Spring-back characteristics of fiber metal laminate (GLARE) in brake forming process

ORIGINAL ARTICLE

Abstract

The brake forming process has been considered as a feasible method for producing fiber metal laminate (GLARE) stringer. However, the spring-back developed during brake forming leads to serious problems in the final dimensional tolerance of the stringer. A series of experiments were performed to examine the effect of tool design and process parameters on the spring-back of GLARE. The parameters studied include punch radius, punch speed, forming load, and forming temperature. This paper shows that both design and process parameters can significantly affect the amount of spring-back. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was also carried out for the observation of delamination or cracking in the bent zone.

Keywords

GLARE Spring-back Brake forming Bending Radius Punch speed 

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. 1.
    Vogelesang LB, Vlot A (2000) Development of fibre metal laminates for advanced aerospace structures. J Mater Process Technol 103(1):1–5CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    Vlot A , Gunnink JW (2001) Fibre metal laminates. Kluwer, Dordrecht, The Netherlands, pp 337–353Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Gere JM, Timoshenko SP (1990) Mechanics of materials. PWS Kent, Boston, Massachusetts, pp 250–377Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Hosford WF, Caddell RM (1983)Metal forming. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, pp 257–269Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Herakovich CT (1998) Mechanics of fibrous composites. Wiley, New York, pp 112–184Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    Dieter GE (1988) Mechanical metallurgy. McGraw-Hill, London, pp 275–324Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    Mielnik EM (1991) Metalworking science and engineering. McGraw-Hill, New York, pp 721–734Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Chen F-K, Huang T-B (2003) Formability of stamping magnesium-alloy AZ31 sheets. J Mater Process Technol 142(3):643–647CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. 9.
    Moon YH, Kang SS, Cho JR, Kim TG (2003) Effect of tool temperature on the reduction of the springback of aluminum sheets. J Mater Process Technol 132(1):365–368CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. 10.
    Forcellese A, Fratini L, Gabrielli F, Micari F (1998) The evaluation of springback in 3D stamping and coining processes. J Mater Process Technol 80–81:108–112CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. 11.
    Kalpakjian S, Schmid SR (2001) Manufacturing engineering and technology, 4th edn. Prentice-Hall, London, pp 407–411Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    Zhang LC, Lu G, Leong SC (1997) V-shaped sheet forming by deformable punches. J Mater Process Technol 63:134–139CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  13. 13.
    Eary DF, Reed EA (1974) Techniques of pressworking sheet metal, 2nd edn. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, pp 49–55Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag London Limited 2006

Authors and Affiliations

  • Se Young Kim
    • 1
  • Won Jong Choi
    • 1
  • Sang Yoon Park
    • 1
  1. 1.Department of Materials EngineeringHankuk Aviation UniversityKoyang CityRepublic of Korea

Personalised recommendations