Advertisement

Cancer Immunology, Immunotherapy

, Volume 67, Issue 9, pp 1477–1479 | Cite as

Correction to: High PD-L1 expression indicates poor prognosis of HIV-infected patients with non-small cell lung cancer

  • Yusuke Okuma
  • Tsunekazu Hishima
  • Jumpei Kashima
  • Sadamu Homma
Correction
  • 359 Downloads

Correction to: Cancer Immunology, Immunotherapy (2018) 67:495–505  https://doi.org/10.1007/s00262-017-2103-y

The graphs are incorrectly identified in Fig. 3i, s and should be replaced with the following:

Fig. 3i: PD-L1- NR; PD-L1 + 27.2 mos.

Fig. 3s: PD-L1-NR; PD-L1 + 21.3 mos.

The previously published Table 2 includes the following error: The 2-year survival rate in an advanced stage in the propensity-score matched, non-HIV cohort (n = 13) was incorrectly identified as 35.7%. The value is 50.0% as shown below.

 

HIV cohort (n = 15)

%

Non-HIV cohort (n = 29)

%

Propensity-score matched

HIV cohort (n = 13)

%

Non-HIV cohort (n = 13)

%

Cancer therapy in the initial setting

 Surgery alone

8

53.3

15

51.7

6

46.2

7

53.8

 Radiotherapy alone

1

6.7

1

3.4

1

7.7

0

0

 Chemoradiotherapy (concurrent)

2

13.3

4

13.8

2

15.4

4

30.8

 Chemotherapy

4

26.7

9

31.0

4

30.7

2

15.4

Survival time

 Patients in all stages (95% CI)

45.1 months (21.3–NR)

 

57.5 months (21.4–102.6)

 

45.1 months (21.3–NR)

 

102.6 months (12.9–102.6)

 

 Advanced stage (stage IV) (95% CI)

21.3 months (2.4–46.1)

 

21.4 months (14.1–57.7)

 

21.3 months (2.4–46.1)

 

21.4 months (14.1–57.5)

 

 1-year survival rate in advanced stages

66.7%

 

100.0%

 

66.7%

 

100.0%

 

 2-year survival rate in advanced stages

33.3%

 

35.7%

 

33.3%

 

50.0%

 

The previously published Table 3 includes the following errors:

  1. 1.

    In the “p value” column for “HIV”, the third number was incorrectly labeled as “0.039” and should be replaced with “0.39”.

     
  2. 2.

    In the “n” column for “Non-HIV”, the number for “PD-1 High” should be changed from “3” to “2”, and the number for “PD-1 Low” should be changed from “26” to “27”.

     
  3. 3.

    In the “p value” column for “Non-HIV”, the second number from the top was incorrectly labeled as “0.002”, which, in fact, should be changed to “0.02*” (with an asterisk).

     

With the above mentioned corrections, the previously published Table 3 should be replaced with the following Table 3:

Univariate analysis

Variants

HIV

Non-HIV

n

Median OS (months) [95% CI]

p value

n

Median OS (months) [95% CI]

p value

Immunological status

 PD-L1

  High

5

27.2 [2.4–27.2]

0.0003*

8

57.5 [20.5–NR]

0.80

  Low

10

NR [35.8–NR]

21

64.3 [3.4–102.6]

 PD-1

  High

2

NR [2.4–NR]

0.98

2

12.9 [NR]

0.02*

  Low

13

45.1 [35.8–NR]

27

57.5 [21.4–102.6]

 

 CD4

  High

14

45.1 [21.3–NR]

0.39

27

NR [3.4–NR]

0.023*

  Low

1

35.8 [NR]

2

57.5 [21.4–102.6]

 CD8

  High

15

45.1 [21.3–NR]

26

57.5 [3.4–57.5]

0.25

  Low

3

102.6 [21.4–102.6]

 CD56

  High

1

2.4 [2.4–NR]

0.0002*

2

NR [21.4–NR]

0.002*

  Low

14

45.1 [16.2–46.1]

27

21.4 [12.9–57.5]

The following sentences in the text must be corrected:

In the “Results” section, the sentence on page 498 lines 16–18 is incorrect:

(Original) “Infiltration and accumulation of CD4+ T cells in tumor specimens from HIV patients (69.6%) were less intense than that in the non-HIV patients (93.1%)”.

Should be replaced with the following:

(Corrigendum) “The levels of infiltration and accumulation of CD4+ T cells in tumor specimens from HIV and non-HIV patients were similar in the all patient cohort. However, in the propensity-score matched cohort, CD4+ T cells should a significant difference between HIV and non-HIV patients”.

In the “Results” section, the sentence on page 499 lines 2–4 is incorrect:

(Original) “Low level of infiltration of CD56+ cells in the tumor tissue was significantly associated with poor prognosis in both the HIV (p = 0.0002) (Fig. 3e) and the non-HIV cohorts (p = 0.002) (Fig. 3f)”.

Should be replaced with the following:

(Corrigendum) “Low level of infiltration of CD56+ cells in the tumor tissue was significantly associated with favorable prognosis in the HIV cohort (p = 0.0002) (Fig. 3e) but with poor prognosis in the non-HIV cohort (p = 0.002) (Fig. 3f)”.

All these errors do not change the conclusion of the paper. The conclusion is supported by other figures in the paper, as well as the results described in the text.

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag GmbH Germany, part of Springer Nature 2018

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Divison of Oncology, Research Center for Medical SciencesThe Jikei University School of MedicineTokyoJapan
  2. 2.Department of Thoracic Oncology and Respiratory MedicineTokyo Metropolitan Cancer and Infectious diseases Center Komagome HospitalTokyoJapan
  3. 3.Department of PathologyTokyo Metropolitan Cancer and Infectious diseases Center Komagome HospitalTokyoJapan

Personalised recommendations