Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Hypercalciuria in idiopathic fanconi syndrome

  • 35 Accesses

  • 4 Citations

Abstract

A 9 year old girl with idiopathic Fanconi syndrome and hypercalciuria is described. In order to determine whether the increased calcium excretion was directly or indirectly due to the disturbed phosphate metabolism, the behavior of the calcium excretion during therapy, the serum levels of 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D and parathyroid hormone, and the effect of parathyroid hormone on the renal tubules were investigated. Normal serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D and parathyroid hormone levels, lack of a correlation between the serum phosphate concentration and the degree of hypercalciuria, as well as unsuccessful therapy of the hypercalciuria with oral phosphate indicate that the increased calcium excretion cannot be explained by impaired renal phosphate reabsorption. The hypercalciuria in the patient was therefore regarded as being due to a primary decrease of tubular calcium reabsorption.

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. 1.

    Barilla, D. E., Tolentino, R., Kaplan, R. A., Pak, C. Y. C.: Selective effects of thiazide on intestinal absorption of calcium in absorptive and renal hypercalciurias. Metabolism27, 125–131 (1978)

  2. 2.

    Bordier, P., Ryckewart, A., Gueris, J., Rasmussen, H.: On the pathogenesis of so-called idiopathic hypercalciuria. Amer. J. Med.63, 398–409 (1977)

  3. 3.

    Castleman, B., Kibbee, B. U.: Case report of the Massachusetts General Hospital. New Engl. J. Med.259, 392–400 (1958)

  4. 4.

    Dent, C. E., Harris, H.: Hereditary forms of rickets and osteomalacia. J. Bone Jt. Surg.38-B, 204–226 (1956)

  5. 5.

    De Toni, E., Jr., Nordio, S.: The relationship between calcium-phosphorus metabolism, the ‘Krebs cycle’ and steroid metabolism. Arch. Dis. Child.34, 371–382 (1959)

  6. 6.

    Dörner, K.: Fluorometrische Calciumbestimmung durch EGTA-Titration. Ärztl. Lab.21, 48–55 (1975)

  7. 7.

    Gerok, W.: Fanconi-Syndrom. In: Primäre Tubulopathien, W. Gerok (Hrsg.), pp. 193–214. Stuttgart: Thieme 1969

  8. 8.

    Hehrmann, R., Wilke, R., Nordmeyer, J. P., Hesch, R. D.: Hochsensitiver, C-terminalspezifischer Radioimmunoassay für menschliches Parathormon als Routinemethode. Dtsch. med. Wschr.101, 1726–1729 (1976)

  9. 9.

    Hunt, D. D., Stearns, G., McKinley, J. B.: Long-term study of family with Fanconi syndrome without cystinosis. (De Toni-Debré-Fanconi-syndrome). Amer. J. Med.40, 492–510 (1966)

  10. 10.

    Illig, I., Prader, A.: Primäre Tubulopathien. II. Ein Fall von idiopathischem Gluko-Amino-Phosphat-Diabetes. (De Toni-Debré-Fanconi-Syndrom). Helv. paediat. Acta16, 622–646 (1961)

  11. 11.

    Justin-Besancon, L., Lamotte, M., Lamotte-Barillon, S.: Syndrome entero-tubulaire. Diabeté phospho-gluco-aminé avec hypercalciurie. Press méd.71, 227–229 (1963)

  12. 12.

    Kaminsky, N. J., Broadus, A. E., Hardman, J. D.: Effects of parathyroid hormone on plasma and urinary adenosine 3′,5′ monophosphate in man. J. clin. Invest.49, 2387–2394 (1970)

  13. 13.

    Langley, W. D., Evans, M.: The determination of creatinine with 3,5-dinitrobenzoate. J. Biol. Chem.115, 333–341 (1935)

  14. 14.

    Milne, M. D., Stanbury, S. W., Thomson, A. E.: Observations on the Fanconi syndrome and renal hyperchloraemic acidosis in the adult. Quart. J. Med.21, 61–68 (1952)

  15. 15.

    Pak, C. Y. C., Kaplan, R., Bone, H.: A simple test for the diagnosis of absorptive, resorptive and renal hypercalciurias. New Engl. J. Med.292, 497–500 (1975)

  16. 16.

    Rampini, S., Fanconi, A., Illig, R., Prader, A.: Effect of hydrochlorothiazide on proximal renal tubular acidosis in a patient with idiopathic “de Toni-Debré-Fanconi syndrome”. Helv. paediat. Acta23 13–21 (1968)

  17. 17.

    Saville, P. D., Nassin, R., Stevenson, F. H., Mulligan, L., Carey, M.: The Fanconi syndrome. Metabolic studies on treatment. J. Bone Jt. Surg.37-B, 529–539 (1955)

  18. 18.

    Shen, F. H., Baylink, D. J., Nielsen, R. L.: Increased serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D in idiopathic hypercalciuria. J. Lab. Clin. Med.90, 955–962 (1977)

  19. 19.

    Tomlinson, S., Hendy, G. N., O'Riordan, J. L. H.: A simplified assessment of response to parathyroid hormone in hypoparathyroid patients. Lancet1976I, 62–64

  20. 20.

    Tovey, K. C., Oldham, G. N., Whelan, J. A. M.: A simple direct assay of cyclic AMP in plasma and other biological samples using an improved competetive protein binding technique. Clin. Chim. Acta56, 221–234 (1974)

  21. 21.

    Walton, R. J., Bijvoet, O. L. M.: Nomogram for derivation of renal treshold phosphate concentration. Lancet1975II, 309–310

  22. 22.

    Wilson, D. R., Yendt, E. R.: Treatment of the adult Fanconi syndrome with oral phosphate supplements and alkali. Report of two cases associated with nephrolithiasis. Amer. J. Med.35, 487–511 (1963)

Download references

Author information

Rights and permissions

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Cite this article

Kruse, K., Bartels, H. Hypercalciuria in idiopathic fanconi syndrome. Eur J Pediatr 131, 247–254 (1979). https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00444345

Download citation

Key words

  • Fanconi syndrome
  • Idiopathic hypercalciuria
  • 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D
  • Parathyroid hormone
  • Cyclic AMP excretion
  • Hydrochlorothiazide