Migration of the sandworm Nereis virens during winter nights
- 133 Downloads
There have been many previous reports of the sandworm Nereis virens Sars swimming in the water column. This behavior usually has been attributed to reproductive processes. Sandworms were found swimming in surface waters at night on ebb tides during many nights of January, February and March in a Maine (USA) estuary. None of the specimens examined contained gametes or possessed other characteristic spawning or pre-spawning modifications. Several age classes were found, with worms measuring 9 to 38 cm in length, weighing 0.5 to 19.8 g, and having 82 to 187 segments. The greatest numbers of worms were observed during near-average tides on evenings in which low tides occurred a few hours after sunset but prior to moonrise. Up to 83 worms per minute were observed swimming seaward through a 20 m transect, while none were observed swimming landward at any stage of the tide. It is concluded that sandworms swimming during winter nights is unrelated to reproduction and that it is an inherent behavior pattern.
KeywordsMigration Surface Water Water Column Behavior Pattern Reproductive Process
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Alexander, L.C.: Feeding chronology and food habits of the tomcod (Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum)) and winter flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum)) in Montsweag Bay (Sheepscot River) Maine, 36 pp. M.S. Thesis, University of Maine, Orono 1971Google Scholar
- Anonymous: Fishery statistics of the United States 1972. NOAA natn. mar. Fish. Serv. statist. Dig. 66, 1–517 (1975)Google Scholar
- —: Maine Landings, Annual Summary 1975. NOAA natn. mar. Fish. Serv. Curr. Fish. Statist. 6909, 1–6 (1976)Google Scholar
- Gray, J.: Studies in animal locomotion. VIII. The kinetics of locomotion of Nereis diversicolor. J. exp. Biol. 16, 9–18 (1939)Google Scholar
- Gustafson, A.H.: Some observations on the dispersion of the marine worms Nereis and Glycera. Fish. Circ. Me 12, 1–8 (1953)Google Scholar
- Pearcy, W.G.: Ecology of an estuarine population of winter flounder, Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum). Parts I–IV. Bull. Bingham oceanogr. Coll. 18 5–78 (1962)Google Scholar
- Verrill, A.E.: Report upon the invertebrate animals of Vineyard Sound and adjacent waters, with an account of the physical features of the region. Rep. U.S. Fish Commnr Fish. 1871–1872, 295–852 (1873)Google Scholar
- Verwey, J.: Orientation in migrating marine animals and a comparison with that of other migrants. Archs néerl. Zool. 13, 418–445 (1958)Google Scholar