Abstract
[…] In other words, in these cases, the interests of incumbents and those of stakeholders were aligned—both of them risked losses as a consequence of the hostile transaction. However, managers would have had a hard time if, in resisting these bids, they used the rhetoric of maximizing shareholder value because, among other reasons, these offers indeed entailed high premia for shareholders. Thus, they started using a different narrative—that is, they also owed fiduciary duties to other constituencies (Allen and Kraakman 2016).
- 5.
Section 607.0830 (6) of the Florida Business Corporation Act states that “in discharging board or board committee duties, a director may consider such factors as the director deems relevant, including the long-term prospects and interests of the corporation and its shareholders, and the social, economic, legal, or other effects of any action on the employees, suppliers, customers of the corporation or its subsidiaries, the communities and society in which the corporation or its subsidiaries operate, and the economy of the state and the nation”.
- 6.