The flexible social system of the golden jackal, Canis aureus
- 345 Downloads
The study provides information on the intra-specific variation in social behaviour found within carnivores in terms of food supply. Jackals were chosen for study because they live in a variety of habitats, in several of which they had already been studied by others.
An area was selected where at least a section of the jackal population obtained 92% of its food from one feeding site of only 10 m2 area (based on analysis of 2,120 faeces). The jackals were observed by day and by night (with infra-red equipment) and many of them could be individually recognised. Other data were gathered by detailed field tracking. Examples of the jackals' behaviour and the interactions both within and between groups are described.
Some of the jackals of this area were organised into two groups (numbering about 20 and 10 individuals respectively); these two groups had a stable composition and occupied neighbouring ranges which, for one of them, could be termed a territory. The limit of this territory was delineated by faeces arranged in piles or middens. Food marking experiments and subsequent faecal analysis confirmed that these middens marked a genuine territorial boundary.
These findings are compared with those of other authors and it is clear that the flexibility of carnivore social systems in general, and that of jackals in particular, is considerable. The limits to the flexibility of social systems differ for various carnivore species. The description of selection pressures which have fashioned inter-specific differences in the possibilities for intra-specific variation within carnivore communities is an important task for the future.
KeywordsSocial System Canis Flexible Social System Detailed Field Carnivore Species
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Bertram, B.C.R.: Kin selection in lions and in evolution. In: Growing points in ethology. Bateson, P.P.G., Hinde, R.A. (ed.), pp. 281–301, Cambridge-London: Cambridge University 1976Google Scholar
- Bradbury, J.W., Vehrencamp, S.L.: Social organisation and foraging in Embellenurid bats. II. A model for the determination of group size. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 1, 383–404 (1976)Google Scholar
- Brown, J.L.: The evolution of diversity in avian territorial systems. Wilson Bull. 70, 160–169 (1964)Google Scholar
- Clutton-Brock, T.H.: Primate social organisation and ecology. Nature (Lond.) 250, 539–542 (1974)Google Scholar
- Crook, J.H., Garlan, S.S.: Evolution of primate societies. Nature (Lond.) 210, 1200–1203 (1966)Google Scholar
- Crook, J.H., Goss-Custard, J.D.: Social ethology. Annu. Rev. Psychol. 23, 277–312 (1972)Google Scholar
- Eaton, R.L.: Co-operative hunting by cheetah and jackal and a theory of domestication of the dog. Mammalia 33, 87–92 (1969)Google Scholar
- Eaton, R.L.: Group interactions, spacing and territoriality in cheetahs. Z. Tierpsychol. 27, 481–491 (1970)Google Scholar
- Emlen, S.T., Oring, L.W.: Ecology, sexual selection and the evolution of mating systems. Science 197, 215–223 (1977)Google Scholar
- Golani, I., Keller, A.: A longitudinal field study of the behaviour of a pair of golden jackals. In: The wild canids. Fox, M.W. (ed.), pp. 508. New York: van Nostrand Reinhold 1975Google Scholar
- Golani, I., Mendelssohn, H.: Sequences of precopulatory behaviour of the jackal (Canis aureus L.). Behaviour 38, 169–192 (1971)Google Scholar
- Kruuk, H.: The spotted hyena. Chicago-London: University of Chicago 1972Google Scholar
- Kruuk, H.: Functional aspects of social hunting in carnivores. In: Function and evolution in behaviour. Baerends, G., Manning, A., Beer, C. (eds.), pp. 119–141. Oxford: Oxford University 1975Google Scholar
- Kruuk, H.: Social behaviour and foraging of the striped hyaena (Hyaena vulgaris). East Afr. Wildl. J. 14, 91–111 (1976)Google Scholar
- Kruuk, H.: Spatial organisation and terrestrial behaviour of the European badger, Meles meles. J. Zool. 184, 1–19 (1978)Google Scholar
- Lamprecht, J.: The relationship between food competition and foraging group size in some larger carnivores: A hypothesis. Z. Tierpsychol. 46, 337–343 (1978)Google Scholar
- Lawick, H. van, Lawick-Goodall, J. van: The innocent killers, pp. 221. London: Collins 1970Google Scholar
- Lewis, R.E., Lewis, T.H., Atallah, S.I.: A review of Lebanese mammals: Carnivora, Pinnipedia, Hyracoidea and Artiodactyla. J. Zool. 154, 517–531 (1968)Google Scholar
- Lockie, J.D.: The estimation of the food of foxes. J. Wildl. Manage. 23, 224–227 (1959)Google Scholar
- Macdonald, D.W.: The behavioural ecology of the red fox: A study of social organisation and resource exploitation. D. Phil. Thesis, University of Oxford (1977)Google Scholar
- Macdonald, D.W.: Some observations on the behaviour and ecology of the striped hyaena, Hyaena vulgaris. Isr. J. Zool. 27 (in press) (1978)Google Scholar
- Macdonald, D.W.: Patterns of scent marking with urine and faeces amongst carnivore communities. In: Olfaction in mammals. Stoddart D.M. (ed.). Proc. Symp. Zool. Soc. Lond. (in press) (1979)Google Scholar
- Mech, L.D.: The wolf. New York: Natural History Press 1970Google Scholar
- Rowe-Rowe, D.T.: Food of the black-backed jackal in nature conservation and farming areas in Natal. East Afr. Wildl. J. 14, 345–348 (1976)Google Scholar
- Schaller, G.B.: The deer and the tiger. Chicago-London: University of Chicago 1967Google Scholar
- Siegel, S.: Non-parametric statistics for behavioral sciences, pp. 309. London: McGraw-Hill 1959Google Scholar
- Southern, H.N., Lowe, V.P.W.: The pattern of distribution of prey and predation in tawny owl territories. J. Anim. Ecol. 37, 75–97 (1968)Google Scholar
- Wandreg, R.: Contribution to the study of social behaviour of captive golden jackals (Canis aureus L.). Z. Tierpsychol. 39, 365–402 (1975)Google Scholar
- Wyman, J.: The jackals of the Serengeti. Animals 10, 79–83 (1967)Google Scholar
- Zimen, E.: On the regulation of pack size in wolves. Z. Tierpsychol. 40, 300–341 (1976)Google Scholar