Habitat use and diving behaviour of macaroni Eudyptes chrysolophus and eastern rockhopper E. chrysocome filholi penguins during the critical pre-moult period
- 332 Downloads
After the breeding season, penguins must replenish body condition and accumulate sufficient energy stores before their annual moult ashore; failure to do so may lead to starvation. Knowing where and how adult penguins find adequate resources during this energy-intensive stage is vital to understanding their susceptibility to ecosystem changes. GPS and TDR loggers were used to track movements and record diving behaviour of macaroni Eudyptes chrysolophus and eastern rockhopper E. chrysocome filholi penguins from Marion Island (46°S, 37°E) during the pre-moult foraging trip in 2012, 2013 and 2014. Both species consistently travelled in a southerly direction to forage in cooler (~3.5 °C) Antarctic Zone waters south of the Antarctic Polar Front where they associated with mesoscale eddies and sub-mesoscale filaments. Dives were predominantly to depths of 30 to 60 m, but macaroni penguins dived deeper more often. Mean trip durations of both species were similar (33 ± 6 days), but maximum foraging ranges of macaroni penguins (903 ± 165 km) were greater than eastern rockhopper penguins (696 ± 152 km). Spatial overlap of core foraging areas between species was high, but a 2- to 3-week difference in departure dates reduced potential interspecific competition at sea. Trip durations were longer in 2014 compared to 2013, when decreased productivity may have reduced prey availability, forcing penguins to remain longer at sea. Continued monitoring is vital to understand how crested penguins at Marion Island adapt to the predicted southward shift of major frontal boundaries.
KeywordsTravel Speed Trip Duration Diving Behaviour Dive Depth Eddy Kinetic Energy
We thank Maëlle Connan, Ben Dilley, Delia Davies, Stefan Schoombie and Kim Stevens for assistance with fieldwork; Francis Crenner, Matthieu Brucker, Nicolas Chatelain for customising loggers; Pierre Pistorius for providing additional TDR loggers; and Maëlle Connan and three anonymous reviewers for valuable comments on the manuscript. The South African National Antarctic Programme provided funding and logistical support; additional funding was provided by the SA Department of Science and Technology, National Research Foundation, University of Cape Town and World Wide Fund for Nature, Australia.
Compliance with ethical standards
Conflict of interest
The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest.
All procedures performed in this study were in accordance with the ethical standards of the Faculty of Science Animal Ethics Committee (SFAEC), University of Cape Town (2013/V5/NEW).
- Adams NJ, Brown CR (1990) Energetic of molt in penguins. In: Davis LS, Darby JT (eds) Penguin biology. Academic Press, London, pp 297–315Google Scholar
- BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. http://www.birdlife.org on 14/10/2015
- Brown CR (1987) Traveling speed and foraging range of macaroni and rockhopper penguins at Marion Island. J Field Ornithol 58:118–125Google Scholar
- Cherel Y, Charrassin JB, Challet E (1994) Energy and protein requirements for molt in the king penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus. Am J Physiol 266:R1182–R1188Google Scholar
- Development Core Team R (2015) R: a language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Analysis, ViennaGoogle Scholar
- d’Ovidio F, López C, Hernández-García E, Fernández V (2004) Mixing structures in the Mediterranean sea from finite-size Lyapunov exponents. Geophys Res Lett 31:L17203Google Scholar
- Frenger (2013) On Southern Ocean eddies and their impacts on biology and the atmosphere. Ph.D. Thesis, University in Zurich, ZurichGoogle Scholar
- Horswill C (2015) The relative importance of opposing drivers in determining population change in macaroni penguins Eudyptes chrysolophus. Ph.D. thesis, University of Glasgow, GlasgowGoogle Scholar
- Hulley PA (1990) Family Myctophidae. In: Gon O, Heemstra PC (eds) Fish of the Southern Ocean. J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, Grahamstown, pp 146–178Google Scholar
- Lévy M, Ferrari R, Franks PJS, Martin AP, Rivière P (2012) Bringing physics to life at the submesoscale. Geophys Res Lett 39:L14602Google Scholar
- Mélice JL, Lutjeharms JRE, Rouault M, Ansorge IJ (2003) Sea-surface temperatures at the sub-Antarctic islands Marion and Gough during the past 50 years. S Afr J Sci 99:363–366Google Scholar
- Pinheiro J, Bates D, DebRoy S, Sarkar D, the R Development Core Team (2013) nlme: Linear and nonlinear mixed effects models. R package version 3.1-113. CRAN package repository. Accessed 23 Feb 2014Google Scholar
- Ryan P (2009) The seabirds of the Conrad Rise, Southern Ocean. Bull Afr Bird Club 16:67–77Google Scholar
- Ryan PG, Bester MN (2008) Pelagic predators. In: Chown SL, Froneman PW (eds) The Prince Edward Islands—land-sea interactions in a changing ecosystem. Sun Press, Stellenbosch, pp 121–164Google Scholar
- Strange IJ (1982) Breeding ecology of the Rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes crestatus) in the Falkland Islands. Gerfaut 72:137–188Google Scholar
- Swart S, Speich S, Ansorge IJ, Lutjeharms JRE (2010) An altimetry-based gravest empirical mode south of Africa: 1. Development and validation. J Geophys Res 115:C03002Google Scholar
- Warham J (1975) The crested penguins. In: Stonehouse B (ed) The biology of penguins. Macmillan, LondonGoogle Scholar
- Williams TD (1995) The Penguins. Oxford University Press, OxfordGoogle Scholar
- Wilson RP, Putz K, Peters G, Culik B, Scolaro JA, Charrassin JB, Ropert-Coudert Y (1997) Long-term attachment of transmitting and recording devices to penguins and other seabirds. Wildl Soc Bull 25:101–106Google Scholar
- Wood SN (2006) Generalized additive models: an introduction with R. Chapman & Hall, Boca RatonGoogle Scholar