rombolá E, Marschoff E, Coria N (2003) Comparative study of the effects of late breaking of pack ice on chinstrap and Adélie penguins diet and reproductive success at Laurie Island, South Orkneys Island, Antarctica. Polar Biol 26:41–48Google Scholar
- Sander M, Balbão TC, Santos CR, Costa EC (2004) Abundância e Distribuição dos Pares Reprodutores de Pygoscelis adeliae e Pygoscelis antarctica na Ilha Pingüim, Shetland do Sul, Antártica. In: V° Simpósio Argentino y 1° Latinoamericano sobre Investigaciones Antarticas, 2004, Buenos Aires, Argentina. Anais. Instituto Antartico Argentino http://www.dna.gov.ar/CIENCIA/SANTAR04/INDEX.HTM (consulted in 25/04/2006)
- Trathan P, Croxall J, Murphy E (1996) Dynamics of Antarctic penguin populations in relation to inter-annual variability in sea-ice distribution. Polar Biol 16:321–330Google Scholar
- Woehler EJ, Cooper J, Croxall JP, Fraser WR, Kooyman GL, Miller GD, Nel DC, Patterson DL, Peter H-U, Ribic CA, Salwicka K, Trivelpiece WZ, Weimerskirch H (2001) A statistical assessment of the status and trends of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic seabirds. Report on SCAR BBS workshop on Southern Ocean seabird populations. SCAR, Montana, 45 ppGoogle Scholar