Observations were made on the rhesus monkeys,Macaca mulatta living on the island of Cayo Santiago over a two-year period. Agonistic behaviors between members of different groups were the most common type of inter-group interaction, typically occurring in the vicinity of the feeders. Instances of social grooming and copulation between members of different groups were observed very infrequently.
Changes in groups membership were made almost exclusively by males, particularly three-and four-year-old animals, and the changes occurred predominantly during the autumn breeding season. Peripheral all-male subgroups were preferred by males changing groups, perhaps because siblings or peer-group associates were to be found in those subgroups. The process of joining a new group by forming an affectional relationship with another male is described briefly. It is suggested that the phenomenon of group membership change by adult males is not an artifact of the island colony but its high frequency may be a consequence of the tremendously overcrowded conditions on the island.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price includes VAT for USA
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
This is the net price. Taxes to be calculated in checkout.
Altmann, S. A., 1962. A field study of the sociobiology of rhesus monkeys,Macaca mulatta.Ann. N. Y. Acad. Sci. 102: 338–435.
Carpenter, C. R., 1942. Sexual behavior of free ranging rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta).J. comp. Psychol. 33: 113–142.
Christian, J. J., 1963. Endocrine adaptive mechanisms and the physiological regulation of population. In:Physiological Mammalogy, Vol. 1,W. G. Mayer &R. G. Van Galder (eds.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 189–353.
Kaufmann, J. H., 1967. Social relations of adult males in a free-ranging band of rhesus monkeys. In:Social Communication among Primates S. A. Altmann (ed.), University of Chicago Press, Chicago, pp. 73–98.
Koford, C. B., 1963. Group relations in an island colony of rhesus monkeys. In:Primate Social Behavior C. H. Southwick (ed.), Van Nostrand, Princeton, N. J., pp. 136–152.
——, 1965. Population dynamics of rhesus monkeys on Cayo Santiago. In:Primate Behavior I. De Vore (ed.), Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, New York, pp. 160–174.
——, 1966. Population changes in rhesus monkeys: Cayo Santiago, 1960–1964.Tulane Studies in Zoology 13: 1–7.
Lindburg, D. G., 1969. Rhesus monkeys: Mating season mobility of adult males.Science 166: 1176–1178.
Loy, J., 1970. Behavioral responses of free-ranging rhesus monkeys to food shortage.Am. J. phys. Anthrop., 33: 263–271.
Neville, M. K., 1968. Male leadership changes in a free-ranging troop of Indian rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta).Primates 9: 13–27.
Rowell, T. E., 1967. Variability in the social organization of primates. In:Primate Ethology D. Morris (ed.), Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, pp. 219–235.
——, 1962. Vocal communication by the rhesus monkey (Macaca mulatta).Proc. zool. Soc. Lond., 8: 91–96.
Sade, D. S., 1965. Some aspects of parent-offspring and sibling relations in a group of rhesus monkeys with a discussion of grooming.Am. J. phys. Anthrop., 23: 1–18.
——, 1968. Inhibition of son-mother mating among free-ranging rhesus monkeys.Science & Psychoanalysis, 12: 18–38.
Southwick, C. H., M. A. Beg, &M. R. Siddiqi, 1961. A population survey of rhesus monkeys in Northern India: II. Transportation routes and forest areas.Ecology, 42: 698–710.
——, 1966. Population changes of rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta) in India, 1959 to 1965.Primates, 7: 304–314.
Vandenbergh, J. G., 1967. The development of social structure in free-ranging rhesus monkeys.Behaviour, 29: 179–194.
——, 1968. Seasonal breeding of free-ranging rhesus monkeys and related ecological factors.J. Reprod. Fert., 15: 71–79.
Van Lawick-Goodall, J., 1968. The behavior of free-living chimpanzees in the Gombe Stream Reserve.Anim. Behav. Monogr., 1(3): 165–311.
Vessey, S. H., 1968. Interactions between free-ranging groups of rhesus monkeys.Folia primat., 8: 228–239.
Wilson, A. P., 1968. Social behavior of free-ranging rhesus monkeys with an emphasis on aggression. Unpublished Ph. D. dissertation, University of California, Berkeley.
——, 1970. Evidence for seasonal variation in aggressive behavior byMacaca mulatta.Anim. Behav., 18: 719–724.
About this article
Cite this article
Boelkins, R.C., Wilson, A.P. Intergroup social dynamics of the Cayo Santiago rhesus (Macaca mulatta) with special reference to changes in group membership by males. Primates 13, 125–139 (1972). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF01840875
- Adult Male
- Special Reference
- Common Type
- Breeding Season
- Rhesus Monkey