East or west? Migration routes and wintering sites of Northern Gannets Morus bassanus from south-eastern Iceland
- 463 Downloads
Northern Gannets (Morus bassanus) are distributed in eastern and western North Atlantic breeding populations. The species’ colonies in Iceland lie between the European and North American colonies. To better understand their migratory patterns and to explore potential connections between the western and eastern populations, geo-location devices were used to track the migrations of Northern Gannets from Iceland. Findings support ringing records in demonstrating a primarily south-eastward movement following the breeding season, with no tracked birds wintering in western Atlantic waters. Fifteen successfully tracked adult birds wintered over a range of about 5000 km on continental shelf seas from NW Scotland to NW Africa with areas of concentration off Africa and in the Celtic Sea. Direct distance from the colony to the most distant point reached ranged from 1200 to 6100 km. Trips amounted to 16,100–33,500 km over the entire migration/winter period. While birds heading for NW Africa mostly showed a relatively straight migration direction, several round trips were recorded in (N)W Europe. Migration trips and over-winter colony absence lasted between 126 and 189 days. Birds departed from the colony from 9 to 24 September and returned from 19 January to 27 March. Timing and duration of migration and wintering periods varied substantially among individuals. Gannets staying in the waters of NW Africa experienced much higher sea surface temperatures than birds wintering further north, suggesting higher thermostatic costs for the latter.
KeywordsMigratory Movement Offshore Wind Farm Icelandic Water Northern Gannet Christmas Bird Count
H. Gunnarsson, F. Vigfusdottir and O. Torfason helped with fieldwork on Skrúður Island. A.-M. Corman assisted with data analysis; B. Mendel helped with GIS products. G. Peters provided technical support for data loggers. A. Petersen and A. Garðarsson provided information on gannets in Iceland.
Compliance with ethical standards
Conflict of interest
The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest.
All applicable international, national and institutional guidelines for the care and use of animals were followed.
- Barrett RT, Folkestad AO (1996) The status of the North Atlantic Gannet Morus bassanus after 50 years in Norway. Seabird 18:30–37Google Scholar
- Berthold P (2001) Bird migration: a general survey. Oxford University Press, OxfordGoogle Scholar
- Fifield DA, Montevecchi WA, Garthe S, Robertson GJ, Kubetzki U, Rail JF (2014) Migratory tactics and wintering areas of Northern Gannets (Morus bassanus) breeding in North America. Ornithol Monogr 79:1–63Google Scholar
- Gaston AJ, Brewer D, Diamond AW, Woodsworth EJ, Collins BT (2008) Canadian Atlas of Bird Banding. Volume 2: Seabirds, 1921–1995. Canadian Wildlife Service, OttawaGoogle Scholar
- Hammer S, Madsen JJ, Jensen J-K, Pedersen KT, Bloch D, Thorup K (2014) The Faroese Bird Migration Atlas. Faroe University Press, TorshavnGoogle Scholar
- Hill RD (1994) Theory of geolocation by light levels. In: Le Boeuf BJ, Laws RM (eds) Elephant seals: population ecology, behavior, and physiology. University of California Press, Berkeley, pp 227–236Google Scholar
- ICES (2015) Report of the North-Western Working Group (NWWG), 28 April–5 May, ICES Headquarters, Copenhagen. ICES Document CM 2015/ACOM: 07Google Scholar
- Nelson B (2002) The Atlantic Gannet. Felix Books, NorfolkGoogle Scholar
- Pálsson ÓK, Sveinbjörnsson S, Valdimarsson H, Gíslason Á, Vilhjálmsson H (2012) Capelin life-history traits in the Icelandic Sea. Mar Res Inst Icel Rep 164:119–132Google Scholar
- Petersen A (1998) Íslenskir fuglar [Icelandic Birds]. Vaka-Helgafell, ReykjavikGoogle Scholar
- Vigfusdottir F, Lilliendahl K, Garðarsson A (2009) Diets of Northern Gannets in Iceland. Bliki 30:55–60Google Scholar
- Wernham CV, Toms MP, Marchant JH, Clark JA, Siriwardena GM, Baillie SR (2002) The Migration Atlas: movements of the birds of Britain and Ireland. Poyser, LondonGoogle Scholar
- Wilson RP, Ducamp JJ, Rees WG, Culik BM, Niekamp K (1992) Estimation of location: global coverage using light intensity. In: Priede IG, Swift SM (eds) Wildlife telemetry: remote monitoring and tracking of animals. Ellis Horwood, New York, pp 131–134Google Scholar