Where to settle in a rapidly expanding bird colony: a case study on colony expansion in High Arctic breeding geese
- 290 Downloads
As colonies fill up with more individuals, areas of preferred nesting habitat can become scarce. Individuals attracted to the colony by the presence of conspecifics may then occupy nest sites with different habitat characteristics to that of established breeders and, as a result, experience lower nesting success. We studied a rapidly growing colony of Svalbard pink-footed geese Anser brachyrhynchus to determine any such changes in nest site characteristics and nesting success of newly used nest locations. Svalbard pink-footed geese are a long-lived migratory species that breeds during the short Arctic summer and whose population has doubled since the early 2000s to c. 80,000. From 2003 to 2012, nest numbers increased over fivefold, from 49 to 226, with the majority (range 57–82 %) established within 30 m of another nest (total range 1–164 m). Most nests, particularly during the early stages of colony growth, shared common features associated with better protection against predation and closer proximity to food resources; two factors thought key in the evolution of colony formation. As nest numbers within the colony increased, new nests occupied locations where visibility from the nest was restricted and foraging areas were further away. Despite these changes in nest site characteristics, the nesting success of geese using new sites was not lower than that of birds using older nests. Hence, we propose that nesting in dense aggregations may offset any effects of suboptimal nest site characteristics on nesting success via the presence of more adults and the resultant increased vigilance towards predators.
KeywordsNest site characteristics Nesting success Clustering Coloniality Geese
Juliet Blum, Malcolm Parsons and Troels Hastrup are thanked for their contributions to data collection in the field. We are indebted to Christiaane Hübner for her considerable help before, during and after fieldwork. The Norwegian Polar Institute supplied the vital logistic support and the Governor of Svalbard allowed access to Sassendalen.
This study complied with the laws of Norway, and all permissions required for this work were granted by the Governor of Svalbard.
- Davis JB, Kaminski RM, Stephens SE (1998) Wood duck eggshell membranes predict duckling numbers. Wildl Soc B 26:299–301Google Scholar
- Dunn PK (2014) tweedie: Tweedie exponential family models. R package version 2.2.1, http://r-project.org/package=tweedie
- Elvebakk A (1997) Tundra diversity and ecological characteristics of Svalbard. In: Wielgolaski FE (ed) Ecosystems of the world 3: polar and alpine tundra. Elsevier, Amsterdam, pp 347–359Google Scholar
- Frafjord K (1990) A study of the pink-footed goose in Gipsdalen, Svalbard, during the pre-breeding and early breeding periods. In: Severinsen T, Hansson R (eds) Environmental Atlas Gipsdalen, Svalbard, vol III, Reports on the Fauna of Gipsdalen. Norsk Polarintitutt, Olso, pp 1–18Google Scholar
- Jensen RA, Madsen J, O’Connell M, Wisz MS, Tømmervik H, Mehlum F (2008) Prediction of the distribution of Arctic-nesting pink-footed geese under a warmer climate scenario. Global Chang Biol 14:1–10Google Scholar
- Johnson DH, Shaffer TL (1990) Estimating nest success: when Mayfield wins. Auk 107:595–600Google Scholar
- Karagicheva J, Rakhimberdiev E, Dobrynin D, Saveliev A, Rozenfeld S, Pokrovskaya O, Stahl J, Prop J, Litvin K (2011) Individual inter-annual nest-site relocation behaviour drives dynamics of a recently established Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis colony in sub-arctic Russia. Ibis 153:622–626CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Løvenskiold HL (1964) Avifauna Svalbardensis. Nor Polarinst Skr 129:125–134Google Scholar
- Madsen J, Williams JH (2012) International species management plan for the Svalbard pink-footed goose Anser brachyrhynchus. AWEA 48:1–51Google Scholar
- Madsen J, Bregnballe T, Frikke J, Kristensen JB (1998) Correlates of predator abundance with snow and ice conditions and their role in determining timing of nesting and breeding success in Svalbard light-bellied brent geese Branta bernicla hrota. In: Mehlum F, Black JM, Madsen J (eds) Research on arctic geese, Proceedings of the Svalbard Goose Symposium, Oslo, Norway, 1997. Norsk Polarinstitutt, Oslo, pp 221–234Google Scholar
- McLaren MA, Alliston G (1985) Effects of snow and ice on waterfowl distribution in the central Canadian arctic islands. Arctic 38:43–52Google Scholar
- Mehlum F (1998) Areas in Svalbard important for geese during the pre-breeding, breeding and post-breeding periods. In: Mehlum F, Black JM, Madsen J (eds) Research on arctic geese. Proceedings of the Svalbard Goose Symposium, Oslo, Norway, 1997. Norsk Polarinstitutt, Oslo, pp 41–55Google Scholar
- Nyholm ES (1965) Ecological observations on the geese of Spitsbergen. Ann Zool Fenn 2:197–207Google Scholar
- Petersen MR (1990) Nest-site selection by emperor geese and cackling Canada geese. Wilson Bull 102:413–426Google Scholar
- Prestrud P (1992) Food habitats and observations of the hunting behaviour of arctic foxes, Alopex lagopus, in Svalbard. Can Field Nat 106:225–236Google Scholar
- R Core Team (2012). R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. http://www.R-project.org/
- Smith PA, Gilchrist HG, Forbes MR, Martin JL, Allard K (2010) Inter-annual variation in the breeding chronology of arctic shorebirds: effects of weather, snow melt and predators. J Avian Biol 41:292–304Google Scholar