Acinos arvensis (L.) Dandy

This is an excerpt from the content

Synonyms

A. thymoides Moench; Calaminta acinos L.

Family:

Lamiaceae

Aerial Part

  • Essential oil, % dry wt: 0.1 [1]

  • FAs: 18:1(3) [1]

  • Sterols, % dry wt: 0.06 [2]

  • Triterpenoic acids, % dry wt: Ursolic acid – 1.4 [1, 2]

  • Terpenoids

  • Phytol, % dry wt: 0.05 [2]

  • Seed

  • Oil (n-hexane)

  • Iodine value, % J2: 246.2 (cald) [3]

  • FAs

  • Composition (GLC, 10% PEGA), mol %: 16:0 – 4.1; 18:0 – 1.1; 18:1 – 5.6; 18:2 – 13.2; 18:3 – 76.0 [3]

  • Use:

    Ornamental plant [1].

    Leaves are used as kitchen spice [1].