Why don’tSaimiri oerstedii andCebus capucinus form mixed-species groups?
- 78 Downloads
The instances of association with Cebus capucinustroops were monitored for 11 months as part of a field study of Saimiri oerstediiin a tropical wet forest in Costa Rica, Parque Nacional Corcovado. Contrary to the usual situation in South America, where S. sciureusforms persistent mixed-species groups with Cebus apella,in Corcovado S. oerstediirarely associated with Cebus capucinus;the frequencies were consistent with those expected from random association. Depending on the season, the S. oerstediitroop spent between 2.3 and 11.8% of its time in the vicinity of a Cebus capucinustroop. Most associations appeared to be chance meetings of short duration. When the two species did associate for an extended period, it was Cebus capucinus,and not S. oerstedii,that appeared to maintain the association, possibly in order to benefit from the antipredator behavior of S. oerstedii.There was no evidence that either species benefited from enhanced foraging efficiency when in association.
Key wordsSaimiri oerstedii Cebus capucinus squirrel monkey, capuchin monkey interspecific association mixed-species group Costa Rica
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behaviour: sampling methods.Behaviour 69: 227–267.Google Scholar
- Boinski, S. (1980).Cebid Wet Season Interspecific Association in Corcovado National Park, Costa Rica, Unpublished M.A. thesis, University of Texas, Austin.Google Scholar
- Boinski, S. (1985). The status ofSaimiri oerstedi in Costa Rica.Primate Conserv. 6: 15–16.Google Scholar
- Boinski, S. (1986).The Ecology of Squirrel Monkeys in Costa Rica, Unpublished Ph.D. thesis, University of Texas, Austin.Google Scholar
- Boinski, S. (1989). Positional behavior and substrate use by squirrel monkeys: Ecological implications.J. Hum. Evol. 18 (in press).Google Scholar
- Clutton-Brock, T. H., and Harvey, P. H. (1976). Evolutionary rules and primate societies. In Bateson, P. P. G., and Hinde, R. H. (eds.),Growing Points in Ethology, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 195–237.Google Scholar
- De Ruiter, J. R. (1986). The influence of group size on predator scanning and foraging behaviour of wedgecapped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivaceus).Behaviour 98: 240–258.Google Scholar
- Freese, C. H., and Oppeneheimer, J. R. (1981). The capuchin monkey, genusCebus. In CoimbraFilho, A. F., and Mittermeier, R. A. (eds.),Ecology and Behavior of Neotropical Primates, Academia Brasiliera de Ciencias, Rio de Janeiro, pp. 331–390.Google Scholar
- Moynihan, M. (1976).The New World Primates, Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J.Google Scholar
- Oppenheimer, J. R. (1968).Behavior and Ecology of the White-Faced Monkey Cebus capucinus on Barro Colorado Island, Unpublished Ph.D. thesis, University of Illinois, Urbana.Google Scholar
- Robinson, J. G., and Janson, C. H. (1987). Capuchins, squirrel monkeys, and atelines: Sociological convergence with Old World primates. In Smuts, B. B., Cheney, D. L., Seyfarth, R. M., Wrangham, R. W., and Struhsaker, T. T. (eds.),Primate Societies, University Chicago Press, Chicago, pp. 69–82.Google Scholar
- Rubenstein, D. I., and Wrangham, R. W. (eds.) (1986).Ecological Aspects of Social Evolution, Princeton University Press, Princeton. N.J.Google Scholar
- Struhsaker, T. T. (1981). Polyspecific association among tropical rainforest primates.Z. Tierpsychol. 57: 268–304.Google Scholar
- Terborgh, J. (1983).Five New World Primates: A Study in Comparative Ecology, Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.Google Scholar
- Thorington, R. W., Jr. (1967). Feeding and activity ofCebus andSaimiri in a Columbian forest. In Starck, D., Schneider, R. and Kuhn, J.-J. (eds.),Progress in Primatology, Gustav Fischer Verlag, Stuttgart, pp. 180–184.Google Scholar
- Thorington, R. W., Jr. (1968). Observations of squirrel monkeys in a Columbian forest. In Rosenblum, L. A., and Cooper, R. W. (eds.),The Squirrel Monkey, Academic Press, New York, pp. 69–85.Google Scholar
- Thorington, R. W., Jr. (1985). The taxonomy and distribution of squirrel monkeys (Saimiri). In Rosenblum, L. A., and Coe, C. L. (eds.),Handbook of Squirrel Monkey Research, Plenum Press, New York, pp. 1–34.Google Scholar
- Waser, P. (1987). Interactions among primates species. In Smuts, B. B., Cheney, D. L., Seyfarth, R. M., Wrangham, R. W., and Struhsaker, T. T. (eds.),Primate Societies, University of Chicago Press, Chicago, pp. 210–226.Google Scholar
- Wrangham, R. W. (1980). An ecological model of female-bonded primate groups.Behaviour 75: 262–300.Google Scholar