At-sea activity patterns of breeding and nonbreeding white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis from South Georgia
- 393 Downloads
Despite the recent burgeoning in predator tracking studies, few report on seabird activity patterns, despite the potential to provide important insights into foraging ecology and distribution. In the first year-round study for any small petrel, we examined the activity patterns of the white-chinned petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis based on data from combination geolocator-immersion loggers deployed on adults at South Georgia. The petrels were highly nocturnal, flying for greater proportions of darkness than any large procellarid studied so far, except the light-mantled albatross Phoebetria palpebrata. Flight bout durations were short compared with other species, suggesting a dominant foraging mode of small-scale searching within large prey patches. When migrating, birds reduced the proportion of time on the water and increased flight bout duration. Activity patterns changed seasonally: birds flew least during the nonbreeding period, and most frequently during chick-rearing in order to meet higher energy demands associated with provisioning offspring. The degree of their response to moonlight was also stage dependent (greatest in nonbreeding, and weakest in incubating birds), a trait potentially shared by other nocturnal petrels which will have repercussions for feeding success and prey selection. For the white-chinned petrel, which is commonly caught in longline fisheries, these results can be used to identify periods when birds are most susceptible to bycatch, and therefore when use of mitigation and checking for compliance is critical.
KeywordsSouthern Ocean Breeding Period Fishing Vessel Moon Phase Nocturnal Activity
This research represents a contribution to the British Antarctic Survey Ecosystems Programme. We are very grateful to the many field workers for their help with deploying and retrieving data loggers, and to J.P. Croxall for supporting the procellariiform research at Bird Island.
- Bridge ES (2006) Influences of morphology and behavior on wing-molt strategies in seabirds. Mar Ornithol 34:7–19Google Scholar
- Delord K, Gasco N, Weimerskirch H, Barbraud C, Micol T (2005) Seabird mortality in the Patagonian toothfish longline fishery around Crozet and Kerguelen Islands, 2001–2003. CCAMLR Sci 12:53–80Google Scholar
- Gandini P, Frere E (2006) Spatial and temporal patterns in the bycatch of seabirds in the Argentinian longline fishery. Fish Bull 104:482–485Google Scholar
- Gómez Laich A, Favero M (2007) Spatio-temporal variation in mortality rates of White-chinned Petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis interacting with longliners in the south-west Atlantic. Bird Conserv Int 17:359–366Google Scholar
- Harper PC (1987) Feeding behaviour and other notes on 20 species of Procellariiformes at sea. Notornis 34:169–192Google Scholar
- Landers TJ, Rayner MJ, Phillips RA, Hauber ME (in press) Dynamics of seasonal movements by a trans-pacific migrant, the Westland petrel. The CondorGoogle Scholar
- Marchant S, Higgins PJ (1990) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, vol 1: Ratites to ducks. Oxford University Press, MelbourneGoogle Scholar
- Moreno CA, Rubilar PS, Marschoff E, Benzaquen L (1996) Factors affecting the incidental mortality of seabirds in the Dissostichus eleginoides fishery in the southwest Atlantic (subarea 48.3, 1995 season). CCAMLR Sci 3:79–91Google Scholar
- Pennycuick CJ (1987) Flight of seabirds. In: Croxall JP (ed) Seabirds: feeding ecology and role in marine ecosystems. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp 43–62Google Scholar
- Petersen SL, Nel DC, Ryan PG, Underhill LG (2008a) Understanding and mitigating vulnerable bycatch in southern African trawl and longline fisheries. WWF South Africa Report Series—2008/Marine/002Google Scholar
- Venables WN, Ripley BD (2002) Modern applied statistics with S, 4th edn. Springer, New YorkGoogle Scholar